PDA

View Full Version : quick question about OCing


boxterduke
01-17-05, 07:07 AM
Seeing all those 6800 lockup and freeze in games (the Sticky) and Far Cry and how the solution is to have 2d and 3d the same in Riva Tuner

My question is when you OC do you guys OC set both the 2d and 3d in riva tuner or one

I set the 3d option and played Far Cry and once I was done I turned off the PC without setting back to default.

Next time I played Far Cry it was freezing every 5-10 minutes untill i had 2d and 3d the same and back to default 350/1000 and then it stopped freezing

so how do you guys OC

Thanks for the replies

saturnotaku
01-17-05, 07:43 AM
Do a forum search for "Coolbits." In the myriad of threads about the subject, you'll find plenty of information.

latinmike
01-17-05, 11:59 PM
Seeing all those 6800 lockup and freeze in games (the Sticky) and Far Cry and how the solution is to have 2d and 3d the same in Riva Tuner

My question is when you OC do you guys OC set both the 2d and 3d in riva tuner or one

I set the 3d option and played Far Cry and once I was done I turned off the PC without setting back to default.

Next time I played Far Cry it was freezing every 5-10 minutes untill i had 2d and 3d the same and back to default 350/1000 and then it stopped freezing

so how do you guys OC

Thanks for the replies
Hi, as for me when I over clock I don,t use riva tunner I use coolbit and in the nveiw I set the speed I want so far I gotten up to 435/1100 but most of the time keep it at 400/1100 :cool: (pimp)

hypertek
01-18-05, 02:07 AM
i use coolbits all the time.... im too lazy to have to load up a third party program such as riva tuner and fumble thru the menus.

boxterduke
01-18-05, 07:00 AM
Cool, thanks guys, I installed coolbits this morning and I have the overcloaking option now in display.
I will test tonight since I had to leave for work

Should I uninstall rivatuner when using coolbits or leaving installed does not hurt?

Thanks

boxterduke
01-24-05, 07:51 AM
cool,
now when OCing in coolbits I should set the 2d and 3d the same right?

boxterduke
01-24-05, 04:58 PM
bump

Razorman
01-24-05, 05:17 PM
cool,
now when OCing in coolbits I should set the 2d and 3d the same right?


Wrong, only push up the 3d as you could get lockups when running 2d mode, the 3d memory speed automatically keeps itself balanced with the 2d setting.

Morn
01-24-05, 11:51 PM
Razorman, nforce 3 chipset has issues with running 2d and 3d at different mhz. Which cause crashes in games.

ViN86
01-25-05, 11:28 AM
also what i like about coolbits, even if you do OC 2D (by mistake or whatever) and it crashes, it boots up to default speeds. (as long as you dont make the OC default, heh)

idk, i like the feature, lol. ;)