PDA

View Full Version : Would adding more than 1GB RAM make any difference?


NWCook
02-02-05, 08:01 PM
I have 1GB of RAM (2x512MB) and was wondering if adding another 512MB in my one free slot would make any difference in game performance? I get very minor pausing in a few select spots (like when I exit the inn when starting up World of Warcraft). It's a Socket 754 board so I don't have dual-channel.

Athlon 64 3200+ (2.2GHz, 512K L2)
1GB Corsair Value Select
Geforce 6800GT stock speeds

$n][pErMan
02-02-05, 08:17 PM
Not worth the extra money if you ask me. A gig should handle everything and any game thats out right now.

superklye
02-02-05, 08:40 PM
You do have dual channel, it's just on the board, not on-chip.

MUYA
02-02-05, 09:00 PM
S754 does not support Dual channel configs at all. The memory controller on the S754 A64 CPU has dual channel disabled or just not in it.

Only S940 and S939 have dual channel memory controllers.

superklye
02-02-05, 09:06 PM
Seriously? Holy crap...I had no idea...I thought it was on-board like the nForce2 boards...wow...that sucks hardcore.

MUYA
02-02-05, 09:20 PM
nope it is dependent on the on-die memory controller on the CPU. Thats the thing about K8's, The boost in performance is due to the on-die memory controller.

S754 = single channel
S939 = dual channel
S940 = Dual channel but requires use of Registered Mmeory modules.

Vagrant Zero
02-02-05, 09:20 PM
I'm pretty sure either way it doesn't do much to boost the A64. Not memory starved like the P4s. Besides don't the 754s have more cache or something?

jAkUp
02-02-05, 09:24 PM
Yes, clawhammer chips have 1mb l2 cache, new castles have 512kb.

A64's are not too memory reliant. They don't benefit much from lowered timings, or dual channel, but its still nice to have :)

MUYA
02-02-05, 09:25 PM
I'm pretty sure either way it doesn't do much to boost the A64. Not memory starved like the P4s. Besides don't the 754s have more cache or something?
not all the time..my FX53 S939 has 1 MB of L2 cache. With dual channelyou get more boosts more in K8s than K7s of course but, you will not see the boosts P4s get.

NWCook
02-02-05, 09:40 PM
AMD rates dual channel as being a +300 difference in chip names.

Mine: 3200+ (2.2GHz, 512K L2 cache, single channel)
3500+ (2.2GHz, 512K L2 cache, dual channel)

When I had my computer built there was a more than $100 difference between the two so I went with the 3200+/Socket 754.

Back to my original question, do you think bumping my RAM up to 1.5GB get rid of the pausing in World of WarCraft?

MUYA
02-02-05, 10:10 PM
I honestly do not know. There have been stuttering issues on many games reported with nv4x hardware. So you might want to search and/or check those threads bud.

zsynth
02-02-05, 10:11 PM
Do you happen to know anybody that would loan you one of their sticks of 512 for a couple hours to try it? I've been running 1.5 for a while, no problems, no pausing (Far Cry, Doom 3, CODUD, etc.). I like it.



Asus A7N8X Deluxe02 Bios Uber1007 Win2K
XP 2500 Barton @ 2405 (Therm Volcano 11)
Antec550 True Control & Antec 412 PSU
1.5 gig PC3200
(1)WD 36gb Raptor SATA
(1) Maxtor 120gb DiamondMax 9 SATA
(1) WD 80 gb 8meg cache
PNY 6800GT w\full size copper cpu hsf
Saitek gaming keyboard
21" Samsung 1100DF
LiteOn 48x24x48
LiteOn DVD

superklye
02-02-05, 10:21 PM
nope it is dependent on the on-die memory controller on the CPU. Thats the thing about K8's, The boost in performance is due to the on-die memory controller.

S754 = single channel
S939 = dual channel
S940 = Dual channel but requires use of Registered Mmeory modules.
Wow...this makes me hate the socket 754 platform even more.

And could it possibly be your ping or something that is causing the lag?

Greg
02-03-05, 03:50 AM
I would say no to getting any extra performance from games with an extra GB RAM. I have often checked the used memory after running recent games and they regularly get into the 700mb range, but few go beyond that except ones with really poor level flushing, however in those cases, the old level data has moved to virtual memory and is not accessed again anyway. Sometime in the future this answer will change. For now, you'll simply get better hard disk caching from your extra ram.

Slyder
02-03-05, 11:14 AM
Yeah I have been running 1.5 now for a while myself and wouldnt dare go below to be honest.

Ninjaman09
02-03-05, 12:22 PM
AMD rates dual channel as being a +300 difference in chip names.

Mine: 3200+ (2.2GHz, 512K L2 cache, single channel)
3500+ (2.2GHz, 512K L2 cache, dual channel)

When I had my computer built there was a more than $100 difference between the two so I went with the 3200+/Socket 754.

Back to my original question, do you think bumping my RAM up to 1.5GB get rid of the pausing in World of WarCraft?
The pausing you're referring to is most likely caused by the game servers lagging up in heavily populated areas. Everyone I know gets this pausing. Adding more RAM isn't going to help, either move to a lower-pop server or get used to horrible auction house lag. :(

Templar
02-03-05, 12:39 PM
I had 2 GBs of memory on my P4 3GHz, got 1 right away and dang was it fast back then :D.. anyway I had 2GBs running 2 2 2 5 on an Abit 975 board, super fast and all. Then I took 1GB and put it in the wife's new rig and I never noticed any diffrence :D

Simon

john19055
02-04-05, 01:26 PM
On my system when I added a nother stick of 512mb of ram I lost my 200FSB(HTT) and it made no difference in game ,but some were slower because of the 166FSB (HTT) so IMO it is best to stick with a gig of ram.And haveing 1.5gig did't do nothing for games that had pauses.

LBJM
02-05-05, 07:04 PM
I haven't updated my sig yet but I'm running 2GB of kingston hyperx on my system with an fx 53 and it's running at full pc3200 speed though I did lose the 2-3-2-6 timing it's now running at 2.5-3-3-8, but I have no need for the stupid slow page file. COd:OU with my setup likes to use 1GB of ram during multiplayer but I play in at 1600x1200 in full detail. for a gaming system if you can't use over a GB it won't do you any good.

edit: with the timing change I only lost 20 marks in 3dmark.

1337_Like_ThaT
02-06-05, 09:11 PM
Up at my job, we had a demo system with a Pentium 4 3.0ghz and a 6800gt and 1gb Corsair XMS running Far Cry. At all settings maxed out, running 1280x1024, FPS were pretty good as it wasn't a bad system at all. But just for kicks, couple of us installed an additional 1gb of identical memory and FPS did actually improve by about 20%. So I personally would probably save the $$ toward another upgrade

Venturi
02-12-05, 07:45 AM
The short answer is yes.

The long asnwer:

You must have an OS that can managfe it well, not just acknowledge the ram's existance.

You must have applications that will use the ram and can also see it, just 'cuz the OS sees it it doesn't mean the app does.

Teal gains come from using the bank of ram concurrently rather than like a set of Christmas tree lights, hence if you have 8 sticks of ram, you would want to write to all of them simultaneously, as well as read.

Have a bios/board that allows memory inteleaving as well as swizzle.

Hope that helps.

Venturi