PDA

View Full Version : Can I run dual Channel like this?


ReDxKiNG
02-01-05, 10:59 PM
Ok I just got an MSI 865PE LS Motherboard and I have 1 gig of pc2700 paired with a 2.4b Processor(533fsb). My motherboard has 4 memory slots.The only thing is that My 1 gig of pc2700 is 1 512mb Stick and 2x 256mb sticks. Now my question is if I will be able to run in dual channel mode by placing my 512 stick in my first channel and the two 256 sticks in the second channel? I only ask this because 1 slot will be left un-occupied so im not sure if this would work or not as im not an expert on how dual channel works.Thanks in advance

Clay
02-01-05, 11:04 PM
Does your motherboard shed any light on this? They usually do. I don't know enough about that board to tell you for sure. My gut tells me that you won't be in dual channel with that kind of config. You could, of course, with just 2x256 sticks but I think having that third stick will keep you out of dual channel.

MUYA
02-01-05, 11:06 PM
i do not think you can run dual channel if you do not having matching memory modules.

jAkUp
02-01-05, 11:23 PM
You will not be able to run dual channel. Your best bet would to pick up another 512mb 2700 stick, and ditch the 2x 256's

Cruel_Logic
02-01-05, 11:23 PM
You can have different types of memory, but they have to be the same size and in coordinating slots. I do not think you configuration will work.

superklye
02-02-05, 12:14 AM
I was running 1x512 and 2x256 in dual channel mode on my board, but I found out later that my board sucks and that's why it kept rebooting. Sigh.