PDA

View Full Version : Is this really needed when overclocking the 6800ULTRA?


newls1
01-19-05, 10:36 PM
When I overclock my 6800Ultra, I make both the 2D & 3D the same speed (440/1.21), but this time, I only made my 3D 440/1.21, and games seem less choppy to me. I was always told to keep the sliders the same speed, and even EVGA's bios update did this for me. I confussed. What are the advantages, and or dis-advantages? :confused:

Clay
01-19-05, 10:47 PM
I always keep my 2D clocks set less aggressively than my 3D clocks, never had any problems doing so.

newls1
01-19-05, 10:56 PM
I always keep my 2D clocks set less aggressively than my 3D clocks, never had any problems doing so.

Thanks

NemesisChild
01-19-05, 11:01 PM
Same here, I've never messed with my 2D settings.
I believe you set the 2D and 3D the same only if you're encountering stuttering.
Alot of 6800GT owners reported this help reduce or eliminate stuttering.
It forces the card to run at constant 1.3v vs. throttling down to 1.2v in 2D or lower 3D.

jAkUp
01-19-05, 11:13 PM
I set the 2D Memory speeds the same as 3d, not the core however. I remember reading somewhere that you should do it, so thats what I do :D

Pandora's Box
01-19-05, 11:21 PM
i remember somewhere reading that jakup should give me his rig.

jAkUp
01-19-05, 11:24 PM
link?


:D :D :D

Pandora's Box
01-19-05, 11:27 PM
link?


:D :D :D



on this sheet of paper right next to me. :D

NightFire
01-19-05, 11:27 PM
link?


:D :D :D

How about: http://www.jakupgivesusfreestuff.com ?

:p

Dr.Nick
01-19-05, 11:28 PM
My card came with the same 2D/3D clocks so I keep them like that. I'll try dropping the 2D and see waht happens

newls1
01-19-05, 11:30 PM
thanks for all the quick replys people....

Morn
01-19-05, 11:33 PM
Only applies to nForce 3 systems, they have a bug when you have the 2D and 3D at different speeds. Which can cause instablity when above 400mhz core speed.

lowdog
01-20-05, 05:36 AM
Well try this.

Set your 3D clocks higher than your 2D clocks and let your comp sit in windows until your screen saver kicks in....chances are your comp will lock up and need a reboot. This won't happen if your 3D and 2D clocks are the same.

mustrum
01-20-05, 05:40 AM
I can run at 470/1200 while i never upped my 2d clocks. No need to change em as long you got no freezes.