PDA

View Full Version : How do I?...


CaptNKILL
01-21-05, 06:55 PM
right click my computer - properties - advanced tab - performance: settings - advanced tab - virtual memory: change

It should be right there assuming you have another hard drive. I dont, so I dont know the process beyond this point.

CaptNKILL
01-21-05, 06:56 PM
what the crap... why is my post before yours? :lol:

Someone must have just fixed that error with the forum time :rofl

$n][pErMan
01-21-05, 07:40 PM
Its been a while so I have totally forgotten... but how do I change the hard drive the system cache is on? I have read several places that this can speed up the system by quite a bit so I would like to do it. Thanks! :cool:

$n][pErMan
01-21-05, 07:47 PM
*opps*

crainger
01-21-05, 10:07 PM
Its Jeopardy

Clay
01-21-05, 10:13 PM
Its Jeopardy
:lol2: Awesome post. :D :rofl

CaptNKILL
01-21-05, 10:50 PM
Its Jeopardy
lmao!!
took me a second, then I got it :rofl

$n][pErMan
01-21-05, 11:06 PM
OK .. it worked. Thanks for the help. Now to see if its even a noticable difference :p

SH64
01-22-05, 11:42 AM
LOL ! why the answer is before the question in this thread ?? is it the new trend ? :p

& BTW whats the recommended value for system cache ??
its set to 1536MB by defualt for me :confused:

Clay
01-22-05, 12:06 PM
We've had some time zone issues with the forums it seems.

System cache settings vary depending on how much memory you have. You can find a lot of good articles on it by Googling.

SH64
01-22-05, 01:26 PM
Well then anyone have any idea on whats best for a 1gig memory system ?

CaptNKILL
01-22-05, 01:47 PM
I have mine set to minimum 1024 and maximum 2048. I really doubt anything will ever use this much though... at least on my computer. Thatd be 3Gigs of data loaded into memory. Not likely ;)

SH64
01-22-05, 02:07 PM
I have mine set to minimum 1024 and maximum 2048. I really doubt anything will ever use this much though... at least on my computer. Thatd be 3Gigs of data loaded into memory. Not likely ;)

With Vampire : Bloodlines memory leak i get all my memory used ... last time i checked the page file after 3 hours of continuous gameplay it was using ~1200MB :eek: & around 800MB in regular conditions :D
this game needs a patch for the mem leaks pretty fast :thumbdwn:

other games like FC & MOH: PA takes a hell load of memory too !

$n][pErMan
01-22-05, 02:17 PM
& BTW whats the recommended value for system cache ??
its set to 1536MB by defualt for me
Well I have a gig of ram and before I changed it to another drive it said 1536-3036... so I kept those min / max values when I switch the cache to another drive. I dont think it matters to much. If it needs that much... at least it will have it.