PDA

View Full Version : Am I CPU limited with my P4 3C @ 3.5 GHz and 6800GT @ Ultra


KickAssCop
01-10-05, 01:35 AM
I have been gaming on a P4 and sometimes keep it clocked at 3 C and sometimes overclock it to 3.5 GHz. Also the eVGA card I keep clocked at 370/1000 and sometimes at 400/1100. But still sometimes I get extreme lags in games for example in Battle for Middle Earth I get around 20-25 fps when running at 1600*1200 resolution with only 8xAF. Similarly, in MOHPA at 1280*1024 resolution I get about 25 - 30 fps (Vsync enabled, 8xAF). So my question to you people, am I cpu limited or do I need to make some tweaks to make these games run better.

Similarly, I can't play riddick at 1600*1200 w/ 4xAA and 8xAF. I have to dumb it down to 1280*960 or 1280*1024 w/ 2xAA and 8xAF to get playable framerates.

In Doom 3 even, I had to run without vsync and with 2xAA and 8xAF HQ only to get playable framerates at 1280*960 resolution. What is up with this. I thought I could do 1600*1200 w/ 4xAA and 8xAF in this game (vysnc enabled) w/ P43.5 and 6800U speeds.

I am using 71.20 drivers btw. Any bright ideas to increase performance. (I am using HQ without any optimizations on and mipmap forced to trilinear and LOD Bias clamped).

I also get checkered black lines when staring at a wall at a distance in riddick. When I get closer only then those go away (no matter which setting in the driver I use).

jAkUp
01-10-05, 01:37 AM
Dont worry about riddick, even with my SLI system I can't run at 1600x1200 4x/8x... how is your 3dmark score compared to others? Doom3 should definetely be playable at 1600x1200

KickAssCop
01-10-05, 01:39 AM
3dmark03 default everything I get 1085X with 6800GT and P4 3 gig
3dmark03 default everything I get 1185X with 6800U and P4 3 gig
3dmark03 default everything I get 123XX with 6800U and P4 3.5 gig
3dmark05 default everything I get 51XX with 6800GT and P4 3 gig
3dmark05 default everything I get 5368 with 6800U and P4 3.5 gig

No optimizations are on though and mipmap are forced trilinear in CP.

(6800GT + P4 3 gig) Doom 3 Time demo 1 1600*1200 4xAA and 8xAF gave me 28 fps w/ vsync on
about 32 fps w/o vsync
38 fps w/ no AA
1280*960 I get 38 fps w/ 2xAA 8xAF HQ vysnc on.

Mud
01-10-05, 01:44 AM
ultimately, yes, you are CPU limited right now...but unless you're willing to pay ridiculous money for a high-end A64 for a small framerate increase there's not much you can do! your 3dmarks are about the same as mine, i'm pretty happy...i'll wait for an A64 FX, SLi mobo and GT/ultra to drop below about 400 total before i upgrade...just not worth it otherwise.

KickAssCop
01-10-05, 01:51 AM
I mean what about the 6800U doing a solid 58 fps @ 1600*1200 w/ 4xAA and 8xAF on an A64 3500+ or something some 6 months ago. Is A64 that much better than a P4 @ 3.5 gig that I have to drop resolutions and turn off Vsync to be in the ballpark of 50 fps. The best fps I got was 65 fps w/ 1280*960 w/ P4 3.5 and 6800U w/o AA and vsync which is simply unacceptable to me.

MX/MX400
01-10-05, 02:43 AM
If I remember correctly the CPU benches at xbit labs for HL2 and D3 showed a pretty small fps difference between all of the current top Intel and AMD chips in their actual gaming tests... not worth the 1k price tag for the upgrade ATM if ya ask me, but if you want the absolute fastest...

EDIT: found some links!
http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cpu/display/doom3-cpu_5.html
http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cpu/display/29cpu-hl2_3.html

In the synthetic benches the uber high end top of the line CPUs seperate themselves more so from the older models but in game the difference seems pretty much negligible.

Nestid
01-10-05, 06:31 AM
Just one thing I discovered :

I tried to play to Doom3 with AA2X activated in driver tabs. Almost unable to play : 40 fps with timedemo.
So I activated AA2X in Doom3 and not with the drivers, and the game was smooth : 66 fps with timedemo, with or without AA in driver tab.

A bit strange indeed...

Decimator
01-10-05, 07:04 AM
Tom's hardware did a load of benchmarks to investigate this, all the machines had 6800 GT's and 1 GB of RAM, they benched a load of games with different CPU's.

http://www6.tomshardware.com/cpu/20041221/cpu_charts-15.html#directx_9

KickAssCop
01-10-05, 07:50 AM
Actually it's not strange at all. There is a logic behind it which I am too lazy to type. And yes I am forcing AA through Doom 3 but I think I will recheck this.