PDA

View Full Version : How to force higher resolution if the game doesn't support it?


red_star
03-14-05, 08:51 PM
Like Price of Persia Warrior Within. The game supports max 1280*960. Is there a way to force higher resolution via drivers?

GuOD
03-14-05, 09:02 PM
You need to download some patching program.

Visit www.widescreengamingforum.com

Enter the forums and search for widescreen solutions.. it has a fix for many games to allow CUSTOM resolution to anything

jAkUp
03-14-05, 10:44 PM
Warrior Within goes up to 1600x1200 on my system...

flurry
03-14-05, 11:01 PM
Mine too

Zelda_fan
03-14-05, 11:14 PM
what he is asking is why it dosent' support 1280x1024. He probably has a monitor that only goes up to that rez. For LCDs (like I have) games that don't go up to 1280x1024 are annoying because the scaling algorithm always produces a blur at lower levels.

Greg
03-15-05, 05:04 AM
I don't know of any driver options to do this. You may find or write a hacked DirectX / OpenGL .dll to intercept and replace the display setting calls. It is unlikely that many games will work correctly even if this was done, due to incorrect view size calculations. Unless you are trying to get wide screen effects (even less likely to work due to pixel aspect ratio issues), you are best to override Anti Aliasing etc. and try and get better image quality.

jolle
03-15-05, 05:06 AM
Supersampling hehe..
That is sortof higher res, but downsampled..
wont do squat for aspect ratio tho..

rijnton
03-16-05, 07:59 AM
I had the same problem with IL-2Forgotten Battles/Pacific Fighters, where the max. resolution in setup is 1152 X 864. My 19" screen is max. 1280 x 1024.
Read a tip somewhere to open the config.ini , where under window there are the lines width, height and colourbits. I changed these to 1280, 1024 and 32 and now I can play in 1280 x1024.
Don't know if this is possible in other games though.
One more thing: If config.ini is read only, you have to uncheck that before and check it AGAIN after making the changes.

red_star
03-16-05, 03:52 PM
Actually I'm using IBM P260 21" Screen...

I have same problem with Prince of Persia Warrior Within (only support for 1280*960).

I might have reinstall the game in order to recognize a new screen...

Greg
03-16-05, 07:21 PM
Hey red_star, check that your monitor drivers and any refresh rate override programs are working properly. If they are not, specific display modes can be removed from games and windows.