PDA

View Full Version : Help! Geforce 6800 is alot slower!!


Pages : [1] 2 3

SniperGX
03-12-05, 11:41 PM
When I first installed my Geforce 6800 about 1 month ago, Aquamark's scores were about 51K

http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=286214419



Now I they are about 30K!

http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=421132440

I have reinstalled windows, updated my bios, and installed the newest Nvidia drivers. All my games go about twice as slow as they did before! What could the problem be?

ragejg
03-12-05, 11:47 PM
Didnt plug in the power cable to the vidcard?

Have you checked the core/mem speeds with coolbits or rivatuner?

SniperGX
03-12-05, 11:50 PM
Didnt plug in the power cable to the vidcard?

Have you checked the core/mem speeds with coolbits or rivatuner?

I did plug in the power cable. Core/Mem speed is default speeds.

ragejg
03-12-05, 11:52 PM
hows the temps on the card when running games?

SniperGX
03-12-05, 11:56 PM
The temp while running games is 50C

bkswaney
03-13-05, 12:09 AM
Sounds like u had all your pipes on with riva tuner with the 51. ;)

SniperGX
03-13-05, 01:06 AM
Sounds like u had all your pipes on with riva tuner with the 51. ;)

Nope. I did the test when I first got my Geforce 6800 and I had no idea what pipes were.

jAkUp
03-13-05, 01:24 AM
Check your CPU. Run CPU Z make sure it is running at the correct clocks. Check the temperature. Just because you get a lower score in aquamark doesnt mean its your video card. it could be your CPU. Your heatsink could of fell off partially, and the CPU throttles itself to keep from damaging the internals.

SniperGX
03-13-05, 01:28 AM
Check your CPU. Run CPU Z make sure it is running at the correct clocks. Check the temperature. Just because you get a lower score in aquamark doesnt mean its your video card. it could be your CPU. Your heatsink could of fell off partially, and the CPU throttles itself to keep from damaging the internals.

My CPU-Z says my cpu is at 3700 MHZ. The heatsink is perfectly fine.
I have just tried using another PSU and reflashing the Geforce bios but I still get the same results.

SniperGX
03-13-05, 12:06 PM
Ive tried everything! Can anyone please help?

SniperGX
03-13-05, 12:10 PM
I'll give 20 dollars through paypal to anyone who can help me out.

ragejg
03-13-05, 12:11 PM
Heh, try another 6800NU? Or throw some other card in there and see if IT's performing as it should... If they do, then your card might, um, be somehow borked...

On your rig, I think a 5600 would get 20-22k, a 5600U would get 22-26k, a 5700 would get 22-28k, a 5700U would get 28-35k, a 9700P would get 30-40k, a 5800/5900 would get 38-45k, a 9800 would get 40-48k...

Do you have any other cards layin around?

ragejg
03-13-05, 12:12 PM
And maybe try throwing the 6800NU in ANOTHER rig and see if it does ok in there..

SniperGX
03-13-05, 12:13 PM
Yeah I have an old Geforce4 440MX lying around. Can Can my 6800 be f*cked up? It is just 1 month old and I havn't realy overclocked it.

quik_2_win
03-13-05, 12:26 PM
Well, it's certainly something with your card- not your CPU. Your CPU score is good, however, the graphics card score is less than half of what it should be...
The only thing(s) I noticed when looking at your numbers are-
Your AGP aperture is set too low (32MB ??)- raise it to at least 128, if not 256. Also, since that has been changed while you're in BIOS double-check everything else ;)
You are using a different driver- you could try re-installing the driver you had previously?

SniperGX
03-13-05, 12:51 PM
Well, it's certainly something with your card- not your CPU. Your CPU score is good, however, the graphics card score is less than half of what it should be...
The only thing(s) I noticed when looking at your numbers are-
Your AGP aperture is set too low (32MB ??)- raise it to at least 128, if not 256. Also, since that has been changed while you're in BIOS double-check everything else ;)
You are using a different driver- you could try re-installing the driver you had previously?

Still the same....
http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1964653056

s-flow
03-13-05, 02:24 PM
I would keep on reinstalling windows a couple of times and go back to
original BIOS and chipset (MB) drivers and install DX9c..

I think the problem is driver related.

SniperGX
03-13-05, 02:59 PM
I would keep on reinstalling windows a couple of times and go back to
original BIOS and chipset (MB) drivers and install DX9c..

I think the problem is driver related.
I have done that! I have reinstalled windows 4 times. Full format, rolled back everything to how it was before. Do you think Aquamark might give wrong scores? Im gonna try to run DOOM III on Ultra High.

zoomy942
03-13-05, 04:34 PM
i have an idea.. i ran into this a little while ago. i reinstalled windows and used the nforce 4 new chipset drivers from the nvidia website.. but one thing agbout those.. they work great but they dont have an AGP GART driver in them, sicne the nforce 4 is PCI-E. try using those drivers, and then go into the nforce 3 driver package, and instalkl the GART river. my games were running slowly and i reinstalled that and everything worked great.

SniperGX
03-13-05, 05:04 PM
i have an idea.. i ran into this a little while ago. i reinstalled windows and used the nforce 4 new chipset drivers from the nvidia website.. but one thing agbout those.. they work great but they dont have an AGP GART driver in them, sicne the nforce 4 is PCI-E. try using those drivers, and then go into the nforce 3 driver package, and instalkl the GART river. my games were running slowly and i reinstalled that and everything worked great.

I tried using those drivers. I still get 30K in Aquamark!

crainger
03-13-05, 05:17 PM
Have you tried rolling back to the 66.93 drivers?? The 71.84s may tank Aquamark results.

quik_2_win
03-13-05, 05:48 PM
...or better yet, try another bench like 3DM03 would be good, and post another compare link...run all of the test including fill-rate, plz...

jondaviskorn
03-13-05, 05:50 PM
i know what may be your problem

dl this hot fix its for newer graphics cards

http://www.aquamark3.com/direcpll-153.zip

SniperGX
03-14-05, 01:13 AM
i know what may be your problem

dl this hot fix its for newer graphics cards

http://www.aquamark3.com/direcpll-153.zip
Same results....

jondaviskorn
03-14-05, 01:32 AM
damn dude then idk rma your card