PDA

View Full Version : SP2 on 6800s


ruziel
01-03-05, 09:44 PM
SP2 Yes or No? I've heard some horror stories involving SP2. Wondering how it handles with a nv40.

Thanks.

Mud
01-03-05, 09:46 PM
fine on mine, although other things haven't been so happy about sp2.

ekloot1978
01-03-05, 10:17 PM
sp2 has been fine with my 6800...I actually haven't had any trouble with sp2 yet...knock on wood.

GamerGuyX
01-03-05, 10:21 PM
sp2 has been fine with my 6800...I actually haven't had any trouble with sp2 yet...knock on wood.

What he said...

Jason_25
01-03-05, 10:25 PM
No problems here and no problems with the prerelease either on my BFG 6800 GT.

siorai
01-03-05, 11:23 PM
I've never had a single problem with SP2 from the day of release onwards.. Then again, I turn off the stupid Security Center entirely..

bendedavis
01-03-05, 11:26 PM
SP2 really doesn't work for me. It makes everything go extremely slow and huge delays.

My rig is:
Athlon 64 3000+
Gigabyte K8NS Ultra-939
512mb Corsair XMS
Leadtek A400TDH
60GB IDE HDD

ynnek
01-03-05, 11:34 PM
no problems here either.. I also disable the security and firewall stuff too..

Subtestube
01-03-05, 11:58 PM
No probs at all. I even use the built in Firewall because it's convenient.

Hejmonger
01-04-05, 01:25 AM
SP2 has caused no problems for me either. I use ZoneAlarm for a firewall and turn off the security center BS. The only real gain I've noticed though is better connectivity through my wireless network (e.g. holds the network better where it used to drop off before).

latinmike
01-04-05, 01:35 AM
SP2 Yes or No? I've heard some horror stories involving SP2. Wondering how it handles with a nv40.

Thanks.
:D as far as I,m concerned it,s runs will with my system/PNY 6800 GT :beer:

Slyder
01-04-05, 01:40 AM
No probs at all. I even use the built in Firewall because it's convenient.

Does that limit your outbound connections as well as your inbound, or does it just let everything connect without you asking ?

ruziel
01-04-05, 01:40 AM
Alright, cool thanks guys. Still hesitant on upgrading to SP2 but I guess I will give it a go.

Subtestube
01-04-05, 01:55 AM
Does that limit your outbound connections as well as your inbound, or does it just let everything connect without you asking ?

Anything that connects to anything outside causes a pop-up to come up asking if I want to allow it to or not. Once I've OKed it for a given app, I never get asked again for that app.

$n][pErMan
01-04-05, 02:17 AM
SP2 works fine for me on my 6800GT! :D

rohit
01-04-05, 05:47 AM
was fine initially.
after a week, mi card got spoilt, had to rma
dunno wot caused the prob
mayb sp2. (hehe)
dont worry
sp2 is fine

racingx
01-04-05, 07:01 AM
Sp2 user here since release and I have no complaints. I am even using the built in firewall with no problems at all :thumbsup: .

KickAssCop
01-04-05, 01:06 PM
works fine (using built in firewall)