PDA

View Full Version : coolbits help


Salamandar
01-01-05, 10:40 PM
I have this problem with coolbits, when I want to over clock 3D I can set the GPU speed defferent than the 2D, now the problem is with the memory speed, both 2D and 3D take the same clock speed for Memory, if I set the 3D for memory 1050 MHz then this speed will be auto used for 2d too !!!!
GPU clock speed is fine.

Any ideas ?

Clay
01-01-05, 10:44 PM
If I recall correctly... you need to do the following:
set your 2D value
set your 3D value
set your 2D value again

That should now retain the values you set for both 2D and 3D.

Salamandar
01-01-05, 10:54 PM
Great...thank you so much (xmasgrin)

Clay
01-01-05, 10:57 PM
No problem. :cool: I hope that works. I know it did with earlier versions of ForceWare.

Salamandar
01-01-05, 11:00 PM
ahh no wait....it didn't work !

Clay
01-01-05, 11:08 PM
Dang. Sorry. You might want to send a PM to rewt about it (he's a regular here and is the author of Coolbits) if you don't get an answer here in the next few days. Good luck. :)

jAkUp
01-01-05, 11:18 PM
Have you tried using nvtweak instead of coolbits? Its basically the same, but I'm not sure if rewt added any updated code to the oc'ing part

Dr.Nick
01-02-05, 09:33 AM
You cannot set different 2D and 3D memory clocks. Infact it is recommended to have the same 2D/3D clocks too.

Salamandar
01-02-05, 10:25 AM
You cannot set different 2D and 3D memory clocks. Infact it is recommended to have the same 2D/3D clocks too.

:crosseye: