PDA

View Full Version : Network adapter not found


aaahhh52
03-14-05, 05:56 PM
Ok so im installing comcast highspeed internet for someone, they have a motorolla modem. Everything is workin, i put in the setup disk, it runs through midway then it says it can not detect a network card, well this is a brand new computer and the adapter is an nforce MCP networking controller. I also tried it on the laptop and it worked once then i had to restart and it said it couldnt detect it again, what is the prob? People keep telling me to get drivers, if so where? and would buying a pci network card make it work?

Mudcrutch
03-14-05, 06:59 PM
did you install the standalone network device driverfor nForce boards? it also comes bundled with the nForce suite..

aaahhh52
03-14-05, 08:09 PM
No, This computer was bought at office depot i would have thought everything would have been preinstalled. If you still think i need to do that can you link me to a download site?

Mudcrutch
03-14-05, 08:40 PM
http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_udp_winxp_5.10

that supports the nForce series motherboard. it has drivers for the onboard sound, network, etc.

there may be another problem but lets start there.

aaahhh52
03-14-05, 09:12 PM
alright thanks, i wont be able to test it out till later this week when i go back over there, but thnx for the info :)

aaahhh52
03-15-05, 05:08 PM
Hmm, well i still wont be able to get over there till later this week or the weekend, but can anybody think of any other options i that i can try when i go back?

Mudcrutch
03-15-05, 05:20 PM
i like to start simple i suppose... does everything look like this so far?

http://www.mudcrutchfarm.com/graphics/dt.jpg

aaahhh52
03-15-05, 05:40 PM
*edit* actually a thought just came to me. Ive never worked on a cable modem before so this thought just hit me, can i hook up the desktop through the usb port, and if so can i hook up the laptop with the ethernet port. Or will it not matter, because it all goes through the ethernet card anyway? Im a complete noob at networking so yeah lol.

Mudcrutch
03-15-05, 06:55 PM
no that shouldn't be able to work. you need a router to split the connection between computers.

aaahhh52
03-15-05, 09:35 PM
Check out this Pic: http://img72.exs.cx/img72/981/modem0nc.th.jpg (http://img72.exs.cx/my.php?loc=img72&image=modem0nc.jpg)

Mudcrutch
03-15-05, 10:47 PM
interesting... i dont think my cable modem would work like that.

bkswaney
03-16-05, 12:07 AM
If it's a built in network card and u r using XP u r hosed
without reloading windows. For some reason Winsock gets
hosed out on XP.

Just go get a PCI network card and install it. "Cheapest"
It will work fine.
Don't ask me why but I've had to do this
2 times now with my desktop and notebook.
I use Charter cable.

U can thank me later. ;) :angel:
Been there done that. :D

aaahhh52
03-16-05, 04:26 PM
If it's a built in network card and u r using XP u r hosed
without reloading windows. For some reason Winsock gets
hosed out on XP.

Just go get a PCI network card and install it. "Cheapest"
It will work fine.
Don't ask me why but I've had to do this
2 times now with my desktop and notebook.
I use Charter cable.

U can thank me later. ;) :angel:
Been there done that. :D
Hmm will do, what do you suggest for the laptop?

bkswaney
03-16-05, 11:52 PM
Hmm will do, what do you suggest for the laptop?

I just got a realtek card to fit in the side slot.
Cost me 25 bucks to fix my notebook. :)