PDA

View Full Version : MCE 2005 and gaming


superklye
03-12-05, 02:19 PM
From what I understand, MCE is XP Pro and then has all the extra MCE stuff with it, correct? If that be the case, is it the same as XP Pro for gaming? I'm sure there are more services and crap that take up resources and the like, but those could be disable while I'm in-game.

And is there any kind of software or anything that would let you turn off a monitor using the MCE remote (or any computer TV remote for that matter)?

TierMann
03-12-05, 03:46 PM
There's no difference that I've noticed for game performance or any other performance besides video playback, which IMO is slightly better than just XP Pro. There are 2 or 3 services (scheduler and tuner) that can be disabled or set to manual and after that, you're back to XP Pro (as far as I can tell. nothing else seems to be running).

As far as remotes, I'm sure there's something to "power off" the monitor. Not completely though unless your monitor shuts off when it gets no signal (mine just goes on standby). If your monitor has a remote, you could always pick up a univeral learning remote too (mine was around 35.00) and program everything into it. Mine currenty works the entertainment center (TV, DVD, PS2, VCR, Stereo) and the air-conditioner.
But if the monitor doesn't have an IR sensor, then the only easy way is to get windows to stop sending a signal.

superklye
03-12-05, 07:35 PM
As far as remotes, I'm sure there's something to "power off" the monitor. Not completely though unless your monitor shuts off when it gets no signal (mine just goes on standby). If your monitor has a remote, you could always pick up a univeral learning remote too (mine was around 35.00) and program everything into it. Mine currenty works the entertainment center (TV, DVD, PS2, VCR, Stereo) and the air-conditioner.
But if the monitor doesn't have an IR sensor, then the only easy way is to get windows to stop sending a signal.
Time out, buddy...there are monitors with remotes?

And I suppose I could set my monitors to go into standby after like 5 minutes of inactivity or something like that.

TierMann
03-12-05, 09:47 PM
As tv's and monitors are becoming the same thing, there a few LCD's with tuners, vga/dvi, and remotes. Samsung I know makes a few in the MP series.. http://product.samsung.com/cgi-bin/nabc/product/b2c_product_detail.jsp?prod_id=GV15NSSS

Sorry for the rambling. I was getting called away while I was writing that.

superklye
03-12-05, 10:46 PM
Heh, no ramblings. And thanks! They aren't that expensive actually. A 17" is like $550 on Best Buy's site. 1280x1024...and D-Sub is DVI, right?

TierMann
03-12-05, 11:16 PM
15 pin D-Sub is VGA. I havn't researched too much into them, but there are probably some with DVI.

On a side note, kinda tying 2 threads together, but gift cards could be another idea on something to blow $750 on at bestbuy. ;)

superklye
03-12-05, 11:34 PM
15 pin D-Sub is VGA. I havn't researched too much into them, but there are probably some with DVI.

On a side note, kinda tying 2 threads together, but gift cards could be another idea on something to blow $750 on at bestbuy. ;)
heh...good thinking ;)

Sazar
03-12-05, 11:54 PM
afaik MCE == win xp home with added features... not professional...

general product is the same as xp professional except for the networking featureset and a few other minor things...

superklye
03-12-05, 11:58 PM
I dunno...a few people here said XP Pro

TierMann
03-13-05, 01:06 AM
afaik MCE == win xp home with added features... not professional...

general product is the same as xp professional except for the networking featureset and a few other minor things...

MCE 2005 is XP Pro. Also if you read here http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=47262 you'll see that a bad install actually gives you pro sp2. You get 2 cd's. 1 is a full xp pro install with sp2. The second disc gives you the extra features. It's the same for tablet pc editions I believe.

superklye
03-13-05, 01:35 AM
How do you have a bad install though?

Sazar
03-13-05, 01:47 AM
MCE 2005 is XP Pro. Also if you read here http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=47262 you'll see that a bad install actually gives you pro sp2. You get 2 cd's. 1 is a full xp pro install with sp2. The second disc gives you the extra features. It's the same for tablet pc editions I believe.

really?

Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005 is the first consumer OS built on top of the Windows XP Home and Service Pack 2 (SP2) foundation with Advanced Security Technologies including Windows Firewall, Pop-up Blocker for Internet Explorer, and the new Windows Security Center, all while offering all of the features available today in Windows XP Home Edition.


http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/mediacenter/evaluation/features.mspx

xp pro - xp home's main difference is networking, and I can't see anything saying that xp MCE does not have the same limitations as xp home.

Correct me if I am wrong (or for that matter, Microsoft).

Sazar
03-13-05, 01:54 AM
I dunno...a few people here said XP Pro

good for them :)

I am saying it's not so, at least in my dealings with product specifications at Dell. The primary reason for selling MCE in a packaged HTPC setup is of course functionality.

From a price-point perspective, when you look at our products, you will notice that Dell's pc's operating system choice's range from XP Home as the cheapest (read "free") to XP Pro as the most expensive, with MCE ranking in the middle.

Based off of this, as well as my previous post, it seems implausible that M$ is indeed selling MCE, based off the XP Pro platform, at a lower price-point.

Getting back to the topic, you are not going to notice a performance decrease wth XP Home vis a vis XP Professional. What you will notice, if you are into this in a big way, is networking feature's as well as hitting a brick-wall in terms of total number of items you can have on your local network. Typically for 5 or less total number of network components you are not going to have an issue.

TierMann
03-13-05, 03:03 AM
You're going by pricing? I'll bet it's cheaper because dell also buys remotes and the tuners and/or the consumer does. It has everything that pro does. The only difference between the 2 (XP Pro SP2 and MCE 2005) cd's is the installer. It asks you to insert the 2nd cd and registers the enhancements. 2004 may have been home, but 2005 is pro.

And from what we've come up with, you get a bad install by upgrading (from pro or home) instead of doing a full format.

Sazar
03-13-05, 04:11 AM
Pricing is relevant to make the point but you apparently did not bother clicking on the link I submitted, nor reading the quoted the tidbit of information.

Fyi, it is from Microsoft's own website.

This is not a big deal for me, I just don't want people to get the wrong idea about a product.

rewt
03-13-05, 12:48 PM
When I installed MCE, the first screen that comes up says "Windows XP Professional Setup". And during the process (after the MCE components have been fully installed) I must re-enter the disk labeled "Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2", which is disk 1 of my MCE version.

Clay
03-13-05, 01:08 PM
I've always understood MCE to be a peer of Home or Pro and not a subset of one of them. This thread gives some good tips on joining domains with MCE http://msmvps.com/chrisl/archive/2004/11/08/18290.aspx

rewt
03-13-05, 01:57 PM
This is not a big deal for me, I just don't want people to get the wrong idea about a product.

Tell it to Micro$haft

http://img208.exs.cx/img208/1112/mce9dd.png (http://www.imageshack.us)

TierMann
03-13-05, 03:09 PM
Pricing is relevant to make the point but you apparently did not bother clicking on the link I submitted, nor reading the quoted the tidbit of information.

Fyi, it is from Microsoft's own website.

This is not a big deal for me, I just don't want people to get the wrong idea about a product.

Obviously you yourself have the wrong idea about the product. I'm going off real world experience and I'm also going off the fact that other people have experienced the same thing (other threads, the pic above, etc).

If it were just me having Pro with extra features, I would have chalked it up to wierdness or me hallucinating and not posted about it, but I'm not alone. If I had never used MCE, I would have never posted about it. It's this kind of arguing without first hand experience that confuses people who just want a simple question answered.

Sorry for all the BS in your thread, Superklye, but hopefully you can make a conclusion either way out of the bickering.

superklye
03-13-05, 04:21 PM
hehe, no problem at all. Thanks for all the feedback. :)

Sazar
03-13-05, 05:31 PM
Tell it to Micro$haft

http://img208.exs.cx/img208/1112/mce9dd.png (http://www.imageshack.us)

i should...

I have always gone off their product page description...