PDA

View Full Version : 1gb vs 2gb


nrs421
01-31-05, 07:48 AM
i am thinking of getting an extra gig of ram....has anyone else tried it? is there a big difference?

superklye
01-31-05, 11:03 AM
Someone said in another thread that the difference is barely noticeable if you're just gaming...There is a difference, but it isn't like the difference between 512 and 1GB.

Ninjaman09
01-31-05, 11:33 AM
You'll also have to run with looser timings and 2T with 4 DIMMs. It would actually more than likely be a performance hit.

superklye
01-31-05, 11:42 AM
why 4 DIMMs? They sell 2x1GB dual channel kits.

Ninjaman09
01-31-05, 11:44 AM
Well he has a 939 system and 1g already, so it stands to reason that he has 2x512 right now. Seems kinda silly to buy 2 gigs when you already have 1. Besides, 1g sticks do not perform as well as 512 sticks, so the same applies.

superklye
01-31-05, 11:49 AM
Fair enough...and running all 4 DIMMs automatically puts it into 2T mode?

Ninjaman09
01-31-05, 11:52 AM
Depending on your chipset, if I remember correctly, you cannot run 1T with 4 DIMMs on the 939 platform. I think I read somewhere that newer Winchesters are able to run 1T with 4 DIMMs but I can't remember the details.

jAkUp
01-31-05, 11:56 AM
yea they sell 2x 1gb, but those your gonna have to run at looser timings as well, because generally, 1gb memory sticks run higher timings than 512mb.

-=DVS=-
02-01-05, 12:55 AM
I went from 1gig@cas2 to 2x1gig@cas3 lost few 3dmarks and maybe few FPS ingames but gained more smoothness (spelling?) playing big games , especially while multitasking with alot of applications (2 gigs good for work)(Ripping two DVDs at once and recording TV at same time :drooling: ).
For games small difference trade off, one thing for other, getting 2x1gig is also expensive :p

gate1975mlm
02-18-05, 10:44 AM
http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Store_Code=M&Product_Code=140291&Category_Code=DDR-PDP

Check these out!

Specifications

Dual Channel
2GB PC3200 Low Latency Memory Kit
100% Tested at 400MHZ
Low Latency Setting (2-3-2-5) for System Performance
Aluminum Heat Spreader to Reduce Thermal Build-Up

shaker718
06-29-05, 09:21 AM
I have 1gb (2x512) on my asus a8v board and i was thinking of getting another gig since its so cheap now. so if I fill up the other 2 open slots will I still be running in dual channel? also how big a hit will I get if its not running 2 t? Im not playing games as often anymore but I run photoshop like mad and premiere pro as well, am I better of with just 1 or 2 gbs (higher bandwith vs. more ram?)?

zoomy942
06-29-05, 10:48 AM
i have the patriot 2 gb kit and it works like a champ.

in regards to the questions about using all 4 slots...

your chipset doesnt care how many ram slots you use. its all abuot the core of your CPU. with the athlon 64's, the clawhammer and newcastle are not hapy with all 4 slots being occupied. the winchester core will let you use the 4 slots but you will probably have to use the 2T command rate (some winchesters let you use 1T).

the venice core is newer and it is very relaxed about your slot usage.

shaker718
06-29-05, 12:34 PM
I know I dont have a winchester core, so I should hold off and buy a 2x1gb set? well I'll be upgrading my harddrives then(I've been thinking of doing that as well), since the cost on a decent 2gb set is a bit tough at the moment.

Buenamos
06-29-05, 12:58 PM
i have the patriot 2 gb kit and it works like a champ.

in regards to the questions about using all 4 slots...

your chipset doesnt care how many ram slots you use. its all abuot the core of your CPU. with the athlon 64's, the clawhammer and newcastle are not hapy with all 4 slots being occupied. the winchester core will let you use the 4 slots but you will probably have to use the 2T command rate (some winchesters let you use 1T).

the venice core is newer and it is very relaxed about your slot usage.

I'm preparing to get a new computer in a few days now and I was curious about this patriot memory. Have you tried overclocking it at all? I'm going to be picking up the AMD 4800+ along with the DFI Lanparty SLI-DR and already got watercooling so I really want to max that baby out since I'm not getting the FX-57. Any input would be appreciated.

I'm currently planning on picking up these:
OCZ 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Unbuffered DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Platinum System Memory (http://www.newegg.com/product/product.asp?item=N82E16820227210)

zoomy942
06-29-05, 01:07 PM
I'm preparing to get a new computer in a few days now and I was curious about this patriot memory. Have you tried overclocking it at all? I'm going to be picking up the AMD 4800+ along with the DFI Lanparty SLI-DR and already got watercooling so I really want to max that baby out since I'm not getting the FX-57. Any input would be appreciated.

I'm currently planning on picking up these:
OCZ 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Unbuffered DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Platinum System Memory (http://www.newegg.com/product/product.asp?item=N82E16820227210)


the patriot isnt very overclocking friendly. i have the timings nice and low, but much past about 208 on the FSB and it becomes unstable.

Buenamos
06-29-05, 01:08 PM
the patriot isnt very overclocking friendly. i have the timings nice and low, but much past about 208 on the FSB and it becomes unstable.

K thanx