PDA

View Full Version : A64 S939 Memory Matrix


|JuiceZ|
01-05-05, 11:30 AM
Was browsing over at Anand (http://www.anandtech.com) and found an excellent review by a forum member comparing A64 synthetic & realworld performance using cheaper LL ram vs the usually more expensive high bandwidth ram. Its a very good read (http://forums.anandtech.com/messageview.aspx?catid=28&threadid=1475190&STARTPAGE=1&FTVAR_FORUMVIEWTMP=Linear) for those still considering their next ram purchase.

saturnotaku
01-05-05, 11:37 AM
Fascinating. That certainly opened up my eyes. I guess bandwidth isn't the be-all, end-all. Thanks a bunch for finding this, and I think this should be front page material.

Sazar
01-05-05, 11:47 AM
nice work by the guy... and nice find juice...

:thumbsup:

marqmajere
01-05-05, 12:37 PM
Awesome. Basically anything over DDR400 is kind of a waste of cash when using an A64 setup.

|JuiceZ|
01-05-05, 01:55 PM
Yup, that guys hard work is gonna save several of us some extra $$ down the road ;)

Riptide
01-05-05, 02:02 PM
Yes, definitely an interesting read. I don't know about everyone else but I never expected to see more than a few extra fps in most games when using the more expensive (LL/higher bandwidth) memory. So this doesn't really surprise me much. That said, I agree with the assessment below:
the couple game tests which slow slight inprovement with bandwidth or LL, I think you're much better of upgrading to the next tier of video card if on a budget instead of investing with overpriced ram.
By all means... If the choice comes down to nice RAM or a 6800GT vs. the budget card - put your money on the video card instead.

If you can afford both then get both. :)

CaptNKILL
01-05-05, 02:14 PM
GREAT :D

This means I can probably keep my ram for another year or two since it runs at PC-3200 cas2.5 just fine :D

bkswaney
01-05-05, 02:24 PM
Nice read. :D
Thanx JuiceZ. :D

Well, would my Geil UltraPlat 4000 work ok in a 64 rig?
My timings are. 2.5 7 4 4 at 500Mhz.
My ram is made for the 875 chipset boards more than AMD.

Sazar
01-05-05, 02:38 PM
logically... the type of memory should not make too much difference on an a64 platform..

I noticed a nice performance improvement with my 865 setup going to dual channel... with 939 platforms its a nice theoretical and synthetic improvement but you don't notice much by way of real world gains...

with an on-die controller... it eliminates many of the traditional bottlenecks which led to the evolution of memory in the way we see it today...

Treason
01-05-05, 02:49 PM
Looks like I made the right decision in buying 1 gb of cheap generic PC3200 3-3-3-8 Hynix ram for my Athlon64 S939 3200+.

:cool:

Dr.Nick
01-05-05, 06:13 PM
I only run my ram at like 188MHz(133 divider) and performance is super(I get about 5300 in sandra). It's a lot faster than running at 2.65GHz with the 166 divider(220MHz ram) that is for sure.

MUYA
01-05-05, 08:00 PM
/me hugs his cheapish GEIL Value DDR 400 512MB memory modules :p

thnx JuiceZ for the link. At least I can divert that money I had been saving up to purchase a new PCI E mobo+card :) ...in a few months time :)

saturnotaku
01-05-05, 08:35 PM
I diverted the funds to buy some G.Skill memory into some much cheaper Corsair PC4000. With the money left over, I was able to pocket $35 in cash and pick up two anime DVDs I've been wanting.

This Corsair performs much better than my old PMI stuff and my actual out-of-pocket cost after selling the PMI to a friend was about $25. :D

Viral
01-05-05, 08:41 PM
Whoa, now I can keep my RAM and run 200MHz 2,2,2,10 with dividers. Nice.. I was going to keep it anyway, but wanted to try and stay with 1:1, which of course would only get me to 240-250MHz FSB max and with crappier timings. Not anymore :)

Treason
01-06-05, 01:15 AM
Can someone tell me how to get to 166 MHz on the memory speed on an Asus A8V deluxe? I can only go 200 MHz and up. There isn't a 6:5 option for 166 MHz, only 1:1, 2:1, 3:2:, 4:3, and 5:3.

MUYA
01-06-05, 01:53 AM
set it on Auto? I dunno about that but give that a try?

saturnotaku
01-06-05, 08:02 AM
set it on Auto? I dunno about that but give that a try?

Auto goes 1:1 so that's not going to work.

To try and get as close to 166 as possible, he would have to use one of the other dividers. Just do the math in your head before you set them.

MUYA
01-07-05, 06:47 AM
really? would it not read the memory module spd or whatever? hmm curious

Riptide
01-07-05, 08:45 AM
Clock speed isn't set by SPD. Just timings..

MUYA
01-07-05, 09:19 AM
ah p00p...I forgot! cheers for the headsup

doodlebob
01-24-05, 12:05 AM
Thanks! :nanahump:
I plan on building a new Athlon 64 3500+ system in a few months. I was originally looking at the Corsair XMS Extreme Memory DDR PC-3200, but now that I have seen this I will purchase the Corsair Value Select DDR PC-3200 instead. So this saved me about $63 dollars. :D

Knot3D
01-26-05, 04:55 AM
Ok, I got a P4c 3,2 Ghz
on Asus P4C800E-deluxe 875P BIOS 1019
2Gb of Corsair DDR500 Twinx ram set by spd 3-4-4-8

Now.....the mobo doesn't do DDR500 in the first place. The P4 3,2 won't go higher than 215, so it won't do 1:1 with the RAM.

Am i better off to resell that 2Gb of DDR500 to replace it with 1Gb Corsair PC3200XL Pro ram CAS2 ? Advice ? :(

Superfly
01-26-05, 07:14 AM
nice to see my Crucial Ballistix owning all (test system 5) in the anand review.

interesting that not much is gained above PC3000 - looks like decent DDR400 is all you need, timings are a bonus at best - interesting.

my Doom3 benchy gained 12 fps @ 1280x1024 when upgrading from generic DDR333 to the Crucial Ballistix DDR400.

Rob80
02-02-05, 01:38 AM
Can someone tell me how to get to 166 MHz on the memory speed on an Asus A8V deluxe? I can only go 200 MHz and up. There isn't a 6:5 option for 166 MHz, only 1:1, 2:1, 3:2:, 4:3, and 5:3.


YOu want 5:3. 5:3 = DDR333