PDA

View Full Version : I need help wth farcry.


jake_maveric_05
01-20-05, 08:15 PM
Hey iv been playin farcry latly and its been runnin like crap.iv checked the web site but no help.What should i set the options on? My settings are set on medium.

SH64
01-20-05, 08:22 PM
Hey iv been playin farcry latly and its been runnin like crap.iv checked the web site but no help.What should i set the options on?

More info please .. what were your settings ??
& i see your video card is a 4200 so its not a surprise to run like crap since FC is hardware demanding game .

Killroy X
01-20-05, 11:47 PM
Your Geforce slowing you down. 512RAM might be another factor. An upgrade will help.

circuitbreaker8
01-20-05, 11:49 PM
Its running like crap w/ my 6800 GT :lol:

GamerGuyX
01-21-05, 11:58 AM
Its running like crap w/ my 6800 GT :lol:

Well its not on my plain, vanillia 6800. ;)

saturnotaku
01-21-05, 12:20 PM
The whole system is holding him back. 1.5 GHz processor, 512 mb RAM, GeForce4 Ti and a CPU-dependent audio solution. Put 'em all together and it's a recipe for disaster. I used a Ti4400 in my rig as a temporary solution when I was between high-end video cards, and Far Cry was virtually unplayable. This is with the rest of my system specs unchanged.

Ninjaman09
01-21-05, 12:22 PM
Yep, sorry jake, but you are gonna have to play with all the settings on low for it to even run at a playable framerate. Your system is very low-end for a game that taxes even the highest-end system.

jake_maveric_05
01-22-05, 08:00 PM
hey thanks guys ya my system is runnin like crap but hey i dont have the money to upgrade it.LoL. thx

macatak
01-23-05, 11:16 AM
Even on my setup the game ran like crap, the only way i could get the game to run smoothly was to lower the Lighting Quality setting in the Advanced Video option to Low, the game doesn't look as good as what it should but it plays soooo much better now, i don't get any pauses, hitches, hiccups, farts etc anymore and it's much more enjoyable to play now so i'll leave it on that setting till i finish it :)

circuitbreaker8
01-23-05, 11:48 AM
Even on my setup the game ran like crap, the only way i could get the game to run smoothly was to lower the Lighting Quality setting in the Advanced Video option to Low, the game doesn't look as good as what it should but it plays soooo much better now, i don't get any pauses, hitches, hiccups, farts etc anymore and it's much more enjoyable to play now so i'll leave it on that setting till i finish it :)

:eek:

Dude, you dont need to set it to low

I found these are the best settings....


1600x1200 2xaa 8xaf

I can max everything out and it runs fine.

macatak
01-23-05, 12:06 PM
Far Cry is just one of those games where it either runs good on your setup or it doesn't and no amount of troubleshooting will fix it so i've found, this article pretty well sums it up http://www.hardocp.com/article.html?art=Njc4LDM= how it can be fine on one system and not another, actually, i'm going to reinstall the game and just use the 1.1 Patch and see if that makes any difference just like in that article, here's hoping.

saturnotaku
01-23-05, 12:34 PM
I wish there was a way to force SM 2.0 with the 1.3 patch. Setting lighting quality down to high from very high drops the render path to SM 1.1. On my ATI cards, the SM 2.0 path looks great and runs exceptionally well.

macatak
01-23-05, 05:16 PM
I was told the command \r_nops30 1 is supposed to make the game run at 2.0, i tried it and when you check with \r_displayinfo 1 it still says SM 3.0. By setting Lighting to low it runs Render path = FP Path whatever that is, that what i'm currently running the game at.

GamerGuyX
01-23-05, 07:18 PM
:eek:

Dude, you dont need to set it to low


Yeah thats what I was thinking when he wrote that. I myself play Far Cry with all settings set to very high and its perfectly playable for me (and I have just a plain 6800).

macatak
01-23-05, 09:55 PM
This is what happens when i have everything on very high and shoot an explosive object, check out the FPS between these two pic's(there's no AA or AF applied in these shots and the rez is at 1280 x 1024, btw that's the max rez for my LCD) also onboard sound has been disabled in the bios so it's not a sound issue, if i set Lighting to Low i get no pause at all

http://trog.qgl.org/imagehost/FarCry0001.jpg

http://trog.qgl.org/imagehost/FarCry0002.jpg

Here's the same shots but with Lighting set to Low and sound enabled

http://trog.qgl.org/imagehost/FarCry0000.jpg

http://trog.qgl.org/imagehost/FarCry0003.jpg

This is what i find annoying, do you guys that can play the game on very high find this happens when you do the same thing ?
thx
ps, a quote from the [H]ardocp article

"We also experienced long pausing when we shot at explosive containers resulting in an explosion.(Editors Note: Playing Far Cry on a BFGTech 6800 Ultra has not shown me the same instances Brent has seen with pausing in the game. My gameplay has been just fine with Far Cry's patch 1.3 installed.)"

FYI Brent's Setup: ABIT AA8(Intel 925x), Intel Pentium Extreme Edition 3.4GHz, 2 x 512 Corsair XMS2 5400CPro Dual Channel DDR2, Western Digital 74GB Raptor SATA/150, Windows XP Pro SP2 with Directx 9.0c
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 6800GT PCI-E, Driver ver 66.81

So, does anyone want to have a stab at what's wrong ??

I don't think there's anything wrong with the performance of my setup:
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=508751