PDA

View Full Version : 6600GT trouble


yoladude
03-08-05, 06:22 PM
yeah, hi, my friend got a 6600GT AGP a while ago, and having played it recently, i found out that it is FAR too slow in half-life 2. i cant say about any other games, because right now, my friend isnt playing them; but as of right now, he's playing at 800x600 and medium settings to get playable frame rates. his specs are:

2.4ghz P4 (not sure what core)
512mb PC2100
sound blaster audigy
etc. etc.

its an HP...i dont think that woul dhave anythign tod o with it, though. its frustrating for him, though, and baffling to me, as my geforce4 plays fine at 1152x864, max everything, and 2x aniso.

any ideas? if theres any more information needed, just ask.

gram_vaz
03-08-05, 06:27 PM
like what fps does he get at 1024x768 and at what graphical settings? reason ur card may run faster is because it renders hl2 on dx8.1 path while the 6600gt renders it at the dx9 path. by unplayable though i'll take it that it slows down to choppy/slideshow levels.

when he put in the card did he use driver cleaner or format? are his mobo chipset drivers installed to latest version? try different nvidia gpu drivers.

Gentle
03-08-05, 07:38 PM
in half-life 2 he's playing at 800x600 and medium settings to get playable frame rates.

2.4ghz P4 (not sure what core)
512mb PC2100
sound blaster audigy
etc. etc.



Well...

The first thing that jumps out at me is the amount of ram.

Ram is really important for Half-Life 2. If you have less than 768 meg of it and have chosen Texture Detail:High, you will get frequent swap file accessing and also long load times.

Second thing is that he is running with the DirectX 9 code path for Half-Life 2, and you are running the DirectX 8.1 code path for Half-Life 2.

Gentle

(Edited because I forget a key phrase, DOH!)

yoladude
03-08-05, 07:40 PM
he gets in the 20s-30s at 1024x768, best i can tell, at high settings. i mean, i havent measured, and i doubt he knows how, but its choppy and quite unplayable. i mean, i know he renders in dx9, but i tend not to think that that will make a huge difference.

he actually did do a reformat after putting the card in...then again, his computer seems slow in general. he's he's tried more than one set of drivers, but i'll check about his mobo drivers.

it couldnt be a PSU issue, could it? i bet his is 250watts...

gram_vaz
03-08-05, 07:41 PM
yes, it could be a psu issue. if his psu is 250w then yes, that's most likely it.

yoladude
03-08-05, 07:41 PM
Well...

The first thing that jumps out at me is the amount of ram.

Ram is really important for Half-Life 2. If you have less than 768 meg of it, you will get frequent swap file accessing and also long load times.

Second thing is that he is running with the DirectX 9 code path for Half-Life 2, and you are running the DirectX 8.1 code path for Half-Life 2.

Gentle

yeah but i dont get that much swapping myself, and i'm on 512...

also, i didnt think the difference would be big enogh to amke him play at lower settings than i am and get lower frame rates nonetheless. i swear, i get higher frates at 1152x864, max everything, 2x aniso, and he's at 800x60 mdium, no aniso.

gram_vaz
03-08-05, 07:44 PM
if u don't want to bother upgrading the psu u can first try upping the agp voltage in the mobo bios. i've read of this improving performance at times for weak psu's. i think the highest it'll go is 1.8v.

yoladude
03-08-05, 10:53 PM
alrighty, thanks. i'll check his psu then.

ChrisRay
03-08-05, 10:58 PM
Uh 20-30 FPS @ 1024x768 and people think this normal? Thats definately not normal performance. The 6600GT handles the DX 9.0 path fine. He should have no trouble playing HL2 @ 1024x768 with 4xAA/16xAF and still get way better frame rates than that.

TierMann
03-08-05, 11:16 PM
Upping the voltage on an hp mobo probably isn't gonna happen. If he's running an Athlon XP 2800, then he's probably got the same board as me. (There are no settings in the bios for any voltages at all. Using an ASUS bios for another similar board won't work either. I've tried it myself (others too) and ended up with wierd results. ASUS doesn't even acknowlege the A7N8X-LA.)

Anyway...
I play HL2 fine with 512 and an XP 3000+, with the exception of caching now and then. Yes, I have a 6800, but there shouldn't be too much of a difference.

You could try that card on a different system or a better power supply on his.

Gentle
03-09-05, 08:26 AM
Whoops, forgot to put a key phrase in my post above. Before, it wasn't really relevant, now, it may be.

It's the Texture Detail:High setting that I meant to tell you about... You need at least 768 meg of ram to enable it.

Also, since he did a format and install recently, has he properly identified to Windows his monitor and also addressed the DirectX 60hz refresh rate bug that effects Windows 2000 and Windows XP ?

Gentle

mcolbourn
03-09-05, 08:35 AM
guys just looking at his specs yes he has 512MB ram but its also PC2100 so I am guessing that his CPU is a 400FSB version. Could this be the limiting factor as if I reall seeing benchmarks showing the 400 vs 533 or 800 FSB's show the higher the FSB the better the P4 is in gaming etc. If you get what I mean Or it could be that he has a 800FSB but the memory is then running at 400 again doesn't the P4 love memory bandwith and this cuts it in half?

Tell me to shut up if I am being silly?

TierMann
03-09-05, 11:32 AM
Most likey it's 333 fsb. But yes, a higher fsb will get you a better benchmark. He shouldn't be having that bad of performance though out of his setup.


(Sidenote: This is my 100th post *does the 100 post dance* :nana: )

gram_vaz
03-09-05, 12:57 PM
if his ram and cpu are running async then that could be it.

Arachnid
03-09-05, 02:37 PM
Even I had problems of HL-2 performance not being up to the mark, so I used the Driver Cleaner and removed all remanants of the ATi Drivers, also I switched the drivers from the 66.31 to 71.90 and now the performance in HL-2 rocks, I play @ 1280*1024, all details set to high, 2AF and 8AA and the game runs as smooth as silk. Also to mention I have 1GB Ram and a 300W PSU. So I guess in your case -
a) More RAM should help.
b) Use Driver cleaner, and try and use the 71.90 Drivers.
c) Get a more powerful PSU atleast 300W.

My Rig Specification are P-IV 2.4Ghz, with a 533Mhz system bus and the 865GBF Motherboard. 1GB Hynix DDR266 and XFX 6600GT AGP

yoladude
03-09-05, 05:43 PM
Whoops, forgot to put a key phrase in my post above. Before, it wasn't really relevant, now, it may be.

It's the Texture Detail:High setting that I meant to tell you about... You need at least 768 meg of ram to enable it.

Also, since he did a format and install recently, has he properly identified to Windows his monitor and also addressed the DirectX 60hz refresh rate bug that effects Windows 2000 and Windows XP ?

Gentle

odd....i still play at high everything, including textures, with 512mb PC2100....

yoladude
03-09-05, 05:44 PM
Even I had problems of HL-2 performance not being up to the mark, so I used the Driver Cleaner and removed all remanants of the ATi Drivers, also I switched the drivers from the 66.31 to 71.90 and now the performance in HL-2 rocks, I play @ 1280*1024, all details set to high, 2AF and 8AA and the game runs as smooth as silk. Also to mention I have 1GB Ram and a 300W PSU. So I guess in your case -
a) More RAM should help.
b) Use Driver cleaner, and try and use the 71.90 Drivers.
c) Get a more powerful PSU atleast 300W.

My Rig Specification are P-IV 2.4Ghz, with a 533Mhz system bus and the 865GBF Motherboard. 1GB Hynix DDR266 and XFX 6600GT AGP

thanks!

Lumbrjack
03-10-05, 04:13 PM
This may be a dumb question, but did he remember to plug in the 4pin molex power connector to the card? I did that once and had crappy frame rates playing CS:Source. Other than that, I know most manufacturers recommend a minimum of 350W PSU (some say higher). Good Luck.

Edit- The box for my XFX 6600 GT says a minimum of 450W.

yoladude
03-10-05, 07:33 PM
This may be a dumb question, but did he remember to plug in the 4pin molex power connector to the card? I did that once and had crappy frame rates playing CS:Source. Other than that, I know most manufacturers recommend a minimum of 350W PSU (some say higher). Good Luck.

Edit- The box for my XFX 6600 GT says a minimum of 450W.

an excellent question....i'll investigate.