PDA

View Full Version : 6600GT wont run Nalu!


luvmyluda98
01-03-05, 12:22 AM
Hey all,

New to the forums and was wondering if the 6600GT is able to run the Nalu demo at more then 1 FPS???

Just FYI Specs (2.0GHZ Sempron - 1GIG RAM)

Games like Doom3 and Farcry run smooth as silk....Any sugestions? And my graphics card does that wierd thing when Im done playing a games where it whines at a high pitch.....

latinmike
01-03-05, 01:22 AM
Hey all,

New to the forums and was wondering if the 6600GT is able to run the Nalu demo at more then 1 FPS???

Just FYI Specs (2.0GHZ Sempron - 1GIG RAM)

Games like Doom3 and Farcry run smooth as silk....Any sugestions? And my graphics card does that wierd thing when Im done playing a games where it whines at a high pitch.....
(santa2) check your fan that all I can think of that would make any noise te fan maybe whining down

Lfctony
01-03-05, 01:51 AM
Are you running dual monitors? If you are, put the display mode into Single and try again.

Chazam
01-03-05, 01:53 AM
What is your AGP Apature size set to in your Bios?
Alot of people get an improvement wo upping this to at least 256MB (I Think).
Give it a go! :D

Jason_25
01-03-05, 02:28 AM
Yes set the AGP aperture to 256 and you will be set.

luvmyluda98
01-03-05, 10:10 AM
Thanks for all the help. I will give that a try ASAP and let you guys know.

luvmyluda98
01-03-05, 10:20 AM
Another question: When you said to change the aperture to 256, is that done in the computer BIOS (I.E. shut down comp and hold this key to entire BIOS) or is this like an Nvidia BIOS thing???

Jason_25
01-03-05, 10:26 AM
It's done in the computer (motherboard) bios.

luvmyluda98
01-03-05, 10:30 AM
I appreciate all the help. Ill give it a try and hopefully.................

[BF]Mad_Cat
01-03-05, 10:33 AM
Hmm, strange, I've got this demo running nice and smooth, even the one intended for 6800. (rudolf)

spacey
01-03-05, 10:38 AM
yeah, make sure you run the shortcut for 6600 not 6800 in the start menu.

luvmyluda98
01-03-05, 12:35 PM
I tried that and it would not allow me to change the aperture. I have PHEONIX BIOS on a HP computer. Any tips on how to make that option come up? (went through advanced options and everything)

Jason_25
01-03-05, 02:52 PM
You may be able to change it with powerstrip. That's what you get for buying a branded computer.

luvmyluda98
01-05-05, 10:21 AM
I contacted HP and I got a pre-fab message back telling me that I dont need to set it on my own. When I get under my display properties and hit advanced (coolbits enhanced) it tells me AGP que :GPU 256 OS 32 (something i cant remember here but the size is 32) OPTIMAL: 256. So it looks bad. Ill try the powerstrip and let you know. Very soon I might consider building my own comp from the parts I have since I have learned a lot since purchasing my HP.

luvmyluda98
01-06-05, 11:00 PM
I got my "Final answer". HP's dont allow us to change the AGP aperture. (even with powerstrip but great idea.) So in that case, Is it possible for me to buy a brand new full tower case and motherboard and directly take the aprts of this comp and put them in a new home?


Thanks

Jason_25
01-07-05, 10:34 AM
Definitely.

But you may need a new HSF as some computer makers use a proprietary solution. Also, you may need a new power supply for the beefier components. Try to get a case that comes with a power supply. Antec is a good choice for that...