PDA

View Full Version : What setting do you play Need for Speed Underground 2 at?


RealLifePixelShader
02-25-05, 04:27 AM
I use 1280x1024 8xFSA 16xAA

And it runs super fine.

Does any one know if you can get the fps rating of NFSU2

Acid Rain
02-25-05, 04:53 AM
I ran it pretty much maxed out at 1600x1200. Ran great.

For fps, download and run "fraps", then run the game (any 3d app, actually) and you'll see a fps counter on the top left (default) of your screen.

ChrisRay
02-25-05, 05:36 AM
I turn off Motion Blur and Light trails and play the game @ 1600x1200 with 4xAA/16xAF

Tr1cK
02-25-05, 09:55 AM
1280x1024 4x 8x no blur no trails
my monitor doesnt refresh well over that res and i dont like any slowdowns

Buenamos
02-25-05, 10:25 AM
1680x1050 (widescreen)
6x/16x with all settings maxed

SH64
02-25-05, 03:23 PM
1280x1024,4xAA,8xAF + Motion Blur & Light Trails . all other settings maxed .

-=DVS=-
02-25-05, 04:36 PM
Any idea why i can't select 1280x1024 ? higest it let me is 1024x768 i got LCD1280x1024 , any commands to force it or something ?

Blade
02-25-05, 06:19 PM
Any idea why i can't select 1280x1024 ? higest it let me is 1024x768 i got LCD1280x1024 , any commands to force it or something ?

Bump?

OWA
02-25-05, 08:35 PM
I have that same issue now. I didn't before but after redoing my system I can't select anything higher than 1024x768. My LCD is 1280x1024 also.

1280x1024,4xAA,8xAF + Motion Blur & Light Trails . all other settings maxed .

I thought AA got disabled if light trails were enabled.

MustangSVT
02-25-05, 08:51 PM
You can use AA with any setting in NFS:U2 including Light Trails.

I play at 1024x768 4xAA 4xAF with all on except light trails.

SH64
02-25-05, 09:33 PM
I have that same issue now. I didn't before but after redoing my system I can't select anything higher than 1024x768. My LCD is 1280x1024 also.
I thought AA got disabled if light trails were enabled.

Like what Mustang said .. NFSU2 is unlike NFSU1 where you cant use AA & motion blur+light trails .

OWA
02-25-05, 11:07 PM
Yeah, I just tried that and y'all are right. I didn't know that. Thanks. :)

-=DVS=-, I also just found that I can use 1280x1024 with my LCD if I use the analog connector but I'm limited to 1024x768 if I use DVI. Not sure why that is.

I also just found that after setting it to 1280x1024 using the analog connection that it remained at that resolution when I switched back to DVI. I guess that can be a work-around until an easier fix is found.

-=DVS=-
02-26-05, 02:01 AM
Yeah, I just tried that and y'all are right. I didn't know that. Thanks. :)

-=DVS=-, I also just found that I can use 1280x1024 with my LCD if I use the analog connector but I'm limited to 1024x768 if I use DVI. Not sure why that is.

I also just found that after setting it to 1280x1024 using the analog connection that it remained at that resolution when I switched back to DVI. I guess that can be a work-around until an easier fix is found.

Nice find thanks :)

Serrasalmus
03-01-05, 04:50 PM
there is a fix for that on this forum cant remember what post its in but you have to go into regedit and set the game res to 5 for 1600x1200 just use the search and type in need for speed underground 2 res problems

OWA
03-01-05, 07:30 PM
there is a fix for that on this forum cant remember what post its in but you have to go into regedit and set the game res to 5 for 1600x1200 just use the search and type in need for speed underground 2 res problems
Thanks for the tip. Here is the solution (posted by Frangus):

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=40655&highlight=NFSU2+resolution




Hi all, I found the solution. It seems like it's a game issue, as eduardmc mentioned. The solution is in the registry:

In Registry Editor, go to My Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHI
NE\SOFTWARE\EA GAMES\Need for Speed Underground 2 and change the key that says g_RacingResolution.

0 = 640x480
1 = 800x600
2 = 1024x768
3 = 1280x960
4 = 1280x1024
5 = 1600x1200 (confirmed)
6 = ??? - Haven't tested

I have tested and confirmed that "5" is 1600x1200 and it works perfectly on my setup now.

Hope this helps anyone with this problem.

-=DVS=-
03-02-05, 12:12 AM
Excelent thanks much.

Serrasalmus
03-02-05, 12:59 AM
np man, i had the same problem and ntw i run at 1600x1200 with 4aa and 8af all high detail