PDA

View Full Version : Which Processor?


CHEVYMAN_02
01-05-05, 03:16 PM
Should i Get a AMD ATHLON 64 3000+ or a 64 3200+?

CaptNKILL
01-05-05, 03:52 PM
Are you buying a socket 754 or 939? And do you plan on overclocking?

If you are buying a 939 Id say go with a 3000+ Winchester (90nm). They overclock great and only cost about $150 (3200+ is probably closer to $200).

CHEVYMAN_02
01-05-05, 03:57 PM
socket 754. and no i don't plan to overclock.

Daneel Olivaw
01-05-05, 04:02 PM
don't you already have a 2800+?

Dr.Nick
01-05-05, 04:11 PM
If you're not going to OC get the fastest one you can afford.

DiscipleDOC
01-05-05, 04:17 PM
If you're not going to OC get the fastest one you can afford.
. :thumbsup:

superklye
01-05-05, 04:47 PM
don't you already have a 2800+?
yeah...why would you spend all that money for an extra 200MHz?

zoomy942
01-05-05, 09:14 PM
i had a 2800 and the only reason i got a 3000, was for the clawhammer core with it's 1 meg of L2 cache

CHEVYMAN_02
01-05-05, 10:53 PM
because i am about to sell my 2800+ and upgrade to a 3000 or 3200

Rytr
01-05-05, 11:08 PM
Prices are reasonable for the 3000+ NC and the 754 boards have matured for the most part. I have one and its fast and stable as a rock even with a Via chipset. :)

1337_Like_ThaT
01-05-05, 11:27 PM
I'd sell your current chip along with mobo, save up a little, and purchase a sckt. 939 setup with like a 3200+ 90nm. Aren't they phasing out the Sckt. 754's soon?? Why bother upgrading with last generation parts?!

Serial_Killer
01-09-05, 07:41 PM
754 will still be around for a while...

john19055
01-12-05, 02:06 PM
The 754 will be here for a while and the best one for the money IMO is the A64 3400 newcastle witch is clocked at2.4Gig and overclocks to2.7gig at least mine does should at least get 2.6 out of most of them and the clawhammer witch has 1meg of L2 cache does'nt have really a big of enough performance gain to validtae to spend the extra money to get a 3700+ processor.Occourse if I had it to do over I would have got a 939 socket,but I have no complaints out of the performance of the 3400+.

Serial_Killer
01-12-05, 03:39 PM
IMO by the time the 3200 754's are useless, the 939 versions will be too ;)

Mr_LoL
01-12-05, 05:16 PM
The 754 will be here for a while and the best one for the money IMO is the A64 3400 newcastle witch is clocked at2.4Gig and overclocks to2.7gig at least mine does should at least get 2.6 out of most of them and the clawhammer witch has 1meg of L2 cache does'nt have really a big of enough performance gain to validtae to spend the extra money to get a 3700+ processor.Occourse if I had it to do over I would have got a 939 socket,but I have no complaints out of the performance of the 3400+.

Yeah i am thinking of getting one of those myself. Fair enough there is no dual channel but a socket 754 processor at 2.7Ghz is very impressive. I wonder how they stack up to the athlon 64 3800 and 4000 models. Does having dual channel make a SIGNIFICANT difference?

bkswaney
01-12-05, 05:16 PM
Well, I for one am not jumpping on the AMD 64 band wagon.

I'm going back with a "Asus" Intel 925XE chipset board
and a new 550 P4. :)
I could care less about a few FPS more in gaming.
To each his own I guess. :)
I'll pickup a 64bit intel chip when Win64 goes retail.

But I may end up getting a while longer out of my current rig.
All I need is a 3.2 or 3.4E P4 to reach 4Ghz with the setup I have.
I may go this route. It would only cost me 220.00 to reach 4Ghz. :angel:


If I were u and u r not OCing go with the most u can
on your budget.

Q
01-12-05, 07:04 PM
I personally own a 754 3200+. The one with a meg cache....

I love it to death, but I regret adopting it so soon. I was one of the early adopters...I know I would have held out if I would have known that it was changing sockets so soon. I think the upgrade you're getting is not worth the cash.

200 "performance" megahertz isn't jack squat. 400 isn't either really. You won't notice a difference. You'll see it in the benchmarks. The best this will do for is this: There is a game where you have it set to a certain resolution and settings....the game is unplayable. Now, it will be barely playable. Or it will go from barely playable to JUST playable. It's not really worth it. 400mhz isn't what it used to be in the sub 1gig days....I tell ya.

Rytr
01-12-05, 07:44 PM
I have K8T with Via chipset and a 3000+. Also, a DFI with NF3 and a 3400+. Both 754 setups are more than adequate in present games.

Mr_LoL
01-13-05, 09:13 AM
and why do you have or need three computers?

Riptide
01-13-05, 09:18 AM
Probably because he folds for team nvnews. :)

The more CPUs - the more work units/research he can process. I also have 3 PCs processing work for stanford.

Mr_LoL
01-13-05, 11:27 AM
folds for team nvnews? thats completly gone over my head

Rytr
01-13-05, 03:48 PM
I do reviews for NvNews plus some other stuff...and yes, instead of letting the pc's set idle I let Stanford use them. In addition, I have an Abit NF7-S setting idle and just sold an Abit IC7.

CaptNKILL
01-13-05, 04:00 PM
Who wouldnt run 3 computers? If you have them and have the room, set them up and use them :D

Great for LAN parties too. You can just invite friends with crappy computers over so they can play on your good ones without having to cart anything to your house.

zoomy942
01-13-05, 04:44 PM
my wife's pc runs folding, one of my Exchange mail servers at work runs it and this old pc i have in the corner of my office runs it ( it's not hooked up to anything but power anymore cause she just sists there folding)