PDA

View Full Version : CPU or Video Card Upgrade


k_ozz
01-17-05, 12:46 AM
Currently I have a Geforce FX 5900n/u and a 1.6 Athlon XP processor. Would I benifit in games (more FPS) by upgrading my processor to an Athlon xp +3000, or should I wait until I can get a new video card.

bkswaney
01-17-05, 02:04 AM
Currently I have a Geforce FX 5900n/u and a 1.6 Athlon XP processor. Would I benifit in games (more FPS) by upgrading my processor to an Athlon xp +3000, or should I wait until I can get a new video card.

Go ahead and grab a CPU. Just grab the XP2700+ or 2800+.
Heck the 2800+ is just over 2Ghz. The 3200+ is only 2.2.
That will help tons. :)

Only 88.00 bucks.

k_ozz
01-17-05, 03:04 PM
Thanks,

Now where could Ifind it for 88.00. The only place I know to look is pricewatch.

superklye
01-17-05, 04:08 PM
Get the mobile Athlon XP 2500+ which easily overclocks to 3200+ levels and higher. Go to newegg.com and get one there.

mustrum
01-17-05, 06:04 PM
Get the mobile Athlon XP 2500+ which easily overclocks to 3200+ levels and higher. Go to newegg.com and get one there.
I second that. Make sure your motherboard supports the mobiles though.

bkswaney
01-17-05, 08:18 PM
Get the mobile Athlon XP 2500+ which easily overclocks to 3200+ levels and higher. Go to newegg.com and get one there.


Sure this is great if he overclocks.
But not everyone does.


Pricewatch is where I got the 88 from. :)
Just make sure to check there reseller rating.
Your 5900 is still a good card if u have a cpu to push it.

Rytr
01-17-05, 08:33 PM
I agree, go with the cpu. Any of the Barton's should push your 5900nu to higher performance levels.

k_ozz
01-18-05, 11:03 AM
One final question
When I do get the new CPU do I have to reinstall windows also, or can I just swap the CPU's out?

Thanks again.

jAkUp
01-18-05, 11:10 AM
You should be able to swap the cpu out with no problems, if you get a new mobo however, you will have to reinstall windows.

k_ozz
01-18-05, 11:37 AM
I've been checking out prices and I noticed that the 2800 is a 333 FSB, I currently have 1GB PC2100 ram which I believe that that runs at 266, will this cause a problem with the CPU.

Gator
01-18-05, 12:14 PM
I've been checking out prices and I noticed that the 2800 is a 333 FSB, I currently have 1GB PC2100 ram which I believe that that runs at 266, will this cause a problem with the CPU.

It'll work asyncronous, but you'll get a performance hit if the CPU is running at a 33mhz bus and the memory at 266mhz. I would sooner recommend you grab a cheap Athlon64 2800 and a cheap Nforce3-250 motherboard, and use the DDR266 memory in that. Athlon64 doesn't seem to care as much about the memory bandwidth/speed as the AthlonXP does. And the Althlon64 would be a much more noticible performance boost ;)

ricercar
01-18-05, 01:12 PM
If your board has a 266 MHz FSB, the CPU will automatically downclock. The 333/2800 will run as a 266/2800. I had a Barton 333/2500+ running at 266 FSB with PC2100 on an nForce1 board for a while.

Alternately, you can try to run async, with CPU at 333 and memory at 266. Async offends my aesthetic, though.

Salad
01-18-05, 01:40 PM
First off what is your budget for a CPU or Video card? Are you going to o/c or not? What games do you play?

I had a 3200+ (400fsb) running with DDR2700. heard that you take a big hit in performance running async so I upgraded to DDR3200. Not worth the extra $$ in my opinion. Another fellow voiced the same opinion, makes more of a difference in benchmarking than real world. Although I do "Feel" better that my ram matches my CPU :rolleyes:

What does your MB max out at for a CPU? Make sure to check the MB revision. You might need a BIOS upgrade to run a faster CPU.

k_ozz
01-18-05, 04:33 PM
The max my board could support is the AthlonXP 3200 it also supports the new Sempron CPU's

As for budget not much, but I have found a xp 2800 that uses the 266 FSB, so in the intrest of not spending too much (and only having to buy a CPU vice CPU and RAM) I think i'm going to go with that for now of course its $20 more than the 333mhz one. Then later this year i'll either get a new vid card or just build a new computer.

As for overclocking i've overclocked my vid card a bit (using the nvidia coolbits), but as far as the CPU i've tried using the Giga-Byte easy tune software but it either locks up or restarts, I remember reading a while back about having to "unlock" the athlon xp chips but never found out exactly what to to or how to do it. (I may research that more once I get the new CPU) or if anyone know of a good site for that info let me know.

Also i'd like to thank every one again for the info/suggestions. It helps alot

Daneel Olivaw
01-18-05, 05:19 PM
Good choice :)