PDA

View Full Version : Whats better,512MB Dual Channel or 1GB single channel?


Pages : [1] 2

ReDxKiNG
02-09-05, 07:18 PM
I have the choice of using 512mb in dual channel (2x256MB PC2700) or 1GB in Single Channel(1x512mb 2x256mb PC2700).Which choice do you guys think is better? PLEASE DO NOT RESPOND SAYING BUY SOME NEW RAM OR BUY ANYTHING OR ANYTHING OF THAT MATTER. 512MB IN DUAL CHANNEL OR 1GB IN SINGLE CHANNEL ARE MY ONLY Choices. Thanks in advance.

GamerGuyX
02-09-05, 07:37 PM
It depends on whether or not you play games like Far Cry or not. I so, then the 1GB of RAM in single channel is without a doubt the better choice.

ReDxKiNG
02-09-05, 07:40 PM
well I do play Far Cry,but dam this is such a hard choice,I want the speed of dual channel for my mem seeing as how im on a p4 2.4B (533FSB) but then again more ram is always good.

Cota
02-09-05, 07:55 PM
Does your mobo support dual channel?

I say go for 1gb even if its single channel, it will "seem" faster overall. Specially in games like farcry, doom3 and HL2

Q
02-09-05, 08:06 PM
The dual channel thing is a lot of hype. More memory will DEFINETLY be better. I used to run Dual channel on my Athlon XP system....I went from a cheap board with Single to a good Asus Board with Dual and I never noticed a difference. I dont feel like single channel is holding me back now with my Athlon 64, either.

With 512mbs your going to have to make sure that you don't have a lot of unneccesary services running....HL2, Far Cry...any of the new games take up a lot of memory. You would really be pushing it. 512 is enough for most users...pushes it for gamers.

Benchies
http://www6.tomshardware.com/motherboard/20021125/intel_granitebay-13.html

Hope this helps you out!

HO

ragejg
02-09-05, 08:17 PM
Are you using A64, AthlonXP, or P4?

zoomy942
02-09-05, 08:20 PM
along with his question.. i have 2 512's now.. but if i add 2 more is my dal channel gonna go away? and will i sit at ddr333 instead of ddr400?

einstein_314
02-09-05, 08:46 PM
As long as you buy 2 identical sticks, it should stay dual channel. And they don't have to be the same as the 2 you have in there now. You could get 2x256 MB sticks and they would still work in Dual Channel.

Daneel Olivaw
02-09-05, 08:51 PM
I have the choice of using 512mb in dual channel (2x256MB PC2700) or 1GB in Single Channel(1x512mb 2x256mb PC2700).Which choice do you guys think is better? PLEASE DO NOT RESPOND SAYING BUY SOME NEW RAM OR BUY ANYTHING OR ANYTHING OF THAT MATTER. 512MB IN DUAL CHANNEL OR 1GB IN SINGLE CHANNEL ARE MY ONLY Choices. Thanks in advance.

In real-life apps and games, single channel 1GB will perform better than dual channel 512MB. Whatever your system is. In Far Cry and Doom3 the difference is astounding.

Benchmarks don't agree with this though.

NemesisChild
02-09-05, 09:45 PM
along with his question.. i have 2 512's now.. but if i add 2 more is my dal channel gonna go away? and will i sit at ddr333 instead of ddr400?

Your memory will always operate at the lowest speed installed.
So, if you have PC2700 & PC3200 installed, all of the RAM will operate at DDR333.
To run in dual channel mode, you must have the same capacity RAM in channel 1. The same for channel 2, but it can be a different capacity vs. channel 1. But again, they must be matched in like pairs.
In other words (as an example):
Channel 1: 2x512MB
Channel 2: 2x256MB

Hope this isn't too confusing...........

zoomy942
02-09-05, 10:08 PM
i see what you are saying, but how it is now for me..

slot 1 = 512
slot 2 = 512
slot 3 = 0
slot 4 = 0

if i get another 2x512 pack of the corsair (like what i have) will it still dual channel at full speed?

jAkUp
02-09-05, 10:30 PM
1gb single channel without a doubt. Dual channel helps a little, but not nearly as much as 1gb of ram will.

Vagrant Zero
02-09-05, 10:34 PM
1gig. Also, if you've got an A64 Dual Channel is no big whoop for it. It's not memory starved like the P4.

superklye
02-09-05, 10:58 PM
1gb single channel without a doubt. Dual channel helps a little, but not nearly as much as 1gb of ram will.
He's right...the difference from going 512>1024 for me was night and day. And this was after having to downclock to PC2700...my mobo sucks and can't handle PC3200...it was a fluke that my 512 worked at that speed.

Even still, 1GB destroys 512.

einstein_314
02-09-05, 11:12 PM
i see what you are saying, but how it is now for me..

slot 1 = 512
slot 2 = 512
slot 3 = 0
slot 4 = 0

if i get another 2x512 pack of the corsair (like what i have) will it still dual channel at full speed?

As long as you get RAM that is as fast as the stuff you have, it will operate at that speed. It will always run at the slowest speed. Adding more of the same speed won't cause it to run it slower.

SLippe
02-09-05, 11:21 PM
Hmmm, this is very interesting. I have a question then..

I have a gig of ram (2x512mb) of pc3200. One is in slot 1 and the other is in slot 3 for it to run in dual channel. Should I move the slot 3 chip to slot 2 to get it out of dual channel or will this make any difference? BTW, my mobo has 3 slots and can handle 3gig max of pc3200.

ReDxKiNG
02-09-05, 11:27 PM
Are you using A64, AthlonXP, or P4?


Im using a p4 2.4(533fsb) :( .So with that being said,should I stick with 1 gig single channel or go 512mb dual channel?Also on a side note, How would you compare 512mb in Dual Channel vs 768MB in Single channel.(just curious)

Daneel Olivaw
02-09-05, 11:37 PM
1 Gb !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! And since your P4 is on a slow FSB (533) there is no downside to single channel! enjoy :)

ReDxKiNG
02-09-05, 11:52 PM
1 Gb !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! And since your P4 is on a slow FSB (533) there is no downside to single channel! enjoy :)


umm correct me if im wrong but isnt the fact that im on 533 fsb with pc2700 memoryTHE DOWNSIDE TO SINGLE CHANNEL :confused: :confused:

superklye
02-09-05, 11:56 PM
Hmmm, this is very interesting. I have a question then..

I have a gig of ram (2x512mb) of pc3200. One is in slot 1 and the other is in slot 3 for it to run in dual channel. Should I move the slot 3 chip to slot 2 to get it out of dual channel or will this make any difference? BTW, my mobo has 3 slots and can handle 3gig max of pc3200.
Why would you want to run in single channel? dual channel is 1-5% faster than single channel...yeah, it's not much, but why NOT?

And I don't think it matters. If DIMMA and DIMMB1 and DIMMB2 are set up where B1 and B2 are very close with A spaced a little bit away, it doesn't matter which one you put the second stick in. B1 and B2 are, for all things considered, the same. They are the same channel, so either one will result in dual channel, as far as I know.

Marcos
02-10-05, 07:53 AM
so you are saying you have 3 sticks of ram, either 2x256mb or 1x1gb????

1024 is obviosly better than 512 comon now everyone is correct.

Daneel Olivaw
02-10-05, 09:03 AM
Nuff said, if you don't believe the consensus now, you never will. You're one of those that think Dual Channel is twice the speed. The speed stays the same, your ram stays at the same MHz, it only goes from 64bit to 128bit. But suppose games only send packets of 48 bits? (the analogy is close to the truth) THERE WILL BE NO DIFFERENCE IN SPEED. Now encoding/decoding, you might see a benefit there, like 10%. But otherwise, seriously, it's 0%. Your CPU or VidCard is going to be the bottleneck.

However, less RAM means you're swapping data to your hardisk, NOW THAT MEANS HALVES OF SECONDS OF DELAYS, that's the worst! 1GB means no hitching, no disk swapping during games.

SLippe
02-10-05, 04:58 PM
Why would you want to run in single channel? dual channel is 1-5% faster than single channel...yeah, it's not much, but why NOT?

And I don't think it matters. If DIMMA and DIMMB1 and DIMMB2 are set up where B1 and B2 are very close with A spaced a little bit away, it doesn't matter which one you put the second stick in. B1 and B2 are, for all things considered, the same. They are the same channel, so either one will result in dual channel, as far as I know.

Yeah, I was just curious. I actually almost bought another stick of 512mb to put in the third empty slot, which is slot 2 or b. 1.5gig a bit much? LOL Thanks, superkyle.

superklye
02-10-05, 06:12 PM
No problem Grunt...glad I could help.

And 1.5GB would rule. :)

Elderblaze
02-10-05, 11:12 PM
Definatly go with 1GB. I don't nessarily agree with the folks here saying Dual Channel is not a signifigant speed increase, as it can be. Assuming your doing somthing that taxes memory bandwidth to the max, which hardly anything at all does. Benchmarks do, and in benchmarks the differnce (especially on A64) is far greater then 1-5%. It can reach 80-100%. There are benchmarks to prove this. However in the real world 1-5% actual performance is generally seen, only because said applications cannot or do not need that mucn bandwidth. The bandwidth will come into play more in the future im sure, but by the time you need it, you'll need to replace the entire board/proc. Sandra for example will show an A64 single channel system around 3100 MB/sec, vrs 5900-6300 on a dual channel rig. That's a pretty huge differnce, but most apps might only need 2500 mb/sec performance.

Regards,
Mike