PDA

View Full Version : Need help enabling SLI in DFI SLI-D


SH64
03-09-05, 10:15 PM
Ok the DFI SLI-D has 6 jumper slots where 1,2 = normal & 2,3 = SLI . working on 1 video card @normal had no problems , but when i switched all the 6 jumpers to SLI & installed the second 6800GT it only get to the windos loading screen then i cant see anything :confused:

if i installed them too but i let the upper vid card jumpers to normal & the lower to SLI it works as well , but still no SLI !
now what to do ??

jAkUp
03-10-05, 12:44 AM
I will let you know in a few hours as I am setting up mine as well :)

SH64
03-10-05, 01:04 AM
I will let you know in a few hours as I am setting up mine as well :)

Thanks .. BTW i fixed it but still didnt figure what was the problem .
in case you got the same : restart in safe mode & then VGA mode . while in VGA mode make your settings & res & then restart . it should be fixed :)
i wonder whats the problem . i'm using 71.24 now .

jAkUp
03-10-05, 01:06 AM
VGA mode?? What is VGA mode?

SH64
03-10-05, 01:16 AM
VGA mode?? What is VGA mode?

Its in the same list with the safe mode when you press F8 after rebooting .

jAkUp
03-10-05, 01:21 AM
oh :) Never paid much attention to that list :) Thanks for the heads up.