PDA

View Full Version : Is 2048 1536 possible in doom 3


DJMONDY
01-04-05, 03:17 AM
I would like to play doom 3 at 2048 1536 but the highest res available in the options screen is 1600 1200?

Is there any way to change this??

Cheers :)

jolle
01-04-05, 06:31 AM
I THINK you something like this: (not tried it myself)

Open doomconfig.cfg

seta r_mode "-1"
seta r_customWidth "2048"
seta r_customHeight "1536"

GlowStick
01-05-05, 02:20 AM
Yes, i belive jolle is correct

then you can exit and restart the game or do a
vid_restart

DJMONDY
01-05-05, 03:17 AM
Cool. I'll post some pics if it works :D

Cheers guys

DJMONDY
01-06-05, 05:24 AM
It didnt work :confused:

I changed the cfg file as you said but it didnt do anything.

Ive never tried doing something like this before so maybe i did something wrong.

Any ideas

Cheers

BioHazZarD
01-06-05, 07:17 AM
do it in the console and restart the game, should work then.

Nitz Walsh
01-07-05, 02:44 PM
do it in the console and restart the game, should work then.
You can also just type vid_restart in the console to apply graphics option changes without restarting D3.

DJMONDY
01-08-05, 10:39 AM
Cheers guys it worked :thumbsup:

Do i have to type the same things each time i want it at 2048 1536??

Heres some screens i just took:

Buenamos
01-08-05, 08:26 PM
Is it just me, or this one really dumb thread?

bknblk
01-08-05, 10:55 PM
Is it just me, or this one really dumb thread?


While you contemplate this deep philosophical question, why don't you take a moment and trime that annoying pillar of a sig?

anzak
01-08-05, 11:00 PM
While you contemplate this deep philosophical question, why don't you take a moment and trime that annoying pillar of a sig?

:rofl

AngelGraves13
01-09-05, 11:47 PM
is it even playable at that res? I don't think it would be on mine.

DJMONDY
01-10-05, 03:09 AM
is it even playable at that res? I don't think it would be on mine.

Its playable on my system so it should be playable with your setup. :)

AngelGraves13
01-10-05, 03:31 AM
my monitor's max res is 1600X1200. So I'll never know.

BioHazZarD
01-12-05, 05:52 PM
Is it just me, or this one really dumb thread?

why is it dumb that someone asks for help ?

Buenamos
01-12-05, 11:41 PM
why is it dumb that someone asks for help ?

I think its dumb, cause the only way that would run good is if his computer is amazing...I'm sorry that I bashed him automatically but I was in a bad mood at the time. DJMONDY, care to share your specs?

DJMONDY
01-13-05, 03:29 AM
I think its dumb, cause the only way that would run good is if his computer is amazing...I'm sorry that I bashed him automatically but I was in a bad mood at the time. DJMONDY, care to share your specs?

So if my computer was amazing this would be a really good thread would it?

I dont mean to "bash" back its just you did have a dig at my call for help for no reason and it was uncalled for!!

Anyway, heres my specs:

P4 3.2
1Gig ddr ram
BFG 6800U
22" Viewsonic

Its not the best by far but as i said doom 3 is playable @ 2048 1536.

Running doom 3 @ 1600 1200 it runs almost a constant 60fps apart from boss areas and maybe a few other places.

Running it @ 2048 1536 it doesnt really dip below 35-40fps. Alot of people might not class 35fps playable but its decent enough if i decide to run it at that resolution!

BioHazZarD
01-13-05, 02:55 PM
I think its dumb, cause the only way that would run good is if his computer is amazing...I'm sorry that I bashed him automatically but I was in a bad mood at the time. DJMONDY, care to share your specs?

Dude i have one word for you, IDIOT if you in a bad mood go sleep off some hours then come back like a nice man.