PDA

View Full Version : Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread


Pages : [1] 2 3 4

holmes
03-02-05, 05:00 PM
Just picked up the game from Bestbuy for $39 and am installing now. Haven't heard about any gamer reviews of this game yet (it was released yesterday) so I'll give the first level a go and post some initial impressions...
:)

UDawg
03-02-05, 05:10 PM
Let us know. I installed the demo but haven't played it yet.

stncttr908
03-02-05, 05:14 PM
The demo was fun. I heard the SP was great, but too short, and the MP was boring run-of-the-mill DM and CTF. I'm not sure it's worth $39.99 in that case.

Lfctony
03-02-05, 05:43 PM
Decent reviews so far, ~85% at Gamerankings. The stupid PC Gamer score of 62% drops it to 79% on average.

holmes
03-02-05, 07:06 PM
OK, well so far I'm pretty happy with the game. It runs with similar performace to the demo, meaning it runs like butter. Currently have it at 1280x1024 4xAA/8xAF and it runs great. I really like how they start it off.. basically you are dropped off in the middle of the Geonosian conflict and you fight alongside your lesser clone brethren and slowly team up with members of your elite squad. It seems a little easy so far (I have it on medium), although I have been going against mostly regular Trade Federation bots. The bigger arm cannon bots are a lot tougher. The Geonosians are kinda hard to hit from a distance as they bob & weave pretty well. They're not too tough unless you get into melee range. One of them took me down with one hit!

The overall level design is pretty good once you get indoors. Outside I would prefer more detailed geometry or more enemies to make me really feel like I was in EpII, but it's understandable given current hardware limitations. I got a couple pics for everyone to check out which have been compressed, so there may be some quality loss:

http://img124.exs.cx/img124/4324/000011yb.jpg (http://www.imageshack.us)

http://img83.exs.cx/img83/8738/000026it.jpg (http://www.imageshack.us)

http://img83.exs.cx/img83/9742/000033hz.jpg (http://www.imageshack.us)

http://img126.exs.cx/img126/7729/000051qp.jpg (http://www.imageshack.us)

http://img83.exs.cx/img83/1592/000072sc.jpg (http://www.imageshack.us)

http://img116.exs.cx/img116/9812/000102xb.jpg (http://www.imageshack.us)

:D

holmes
03-02-05, 07:25 PM
Gonna check out MP next so hopefully there's some servers up.. One thing I don't really like is the laggy controls. You can increase your mouse speed, but the general WASD keys just don't seems tight enough compared to other FPSs. I hope someone figures out a tweak to help with that...

holmes
03-02-05, 07:59 PM
OK, just a note... the only way to enable FSAA is by turning on vsync and then selecting your AA setting in the game menu. Otherqise it doesn't matter what you put in your CP, you won't have AA. I was getting fps from 70-100fps before, then dropped to 30-60fps afterwards. I thought my screenies looked kinda jaggy. :p Still runs very well though...

stncttr908
03-02-05, 10:04 PM
That's odd about the AA. So does that mean the games uses some sort of Temporal AA? At least on ATI cards?

Ninjaman09
03-02-05, 10:20 PM
Yeah this game is pretty awesome, by the way. It PWNZ any other recent Star Wars game and it actually makes the new trilogy somewhat interesting.

fivefeet8
03-02-05, 11:20 PM
OK, just a note... the only way to enable FSAA is by turning on vsync and then selecting your AA setting in the game menu. Otherqise it doesn't matter what you put in your CP, you won't have AA. I was getting fps from 70-100fps before, then dropped to 30-60fps afterwards. I thought my screenies looked kinda jaggy. :p Still runs very well though...

I've found that you can bypass that by disabling vsync in the CP, but enable it in the game options. You can then use AA without vsync(the CP option will overide the game option). Odd I know, but it worked in the demo.

holmes
03-03-05, 12:16 AM
I've found that you can bypass that by disabling vsync in the CP, but enable it in the game options. You can then use AA without vsync(the CP option will overide the game option). Odd I know, but it worked in the demo.

er.. yeah that's what I meant. sorry for not explaining that a little better.

hehe :)

holmes
03-03-05, 12:22 AM
Well just went through the entire Geonosian campaign and I must say.. this game is fun as hell. Easily the best star wars game I've played in a long time (and probably now my favorite :) ). For all you people who had fun with the demo and care somewhat about star wars, you should definitely pick this up. For fans of the movies, this game will be like crack (well in my opinion at least). It's rare that I play a SP game that long and not realize it because I'm having too much fun... I can't wait to see what happens next!
:D

Lfctony
03-03-05, 12:55 AM
My copy is on it's way, glad you liked it. :)

gigapower
03-03-05, 11:47 AM
This game is really good...I'm surprised at how good it is.

stncttr908
03-03-05, 11:49 AM
Tried it out for a few minutess (I've got exams to study for, you know?) and was surprised about how poorly it ran for me with the specs in my sig. I had everything on max at 1280x1024 w/no AA and 8x AF. Very low FPS.

|MaguS|
03-03-05, 11:51 AM
Does the retail version have the horrible mouse accel that the demo had?

Ninjaman09
03-03-05, 12:01 PM
Does the retail version have the horrible mouse accel that the demo had?
*sigh* Unfortunately yes, and I'm not aware of any way to disable it. Nothing a quick Google search won't solve, however...

By the way, if you're having trouble crashing, the new 70-series beta drivers on nZone supposedly fix it (haven't had a chance to try yet). They fixed water banding in HL2, for me at least!

And yes, this is the best FPS I've played in recent memory.

holmes
03-03-05, 12:02 PM
Does the retail version have the horrible mouse accel that the demo had?

It feels the same as the demo, so if that's what you mean, then yes. However, glad to say it feels good to me now. It just takes a little getting used to. Going from a standard FPS that has very tight, snappy control it can be kind of weird, but I really don't notice it anymore. You can increase the mouse sensitivity which helps a lot, but the only problem is that the WASD controls feel slow if you crank it too high. I have my mouse sensitivity set at 8 and it feels just right. My guess is that the lagginess in the controls is due to the xbox port. It would have been nice to have something in the menu to better tweak the controls, but oh well. This is why I stated earlier that I hope someone figures out some good tweaks. Don't let that scare you away from a great game though. If you were able to get used to the demo, you'll get used to the retail version...

Ninjaman09
03-03-05, 12:11 PM
Yeah I've been able to get used to it just fine.

And WHAT?! Sensitivity set to 8?! What mouse are you using? I have mine set to 0 and its still a little fast! Then again I have all mouse acceleration turned off, even in Windows.

holmes
03-03-05, 12:13 PM
Tried it out for a few minutess (I've got exams to study for, you know?) and was surprised about how poorly it ran for me with the specs in my sig. I had everything on max at 1280x1024 w/no AA and 8x AF. Very low FPS.

Honestly, this game looks great and has lots of eye candy (looks better than HL2 in my opinion) so it's reasonable that your 9800pro won't be able to get 60fps max settings @1280x1024 w/8xAF. This is a very shader heavy game, but I would think the biggest reason you're seeing lower fps than you're used to you is the games heavy indulgence in bloom effects and soft shadows.. Maybe turning off one or the other of those two settings would help?

:)

holmes
03-03-05, 02:06 PM
Yeah I've been able to get used to it just fine.

And WHAT?! Sensitivity set to 8?! What mouse are you using? I have mine set to 0 and its still a little fast! Then again I have all mouse acceleration turned off, even in Windows.

Um.. I'm pretty sure I have it set at 8... 9 felt crazy twitchy. I have an clunky MS mouse with trackball that came with an old Gateway computer, so I'm not sure if that makes a difference to newer optical mice. Sure, it's kinda ugly, buy hey it still works!
;)

carkis
03-03-05, 03:25 PM
Yeesh! I have mine set to 3. 5 was too much for me.

I'm at a part in the game that has just stopped me for now. You have a short time limit and a crapload of heavy enemies to contend with to disable a console. I had fun until this point, though. I've tried 5 times and never even got close.

oldsk00l
03-03-05, 03:26 PM
I'm still trying to find me an xbox copy.

Clay
03-03-05, 03:44 PM
Do you all think that PC Gamer may have had an early (non-retail) build of the game? They cited bugs as a problem and said that it "played itself" at times. I'm more inclined to consider gamerankings.com and your opinions than I am PC Gamer lately.

Superfly
03-03-05, 03:49 PM
My copies coming in the morning post :-)

I Thought the demo was supurb, loved the squad and the AI - best ever in a FPS - period.

Cant wait to see the whole game, most web reviews are saying its a fantastic single player game in eveyway - only complaints are its too short and the multi player is nothing new - its not bad, just nothing new.

some official reviews for ya:

http://gamesdomain.yahoo.com/pc/star_wars_republic_commando/review/64645

http://www.gamespot.com/pc/action/starwarsrepubliccommando/

seems to only loose points on the game length and the MP.

I can live with a short but great game - better than a long winded average game!! and we all new MP was gonna be generic.

Roll on tommorrow.