PDA

View Full Version : 6596 3DMark 03 score with 6600 non-GT


dazed343
03-23-05, 02:28 PM
Got an Asus N6600 256mb running at 500 core and 600 mem. Scored 6596 in 3DMark 03. :D Any higher on the mem and I get artifacts and if I try and puch the core higher then 500 the stupid nvidia control panel tells me it failed and sets it back to 500 :(

Subtestube
03-23-05, 02:36 PM
Though I *highly* don't recommend it, and this really is an "at your own risk" suggestion, you can disable nVidia's internal clock test using Rivatuner's power user options. Again, this is a 'know what you're doing' and 'at your own risk' thing to do, but if you really want to push the core higher, that's how you can do it.

dazed343
03-23-05, 02:40 PM
You don't sound optimistic... sounds like its something really bad to do? Im sure the core can go more cause even at 500 I get 0 artifacts in 03. Anything and I mean 1mhz over 500 I get that stupid error from nvidia's control panel so it must be alright no? All I want is 7000 03-3DMarks and then its alllll good :)

$n][pErMan
03-23-05, 02:47 PM
I would bench in games.... Mark03 is not exactly the best way to test your overclocks.

dazed343
03-23-05, 05:08 PM
Does nvidia have the test to really check if there is a problem with the gpu running at the given speed or is it more of a fail stop for idiots that try and push it too far but nvidia wants to prevent RMA's so they stop from OC too much.

einstein_314
03-23-05, 05:15 PM
Does nvidia have the test to really check if there is a problem with the gpu running at the given speed or is it more of a fail stop for idiots that try and push it too far but nvidia wants to prevent RMA's so they stop from OC too much.

No, I think it actually tests something. Since I got my NV5 Silencer it will let me go higher than it did stock. I'm not sure what it tests, or how acurate it is though. I'm sure it has some safty factor built into it so that you can run it as high as it will let you and still have a pretty good chance of not destroying it.