PDA

View Full Version : Machine w/ 6800 REBOOTS frequently (not FREEZE)


windy_noise
02-25-05, 07:29 PM
I've got a 6800 GT PCI-E and an nForce motherboard. My problem is that whenever I run certain graphics programs in certain configurations, the screen goes BLACK and the macine REBOOTS. I've tried turning down the performance in the nVidia control panel, and underclocking the card, and running with the case open, none of which really have any effect. I've also tried several different drivers, including both the most recent release drivers and the most recent beta drivers. I really have no idea what the problem could be because this happens under all sorts of seemingly unrelated conditions, though it usually happens within a minute of me launching a program. I have no idea what to do - any suggestions?

Rytr
02-25-05, 07:35 PM
Could be a power supply problem.

Muppet
02-25-05, 08:08 PM
Could be a power supply problem.
Certainly sounds like it

saturnotaku
02-25-05, 08:11 PM
But we can't know unless the original poster lists complete system specs.

john19055
02-25-05, 08:27 PM
I don't know what kind of Power Supply you have ,but IMO it sounds like you may need a better or more powerful power supply,because if a video card is not getting enough power to it ,it will cause reboots, games to drop out and go back to windows,but like other people have said it hard to be sure untill you list your computer Spec's.And the 6800's are power hungy.

windy_noise
02-26-05, 07:33 PM
Thanks for the tips -- unforunately I don't think this is it since I'm using an Enermax Noisetaker 2.0 600W power supply.
Further specs on my machine:

AMD Athlon 64 3500+ 2.21 GHz
2.00 GB RAM
nForce4 motherboard
6800 GT PCI-E 256MB
Samsung SyncMaster 1200NF 22"


Hmm... I don't really know what other specs are useful? :afro:

Rytr
02-26-05, 08:18 PM
Check your ram, maybe try one stick if you are using 2 - 1MB sticks. With this much ram timinings could be a problem if not loose enough.

Annihlist
02-26-05, 08:19 PM
check the temps of everything and see if they are running hot

windy_noise
02-26-05, 08:53 PM
I'm running memtest86 now & maybe that will turn up something. :afro2:

The fans seem to be working and the crashes happen anywhere between 15 seconds and 2 minutes, or sometimes not at all for certain programs... I don't really know how to check if it's heat-related for sure... Any sure indicators?

windy_noise
02-27-05, 12:24 AM
OK so I ran memtest86 and there were 21 errors in 4 passes through all the tests (so far). Is this B-A-D? :eek:
The memtest86 page says that errors can also be due to the CPU, L1, L2, and motherboard. :thumbdwn: How can I check these (if I can't replace the RAM). Could any of this be causing my problem (random restarting when I run gfx programs?)? :angel:

Rytr
02-27-05, 12:34 AM
Sure. Did you try less ram? Try to loosen timings? The 2GB ram should probably be running 2T at default. If its running at 1T that could be too much to ask of it.
You should be able to run 1GB at 1T with maybe 3-4-4-8 with a 1GB stick or maybe 2.5-3-3-7 with 2x 512MB...I am just guessing here as without knowing what the timings are and type (brand) I really have no clue.

Golden Sample
02-27-05, 01:11 AM
HI,

yes try the memory settings.

I`m running 2x512 Mushkin BH-5 @ 2-2-2-5-1T absolutely stable. (2,8V)

But with a second pair of 512 sticks you HAVE to set the timings more loose.

Like 3-4-4-8 or even 3-4-4-11 (i read somewhere that "11" is a good value on NF3, don`t know about NF4)

My friend tried it just last night:

He uses 1Gig (2x512) Kingston CL3 on a Gigabyte NF3 board 100% stable.
He inserted a second pair and had crashes, reboots and freezes and not to speak of the huge performance hit with 2T instead of 1T!

It seems that even with loose timings it is not sure that it works..?!?

I guess it depends on the brand of the board, the bios and the memory.

Hope you get the problems sorted out!

Oh, and i don`t think it`s the PSU. I have 2x480W Tagan with a total of 56A on the 12V rail ;-) and 4x Kingston HyperX 2-2-2-5-1T didn`T work either when i tried. I had to use timings which really made me loose a lot of performance. So i returned them!


Sven

windy_noise
02-28-05, 01:25 PM
Ok I looked around my BIOS but I don't know how I can change the memory speed. :confused:
I also tried just putting in 1x512 but the machine wouldn't boot so I tried combinations of 2x512 but the machine still crashes. :mad:
What should I use to change memory speed / timings? Here's what my memories have on them:

There's a sticker on the Ram:
DDR-DIMM
PC 3200 (CL2.5) 32*8
S3H 40925 N41001 1B810s
Warry Void If Removed

and the chips themselves say:

SAMSUNG 423
K4H560838D-TCC4
BDLIB4BA


I don't know??? Is this compatable with AMD64! :afro:

windy_noise
02-28-05, 01:27 PM
Oh yes and thanks to you all w/ your help!!!!!1 :afro2:

0rk.p0rk
02-28-05, 01:47 PM
I've had this problem before...I ended up RMA'ing the OCZ 1gb stick back to newegg. Replacement should arrive here today hopefully..damn snow.

Funny thing is, it passed memtest without any problems.

Rytr
02-28-05, 03:59 PM
Don't know who re-badged your ram but it does not appear to be Original Samsung (that is on Samsung pcb). The specs for the ram can be found here: http://www.samsung.com/Products/Semiconductor/DRAM/DDRSDRAM/DDRSDRAMcomponent/256Mbit/K4H560838D/K4H560838D.htm. This indicates to me (if I am reading it right) that the default timings should be 3-4-4-8. The timings you are using may be too tight, especially using 2 GB of this ram. Definitely you will have to run 2T on a NF4 using 2 gigs. I would stick with 1GB unless you have a special need, other than gaming, for that much ram.
Anyway, in the bios you should be able to find the memory timings but we need the mfg of your mobo. For example, if Gigabyte, the memory timings are in a hidden section.