PDA

View Full Version : Looks like AGP 6200s are at Newegg now...opinions?


Pages : [1] 2

XanderF
02-09-05, 06:14 PM
Newegg is selling AGP GeForce 6200s at the moment (http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproductdesc.asp?DEPA=0&description=14-135-165&CMP=OTC-pr1c3watch&ATT=Video+Cards). 256mb, so you know it's a 128-bit card and not some crippled 64-bit one.

$141 price tag isn't bad, but....how's the performance? Given that the AGP 6600GT is over $200, and a new 6800nu is over $260, it seems priced according to its position well, but...

Well, again, how's the performance?

Comparing Anandtech's review of it in PCI-E, it looks like it outperforms the X600 Pro in Doom3. The X600 Pro is the PCI-E version of the 9600xt, right?

Are the 'preview' overclocks posted by all the review sites that were so godly actually turning out in reality on these cards?

What's the word?

ChrisRay
02-09-05, 06:31 PM
Wonder what kind of memory it uses? Imagine being able to unlock the pipes AND overclock it substancially high. Seems to good to be true.

toxikneedle
02-09-05, 06:47 PM
Man that card is so small compared to mine :|
They do overclock really good, I think I read in some review. But unlocking pipelines? I dunno why they have hidden pipes in there?

XanderF
02-09-05, 08:11 PM
Man that card is so small compared to mine :|
They do overclock really good, I think I read in some review. But unlocking pipelines? I dunno why they have hidden pipes in there?
Because it's the nv43 core.

Same exact core as used in the 6600GT, just with half the pipelines (one quad, 4 pipes) disabled.

AthlonXP1800
02-09-05, 08:36 PM
Here is Japanese site article about how to modded a Geforce 6200 to Geforce 6600 and overclock it to 6600 GT level.

http://www.gzeasy.com/nparticle.asp?aTitle=UNIKA+GeForce+6200+AGP

You will need it translate with Babel Fish (http://babelfish.altavista.com/) or other.

latinmike
02-09-05, 10:02 PM
You should check out my thread, Nvidia's GeForce 6200 TurboCache: Fast Name, Slower Speed
latinmike thank you all for your reply,s :cool:
The standard GeForce 6200 (NV43 without TurboCache) is based on the GeForce 6600 graphics processor and comes with four pixel pipelines and three vertex shader units. With memory running at 550MHz, the 128-Bit memory bus offers a peak bandwidth of 8.8GB/s. The processor itself runs at 300MHz.The Nvidia reference model pictured here is equipped with 128MB of video memory. However, There are also models with a 64-bit

Subtestube
02-09-05, 10:14 PM
These are regular 6200s, not 6200 TCs. Secondly, a 6200 PCIe based on the NV43 that doesn't unlock has turned up in the Rivatuner forums, so don't bank on unlocking. Thirdly, the NV44 DEFINITELY exists - it only has 4 PPs in hardware, and it's possible that the AGP 6200 is based on the NV44 rather than the NV43.

latinmike
02-09-05, 10:36 PM
These are regular 6200s, not 6200 TCs. Secondly, a 6200 PCIe based on the NV43 that doesn't unlock has turned up in the Rivatuner forums, so don't bank on unlocking. Thirdly, the NV44 DEFINITELY exists - it only has 4 PPs in hardware, and it's possible that the AGP 6200 is based on the NV44 rather than the NV43.
read this article,
http://graphics.tomshardware.com/graphic/20050208/index.html
:cool:

Subtestube
02-09-05, 10:57 PM
I'm not sure I see your point. I know what a 6200 TC is. I know about the principle behind the TC cards. I also know that the AGP 6200 does NOT come in a TC variant, so I don't see what that has to do with anything? Also NV44 vs NV43 doesn't have anything (directly) to do with this either. While it's true that all early 6200 PCIes were NV43s and 6200 TC PCIes were NV44s, there's no reason at all that the 6200 AGP regular couldn't be an NV44 based card.

EDIT: Actually, on rethinking I realise this could be wrong. It may be that some of the memory addressing features of the NV44 prevent it from being used with purely local memory. Of course, I could be right, and that might not be the case.

latinmike
02-09-05, 11:32 PM
I'm not sure I see your point. I know what a 6200 TC is. I know about the principle behind the TC cards. I also know that the AGP 6200 does NOT come in a TC variant, so I don't see what that has to do with anything? Also NV44 vs NV43 doesn't have anything (directly) to do with this either. While it's true that all early 6200 PCIes were NV43s and 6200 TC PCIes were NV44s, there's no reason at all that the 6200 AGP regular couldn't be an NV44 based card.

EDIT: Actually, on rethinking I realise this could be wrong. It may be that some of the memory addressing features of the NV44 prevent it from being used with purely local memory. Of course, I could be right, and that might not be the case.
the point is that your not getting what you think your paying for as far as local memory on the video card that you buy consider the 6200/TC.
read this.................
http://graphics.tomshardware.com/graphic/20050208/index.html
:cool: :cool: :confused: :cool: these card work well if you have alot of ram mostly 10024 MBS of ram so in your bios you need to set your AGP Aperture size to 256 MBs because, the card done not have it, it uses your system ram. the cards have only 16/32/ 64 local memory on the card. :cool: :rolleyes: :cool:

XanderF
02-09-05, 11:54 PM
the point is that your not getting what you think your paying for as far as loal memory on the video card that you buy consider the 6200/TC.read this.................
OMG, WHAT THE HELL ARE YOU TALKING ABOUT?!?

This is an *agp* card.

Okay.

Understand that?

-A-

-G-

-P-

No PCI-Express bus, no way to use system memory, etc. THERE IS NOT AND CAN NEVER BE A "TURBOCACHE" CARD FOR AGP!

This is the AGP card we are talking about, so all of your posts in this thread so far are completely meaningless.

ragejg
02-10-05, 12:10 AM
Latinmike, please get his point. It's valid. We're talking about the version of the 6200 which uses the slot that came after PCI and before PCI Express, mkay?

adpr 02
02-10-05, 12:11 AM
I have to say "AMEN" to what the guy above me stated. he couldn't have put it more right. to have turbocache you need a high bandwidht going up AND DOWN. Agp does not go down. so it cannot have anything touching your ram.

again.

AGP CAN NOT EVER EVER NEVER HAVE TURBOCACHE. NEVER EVER.

latinmike
02-12-05, 12:43 AM
[QUOTE=XanderF]OMG, WHAT THE HELL ARE YOU TALKING ABOUT?!?

This is an *agp* card.

Okay.

Understand that?

-A-

-G-

-P-

No PCI-Express bus, no way to use system memory, etc. THERE IS NOT AND CAN NEVER BE A "TURBOCACHE" CARD FOR AGP!

This is the AGP card we are talking about, so all of your posts in this thread so far are completely meaningless.[/QUOTE
never said apg :cool:

latinmike
02-12-05, 01:05 AM
I have to say "AMEN" to what the guy above me stated. he couldn't have put it more right. to have turbocache you need a high bandwidht going up AND DOWN. Agp does not go down. so it cannot have anything touching your ram.

again.

AGP CAN NOT EVER EVER NEVER HAVE TURBOCACHE. NEVER EVER.
look brother bleed one thing you all should know is that apg is one way 8x and pci-e or sli is two way 8 one way and 8 back = pci express x16 and the way the high bandwidht is the pci but it shear,s the bus with everything that is on the pci bus. you should read the article and if you. and suprize that with all the brenchmarks in the world, in real life perferance meaning you and me is really not that mush more, in my opinion they ran out of upgrades to sell us ( cows) os like the PSU they came up with something new ( grass)for the market ( for you to buy) ( eat up ). if you read anyone of my posts read how is your pastor. as for me, mine is fine :cool: :cool:

latinmike
02-12-05, 01:10 AM
please don,t get mad at me Im, on your side and I understand. If you read you will come to the concuation that I have, maybe, maybe not, let,s talk about it that,s why we are here God bless,

MUYA
02-12-05, 01:25 AM
I think you are just thread clowining. Rage has already guided how to behave and clearly you are not listening. This thread is about an AGP 6200 without TC. So all your TC talk is not needed nor your opinion that somehow NV is screewing us by offering cheaper affordable cards. Drop your evangelitsic attitude already. It is wearing thin

latinmike
02-12-05, 01:41 AM
Latinmike, please get his point. It's valid. We're talking about the version of the 6200 which uses the slot that came after PCI and before PCI Express, mkay?
O.K.as you say :cool:

latinmike
02-12-05, 01:50 AM
I think you are just thread clowining. Rage has already guided how to behave and clearly you are not listening. This thread is about an AGP 6200 without TC. So all your TC talk is not needed nor your opinion that somehow NV is screewing us by offering cheaper affordable cards. Drop your evangelitsic attitude already. It is wearing thin
now I,m mad I don,t have like you say a evanglellistic attitude still I beleive in God. I was just leting you know what I read not about apg 6200 without Tc but pci- sli O.K. sorry to trouble you all. about 6200 will keep my opinion to myself. peace :cool:

seeker010
02-12-05, 11:04 AM
back on topic :bleh:
I was actually thinking of getting one, but over 100 is not the price I would pay for them. considering that the 6600gt should be 199 and the 6600 should be around 130-140 (I believe it was mentioned during introduction, but correct me if I'm wrong), then the 6200 should be nothing more than 100, considering for that price I could get a second hand 9700pro which would no doubt be faster.

ragejg
02-12-05, 01:00 PM
I wonder how this would perform vs. a 5700NU...

AthlonXP1800
02-12-05, 04:57 PM
I wonder how this would perform vs. a 5700NU...

A Geforce 6200 performed the same level as 5900 Ultra, on my previous 5900 Ultra card ran Doom 3 at 27 fps at 1024x768, in various 6200 benchmarks, it scored 28 fps. Half Life 2 with forced Direct X 9 performed 45 fps on 5900 Ultra and 6200 done much better at 55 to 65 fps. Of course 6200 destroyed a 5700NU. :)

toxikneedle
02-12-05, 04:59 PM
I have a question, why does a card like 6200 have 256mbs of ram while my 6800NU only has 128.... I dont understand why theres so much ram on it...

AthlonXP1800
02-12-05, 05:15 PM
I have a question, why does a card like 6200 have 256mbs of ram while my 6800NU only has 128.... I dont understand why theres so much ram on it...

I think 6200's 256Mb Hynix memory chips are very cheap to make because that type of memory has been around for 10 years. 6800 NU/GT/Ultra use new BGA memory chips made by Samsung that been around since 2003, it expensive memory chips.

Auswak
02-12-05, 09:56 PM
the point is that your not getting what you think your paying for as far as local memory on the video card that you buy consider the 6200/TC.
read this.................
http://graphics.tomshardware.com/graphic/20050208/index.html
:cool: :cool: :confused: :cool: these card work well if you have alot of ram mostly 10024 MBS of ram so in your bios you need to set your AGP Aperture size to 256 MBs because, the card done not have it, it uses your system ram. the cards have only 16/32/ 64 local memory on the card. :cool: :rolleyes: :cool:

Maybe you should do some research yourself.

You do get what you pay for.....
The Turbo Cache cards are the cheapest PCI-Express cards you can buy, pricewatch alone will show you that.

:D