PDA

View Full Version : Visualization Winamp: 12FPS???


SFL
02-03-05, 08:01 AM
Hi,

I am getting only ~12FPS with my new MSI NX6600GT-VTD128 playing mp3s with Winamp 5.08c and visualizing them fullscreen with the "Advanced Visualization Studio 2.81b" (comes with Winamp).

Fullscreen resolution: 1280x1024@32, Dell Dimension 8300, 2,6GHz HT, 1024MB RAM.

:confused:

nIghtorius
02-03-05, 09:04 AM
Hi,

I am getting only ~12FPS with my new MSI NX6600GT-VTD128 playing mp3s with Winamp 5.08c and visualizing them fullscreen with the "Advanced Visualization Studio 2.81b" (comes with Winamp).

Fullscreen resolution: 1280x1024@32, Dell Dimension 8300, 2,6GHz HT, 1024MB RAM.

:confused:

Winamp's AVS uses only CPU to render.. even upgrading to a SLI 6800Ultra-256MB won't raise that framerate... you'll need a heftier CPU.

SFL
02-04-05, 07:39 AM
Do you know good visualization plugins that make use of the 6600GT capabilities?

nIghtorius
02-04-05, 09:02 AM
Do you know good visualization plugins that make use of the 6600GT capabilities?

Tripex 3 may be something for you..
it's a bit the same as AVS but way cooler and 3D accelerated ;)

get it here (http://www.winamp.com/plugins/details.php?id=92178)

saturnotaku
02-04-05, 09:20 AM
Triplex is one of my favorite plugins. Been using it off and on since it was Glide only. :D

PikachuMan
02-04-05, 01:34 PM
I like Milkdrop as a visualization.
http://www.nullsoft.com/free/milkdrop/

Winamp's AVS uses only CPU to render.. even upgrading to a SLI 6800Ultra-256MB won't raise that framerate... you'll need a heftier CPU.

Bah, you need more than a 2.6Ghz for a visualization to run correctly? That can't be right, maybe it's a bug in the plugin somewhere.

Subtestube
02-04-05, 03:42 PM
Milkdrop is awesome. It's the best, and it comes with WinAMP. It's the most responsive Vis I've ever seen.

nIghtorius
02-06-05, 07:26 PM
I like Milkdrop as a visualization.
http://www.nullsoft.com/free/milkdrop/



Bah, you need more than a 2.6Ghz for a visualization to run correctly? That can't be right, maybe it's a bug in the plugin somewhere.

that's not it.. You should run in a small window with the size of 320x240 or so.. then it will run like 60 frames per second.. there's no way getting more than 20 fps @ 1280x960 with 2.6Ghz CPU.. even my athlon64 @ 2.53Ghz doesn't like that.