PDA

View Full Version : High Quality v High Performance Screenshots(including FPS)


macatak
02-14-05, 08:30 AM
First some Painkiller: BooH shots
Looney Park:High Quality (http://img12.exs.cx/img12/3249/pkhq19jy.jpg), High Performance (http://img108.exs.cx/img108/3198/pkhp13xw.jpg)
Lab: High Quality (http://img134.exs.cx/img134/9751/pkhq26ap.jpg), High Performance (http://img108.exs.cx/img108/7373/pkhp24sg.jpg)

HL2 Trainstation 1
High Quality (http://img108.exs.cx/img108/9294/hlhq16zc.jpg), High Performance (http://img125.exs.cx/img125/8430/hlhp17at.jpg)
HL2 Trainstation 2
High Quality (http://img148.exs.cx/img148/9031/hlhq24fu.jpg), High Performance (http://img125.exs.cx/img125/3146/hlhp27jh.jpg)

Far Cry
Regulator: High Quality (http://img125.exs.cx/img125/7424/fchq12cj.jpg), High Performance (http://img125.exs.cx/img125/871/fchp10dg.jpg)
Bunker: High Quality (http://img125.exs.cx/img125/5499/fchq22dr.jpg), High Performance (http://img125.exs.cx/img125/351/fchp28qz.jpg)

Doom3
Departure Lounge:High Quality (http://img218.exs.cx/img218/3646/d3hq15dm.jpg), High Performance (http://img118.exs.cx/img118/6021/d3hp12pf.jpg), High Performance(Com_fixedTic -1) (http://img102.exs.cx/img102/9660/d3hp32tw.jpg)
Common Area:High Quality (http://img218.exs.cx/img218/9799/d3hq24ek.jpg), High Performance (http://img118.exs.cx/img118/5291/d3hp25hw.jpg)

These were all taken @ 1280x1024, 4AA, 8AF, Image Setting: High Quality/High Performance(driver 67.66)

Think i'll be playing with it set at High Performance more often, i mean you would hardly notice the difference when you are actually playing the game and not spectating :)
What do you people think ?

MUYA
02-14-05, 08:41 AM
Thanks Mac, but,I noticed the difference in AF in Far Cry and Half Life2 with optimizations on and off. It's upto the individual and I am stubborn enought o play at High quality. :D

macatak
02-14-05, 08:51 AM
What did you think of the FPS gain ?

MUYA
02-14-05, 08:55 AM
i play at a lower res on my LCD, mostly 1024 by 768 and some cases 1280 by 1024 but at 1024 the fps is constant enough not to fret. FPS gains are fine but, if there are visual distractions, it's off putting. You know what I mean

sytaylor
02-14-05, 09:07 AM
You mean you're a picky bugger who didn't buy his 6800GT to play "High Performance" detail levels... ;)

macatak
02-14-05, 09:10 AM
Yep, i know what you mean, it's just like in one of the Far Cry images where High Quality is running at 102 fps and High Performance is running at 119 fps, if it wasn't for the FPS meter running you wouldn't see a difference in-game. I've been using the High Performance setting when i play Far Cry with HDR enabled to give me a boost in the FPS department, heh..then i'm to busy checking out all the HDR effects to notice anything else :D

MUYA
02-14-05, 09:32 AM
You mean you're a picky bugger who didn't buy his 6800GT to play "High Performance" detail levels... ;) you mean GeFOrce 6800 Ultra donctha?

:D

sytaylor
02-14-05, 10:11 AM
See, picky bugger...

MUYA
02-14-05, 10:12 AM
Hook line and skiner!!!


:D

macatak
02-14-05, 10:15 AM
lol
ps, TBH, if someone changed the image setting from HQ to HP on my computer without me knowing about it i doubt i'd notice the difference if i fired up a game and started playing :)

|MaguS|
02-14-05, 10:19 AM
Don't see much of a difference in EQ2 with High performance, FPS or IQ. Think I'll keep it at HQ.

MUYA
02-14-05, 10:32 AM
Hmm, well I notice the tranistions in the mip maps etc when moving around I cannot describe it more clearly, for stills not a problem as nothing moves but, when moving in Far Cry, Half Life 2 etc..... Doom III, not so much since AF optimizations are not enabled in OpenGL i think.

Rakeesh
02-14-05, 10:55 AM
Hmm...I have all of the graphics completely maxed out in both the driver and HL2 itself, and I run the game in 1280x1024 for my LCD. The framerate is still never a problem.

|MaguS|
02-14-05, 11:59 AM
Hmm finally saw an issue. Using HP I got some Artifacts in EQ2, very weird.

jAkUp
02-14-05, 12:48 PM
I can sometimes tell the difference, sometimes I accidently leave it on High performance, and I can usually tell by the mip transitions on the floor, it looks very rough

macatak
02-14-05, 06:25 PM
Added some Doom3 shots as well :)

macatak
02-14-05, 08:45 PM
I can sometimes tell the difference, sometimes I accidently leave it on High performance, and I can usually tell by the mip transitions on the floor, it looks very rough
Yeah, i can see what you mean :)

FloorHP (http://img46.exs.cx/img46/29/floorhp1ao.jpg)

FloorHQ (http://img46.exs.cx/img46/9388/floorhq5kc.jpg)

ChrisRay
02-14-05, 08:49 PM
High Performance will cause mip map transistions..

MUYA
02-14-05, 09:00 PM
Yup, and i cannot stand those....

ChrisRay
02-14-05, 09:14 PM
Yup, and i cannot stand those....


Perhaps it's time to pop out the old.. :D

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=31535&highlight=Investigation

MUYA
02-14-05, 09:21 PM
You notice the opts more when moving

ChrisRay
02-14-05, 09:22 PM
You notice the opts more when moving


Yup.. and I hate it. Some games it not so bothersome. Others its horrible.

MUYA
02-14-05, 09:27 PM
Far Cry it's most noticebale indoors!

macatak
02-14-05, 09:53 PM
I had a bit of a run-around in Doom3 with the High Performance setting and the only place i noticed the transitions was on the grated floor(pics in previous post)....tiled floor,walls etc looked ok, but i think i'll stick to Quality or High Quality for now :)