PDA

View Full Version : Refresh Force causing issues, please help


newls1
01-23-05, 12:42 PM
In HL2 refresh force crashes to the desktop when i select 800*600, but with 1024*768 everything is OK. I really want to try this game at 800*600 cause at this resolution i can do 120HZ, want to see the difference if any in performance, but I really need to know why HL2 is crashing when using refresh force.

Slammin
01-23-05, 01:40 PM
HL2 seems to have it's own idea of what a valid refresh rate for a given resolution should be. I normally set my refresh to 100hz when using 1280x960 but HL2 will bomb out every time back to desktop at those settings. I think anything above 100hz for any resolution will cause HL2 to bomb out as well.

newls1
01-23-05, 01:41 PM
HL2 seems to have it's own idea of what a valid refresh rate for a given resolution should be. I normally set my refresh to 100hz when using 1280x960 but HL2 will bomb out every time back to desktop at those settings. I think anything above 100hz for any resolution will cause HL2 to bomb out as well.

NOPE, before I installed this damn program, I was @ 120HZ with no problem...

s-flow
01-23-05, 01:42 PM
Could you please try with RefreshLock instead and report back?

Slammin
01-23-05, 01:46 PM
NOPE, before I installed this damn program, I was @ 120HZ with no problem...


My point exactly. I can play other games at 1280x960@100hz but HL2 craps back to desktop with some "unable to set mode error" or something like that.

newls1
01-23-05, 02:39 PM
Could you please try with RefreshLock instead and report back?

Same problem w/ refreshlock as well. What the hell

Greg
01-23-05, 05:00 PM
You will need to restore your original settings in RefresehForce before using RefreshLock or other. HL2 can no longer detect those resolutions that you set. Soon nVidias RefreshRate Override will work again and that will be the best solution.