PDA

View Full Version : Geforce Go6200 256MB


jooker
03-23-05, 09:13 AM
Hello,
I Have a Toshiba with a Geforce Go6200, in OS Windows XP SP2 it reports that the memory size is 256MB and on slackware report only 64MB.
The drivers intalled on win are more recent that the one in linux.
Can any one tell me what is the right memory?

Thanks.

Gentle
03-23-05, 10:45 AM
Which model Toshiba is this notebook?

Gentle

jooker
03-23-05, 11:52 AM
The Model A80 - 131 i have search this graphic in internet and never find with 256MB on Go6200, but there is a store witch is selling A80-131 with Geforce Go6200 256MB. I want to now if it's possible for Geforce Go6200 to have 256MB?
There a explantion for linux only report 64MB, that defined in the driver instalation.
I have tried software to test from win and all give me the same anwser 256MB.

lone_bullet
03-23-05, 01:21 PM
Thats your Turbo Cache....the actual VRam on you Gcard is 64Mb but i can take 256Mb off your systemmemory trough the PCI-e bus...
Nothing to worry about ;)

Lone

jooker
03-23-05, 02:15 PM
So it's like shared memory so i have 64mb graphic physical memory and the rest 192mb the graphic get's from 512mb system memory correct?...
Thanks

pucker1986
07-01-05, 08:42 AM
As this seems to be a forum mentioning turbo cache here is a question.
On a dual pci-e system , which is not sli , ie tyan 2895 k8we dual opteron dual pci-e full speed. can one slot be a turbo cache card and one slot be a normal card?
Just wondering for financial reasons obivously a pci-e fx5300 is far cheaper for a second graphics card.
http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/ProductInfo.asp?WebProductID=178504
http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/ProductInfo.asp?WebProductID=175062
or prices may be completely different
lol