PDA

View Full Version : Monitor just turns off in games


Pages : [1] 2

ew2x4
02-02-05, 01:24 AM
Ok, when ever I play Counter Strike: Source, but never during Halo or Civ III, my monitor just shuts off. I can't turn it back on, I have to restart my computer. I have the latest drivers, etc. So yeah, this is fun. My only ideas are the card is overheating, or it's not getting enough juice from my 480 watt PSU (the one that came with the logisys phantom). Thing is, I used to play it perfectly fine, but i stopped for a while and i have formatted since. I dunno.
I found out it also started happening to Far Cry on my Windows x64 XP partition.

Thing is, with CS:S, I turned on Vsync and it stopped doing this. So that leads me to believe that it's a problem with my monitor only having a 60 hz refresh rate. This did NOT help with far Cry.

My specs:

AMD 64 3200+
Asus K8V SE Deluxe
PNY Nvidia 6800
Samsung SATA 120 GB
Corsair 512 MB PC3200
Some couple year old Logisys monitor

XP and XP x64

j0j081
02-02-05, 02:34 AM
I had a similar problem in UT2K4. Run your card at 4X AGP instead of 8. Sometimes when you are having instability issues this clears up the problem, not sure why. It's a long shot but worth the try. Let me know if it helped at all.

Subtestube
02-02-05, 02:57 AM
Have you tried actually setting Ref rate force to 60 Hz (or other ref rate you know is supported) in the Forceware control panel for all resolutions the games are loading to? I recall that fixing a similar issue I had when the BIOS for my card was incorrectly detecting my monitor's ref rates.

SigmaOrionis
02-02-05, 07:25 PM
Can you Alt Tab out of the game. If so does your screen turn back on. It could be that the game is asking for a Refresh Rate that your Monitor cannot support. The monitor will shut itself off to avoid being damaged.

ew2x4
02-12-05, 03:08 AM
I've forced 60 hz. No dice. I can't Alt Tab out of it. I have yet to try the AGP 4 x trick. Won't that hurt performance?

j0j081
02-12-05, 04:43 AM
the difference between 4X and 8X AGP isn't noticeable. I was worried to when I found out I'd have to do so but it comes down to like .05% difference or something.

Vik1dk
02-12-05, 07:28 AM
Ive had same problem for some time with BFV and it seems totally random,
sometimes i can play 10 min or 7 hours before it happens
Tryed 4x agp but i cant in bios(no option)in driver it jumps back to 8x when hit apply, well maybe rivatuner will do the job

ViN86
02-12-05, 01:38 PM
try forcing 4x in the nvidia options. with coolbits enabled, i get an AGP Settings tab that lets me choose 8x, 4x and PCI speeds.

as for the difference between 4x and 8x, it really isnt noticeable at all. funny that they are switching over to PCI-E when the 8x bandwidth isnt even close to restricting bandwidth.

but someday it will restrict bandwidth. but im stickin with AGP for now ;)

ew2x4
02-12-05, 02:14 PM
Does anyone know if rivatuner will work on Windows XP x64 RC1?

Subtestube
02-12-05, 04:32 PM
Does anyone know if rivatuner will work on Windows XP x64 RC1?

Off the top of my head, it doesn't, but hey, that's just from some posts I seem to remember seeing around the RT forums.

ew2x4
02-13-05, 05:46 PM
ok, AGP 4x does NOT work.

Something else is screwing up here....

ew2x4
02-14-05, 01:13 AM
An the part of Rivatuner that does work- the hardware monitoring, does not show any over heating. I peak at around 71. Not exactly cool, but not nearly enought to warrant this mess. Any other ideas?

ew2x4
02-15-05, 01:24 AM
I turned off Fastwrite... still does the same exact thing.

I'm definately not the only one with this problem. Does nobody have any idea how to help?

I'm beginning to think it does acctually go to sleep. I dunno.

CaptNKILL
02-15-05, 01:31 AM
Im not real sure, but there should be some way to monitor your voltages when playing games. Its possible that your PSU is screwed up so a significant strain from the system causes it to sleep.

Also, check your sleep\power saving options. I really dont know what this is, im just tossing some ideas out there.

ew2x4
02-15-05, 01:42 PM
Ok, something wierd i noticed.

I switched back to 66.93 drivers, from the newest 64 bit, cant remmeber the #.

It worked really well for a while. But during HL2, it went black again. I didn't click to restart it right away this time and i heard a voice come from the speakers saying "System failed GPU test."

Does ANYBODY have an idea what that's about?

ew2x4
02-15-05, 08:18 PM
How would I monitor voltages?

My PSU is a 480 Watt. It came with my Logisys Phantom. 18 Amps on the 12v rail...

ew2x4
02-16-05, 10:01 AM
So have people given up on me?

ew2x4
02-16-05, 12:13 PM
Well I contacted PNY, suprisingly helpful. I have heard from them multiple times already. He seemed to think at first it was the CPU, after talking with Asus. But, my exact setup worked fine with my old XFX Nvidia FX 5200. So, I think it's the PSU as of now.

SDJASON
02-16-05, 08:57 PM
Download Motherboard Monitor...

Set it up, and haev it log at one second intervals....

You can refer to the log file later(after a reboot,), and it logs friggin everything.......

~jason

ew2x4
02-16-05, 11:23 PM
Ok, I logged while playing a little HL2 (Garry's Mod). the 12 volt rails dips to as low as 11.39 volts and I played only a few minutes, not enough for it to go crazy.

I don't really have anything to compare this to, so is this bad??

SigmaOrionis
02-16-05, 11:43 PM
The best way to check your voltages is with a Digital MultiMeter. Take a spare molex connector and put one of the probes in the black wire and one of the probes on the yellow wire. This will give you your 12 volt. Alot of motherboard sensors are inaccurate. If your voltages are really that low then your PS is out of spec.

Hope you get it figured out.

ew2x4
02-17-05, 12:21 PM
I don't think I'm gonna go quite that far. Can someone tell me what is normal for voltages?

TacT
02-17-05, 01:30 PM
I say the psu is too weak, 18A on the +12V rail is just within spec but kind of cutting the edge a bit too close for my liking

ew2x4
02-23-05, 12:55 PM
Ok, well it looks like I'll be getting a Coolermaster Real Power 450. I probably won't get to install it until spring break- end of march. I'll keep you guys updated.

ew2x4
03-28-05, 06:38 PM
I installed the PSU and everything is working perfectly now. It was the problem all along.