PDA

View Full Version : WoW lock up at disclaimer *need ur input*


joltcola
03-23-05, 04:27 PM
Hey guys...

Alright... I got my system in from newegg a few days ago. I've assembled it and have it up and running. WinXP installed, utilities installed (sisandra, etc), MS Office.

I've installed WoW and it'll play through the movie segment, and load up. When it gets to the disclaimer screen in-game, the system locks up completly if I try and move the slide bar (to activate the agree button). It can sit there all day, at that screen. The fire animation moves, and I can alt-tab out to the desktop. It is when I try to scroll down does it lock.

At first, I thought it was the same problem many people that own a 6600GT have, with freezing/lock-ups. Everything points to the same problem. The only thing that gets me is that most people lock up after they get into the game. Any of the problems expressed have been in-game or during load up of the game. I'm not even getting that far, even though I've loaded a bunch of applications and utilities.

I'm just wondering what everything thinks of that. Do you think its is the same freezing problem that owners of 6600GTs and 6800s experince? Or is this something different since I'm not even close to entering the game.

please help... this is driving me nutz

edit: also... I've researched the hell out of the problem with 6600GTs freezing up. This isn't a crying post, im just looiking for some more input on my problem.
-- jolt

killahsin
03-24-05, 07:59 AM
Firewall or router port possibly?

joltcola
03-24-05, 09:54 AM
Firewall or router port possibly?

That is a good suggestion. I don't have any firewalls setup on this system as of yet, so I do belive that is a problem. The modem/firewall that I have from my isp is the same one I've been using for a few months without problem, do I don't belive that is it.

I have made some progress though. When I get to the agreement/disclaimer page, instead of clicking on the slide bar and moving it down, I've scrolled down and I've gotten past it. I'm currently updating WoW at a pretty nice d/l speed. I should be done here soon. I'll update this if after its done.

Thanks for the reply though. I'll double check to make sure all ports are open that are require for WoW.

-- jolt

killahsin
03-24-05, 02:16 PM
np man, and good luck. Careful though its an addictive game

joltcola
03-24-05, 08:37 PM
I'm still dead in the water atm. I'm still trying to figure out this card and its various issues. I'm itching to RMA the !@#!@'er and get a x700 pro or x800 pro. This is breaking my heart here. I've been a fan of nvidia products for years, and now this. I'm pissed :mad:

-- jolt

joltcola
03-24-05, 09:47 PM
I'm still dead in the water atm. I'm still trying to figure out this card and its various issues. I'm itching to RMA the !@#!@'er and get a x700 pro or x800 pro. This is breaking my heart here. I've been a fan of nvidia products for years, and now this. I'm pissed :mad:

-- jolt

Okie dokie... an oops on my part, but an easy mistake to make imo. I was able to fix my problem after changing which slots my ram were installed into. I followed the specifications in my manual, but I made a wrong turn somewhere.

I'm back up and running with wow....

.. time to kill some alliance! :afro:

Marcos
03-24-05, 11:05 PM
Okie dokie... an oops on my part, but an easy mistake to make imo. I was able to fix my problem after changing which slots my ram were installed into. I followed the specifications in my manual, but I made a wrong turn somewhere.

I'm back up and running with wow....

.. time to kill some alliance! :afro:

explain maybe someone else will have the problem, did you have like a ram in slot 1 and slot 4 or something

ChrisRay
03-24-05, 11:11 PM
I dunno but I have experienced lockups with triple buffering enabled in game. That caused crazy hard locks for me. Disabling it fixed it.

joltcola
03-25-05, 12:08 AM
explain maybe someone else will have the problem, did you have like a ram in slot 1 and slot 4 or something

Good call.

I have two sticks of pc3200 by GEIL. I had mine in slots one and three, as suggested by the "Recommended Memory Comination List" table in the manual. :thumbdwn:
Well, I guess I wasn't reading it right, but they have another table specifically for dual channel setup and some guidelines for it. It suggest for dual-channel, slots 1 (green) and 2 (purple) or 3 (green) and 4 (purple) oooor if you have four sticks (up to 4gb), just line 'em up. I guess the way I had it (and it warns you not to do this since it "may cause some system failure". :eek: ), was the source of my problem.

So, my issues were of my own doing. But hell... I learned a bunch getting through it. :D
How I have forgotten to rtfm in the last year. :mad:

-- jolt