PDA

View Full Version : 1GB or 2GB


Mith192
03-28-05, 02:52 AM
I was intrested in what the differences in performance are bettween having 1GB of RAM and having 2GB of RAM

I will probably upgrade to 2GB as soon as I sell some of my old stuff
and will be posting a performance comparison but would like any info u guys can pervide

Slyder
03-28-05, 02:59 AM
Well many people would tell you the difference between 1 gig and anything higher is so little that you wont notice it. I personally noticed a difference between 1 gig to 1.5 gig which I run now. I dont know if its because I am a little more fussy then others and look for differences, or they really cant tell. :confused:

-=DVS=-
03-28-05, 03:18 AM
My philosophy the more the better. And from personal experiance i used 1 gig cas 2 and 2 gigs cas 3 , i kept 2gigs ;)

Vagrant Zero
03-28-05, 05:55 AM
I doubt I'd notice a difference between 1 and 2 gigs. I'm so fussy over wasting cpu cycles as it is [typically there's no more than 20 processes running on my comp at once] since I has 256mb for years *shudder*.

zoomy942
03-28-05, 06:06 AM
i think the more the merrier. i went from 1 gb to 2 gb recently, and games were noticebly smoother

superklye
03-28-05, 06:59 AM
sigh...there are at least 2 threads about this already.

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/search.php?

LiquidX
03-28-05, 08:51 AM
I recently asked this question elsewhere and was told that going from 1 gig to 2 gigs will drop the performance of A64's a cycle. No? You guys with A64's still saw a difference?

surfnet
03-28-05, 09:02 AM
Everquest 2 is what made me go from 1gig to 2gig. Would do it all over again.

zoomy942
03-28-05, 09:31 AM
well, with what i have experienced. the older athlon 64's default to ddr333, but i dont know if thats a memory controller issue on the chip, or a chipset thing. i have a winchester cored athlon 3500, and she runs at ddr400 with 2 gb. i did have to change to timings from 1t to 2t. but my latecies stayed the same. after hours of searhing the web, i came across info that showed that the difference in latencies of 2.5 vs 3 will have more of an impact than using 1t vs 2t.

Gator
03-28-05, 10:09 AM
well, with what i have experienced. the older athlon 64's default to ddr333, but i dont know if thats a memory controller issue on the chip, or a chipset thing...

That's a known issue with socket754, but thankfully Mith192 won't have that problem since he's using a socket939 CPU.

Above 1gig of memory will really just cut down on hard drive cache activity when playing games. If you are not experiencing a lot of drive cacheing now, then it's probably not worth going above 1gig. But as a dual screen user I can watch system resources while playing games... so when playing HL2 I noticed all my physically memory is in use and over 600mb of virtual memory in use. Needless to say a game like HL2 would definetly benefit from more physical RAM. So it depends on the games you play, and it's likely that more games in the future will benefit above 1gig.

Mith192
03-28-05, 03:51 PM
Hey thanks for all the info

Well i guess i am going to go for 2GB soon at witch point I am going to write up a detailed performance comparasin bettween 1GB and 2GB

Scaramonga
03-30-05, 07:32 AM
1

|MaguS|
03-30-05, 07:48 AM
Unless they make BH-5 Quality in 1GB Sticks, Im staying with 1GB for a long time. I love my High OCs and low Latency.

So need a booster and new CPU Fan though...

PaiN
03-30-05, 08:26 AM
The issues with A64's and 2gb's of RAM are not from the amount but from the fact the...Anandtech tested boards with 2x512(1gb) and 4x512(2gb) and found that in most cases the timing needs to be decreaesd to T2 from T1, with 4 sticks running.....
OCZ is selling a low latency PC3200 CL2-3-2-5, T1 2gb set (2x1gb)....and pretty much killed the 2gb performance issues......and I want some soon ;)

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=20-227-210&depa=1

|MaguS|
03-30-05, 08:37 AM
2-3-2-5 suck compared to mine, I would probably have to lessen the timings on an OC.

I can get mine to 240HT at 2-2-2-5(10 is my optimal though) perfectly prime/pi stable.

Ninjaman09
03-30-05, 09:39 AM
2-3-2-5 suck compared to mine, I would probably have to lessen the timings on an OC.

I can get mine to 240HT at 2-2-2-5(10 is my optimal though) perfectly prime/pi stable.
Not really, since it's two 1GB sticks and not two 512MB sticks. In addition, the difference between 2-2-2-5 and 2-3-2-5 is negligible.

|MaguS|
03-30-05, 09:51 AM
But will those two 1GB sticks be able to get an extra 40mhz without a booster and keep those timings? I dout it... Mine would preform much better while OCing, Im hoping to take my CPU to 2.6 once I get a booster and new HSF.

Ninjaman09
03-30-05, 11:11 AM
Well we don't know for sure, so what's the use in assuming?

ricercar
03-30-05, 12:22 PM
Upgrading from 1G to 2G was really noticable running VMware Workstation, but not too much help on games and else. Doubling from 512M to 1024M was the biggest leap, much more impact than doubling from 1G to 2G.

Ninjaman09
03-30-05, 12:33 PM
I'm happy with my gig, I see no reason to upgrade yet. Maybe next year.

zoomy942
04-03-05, 12:01 PM
after some testing.. game are very noticeable smoother with 1 gig or ram at 1T,2,3,3,7. i may try 2,3,3,6, but i dont know...

i had 2 gb of 2t 3,4,4,7. and games were slower.

so, for me, if the question is more capacity, or more speed... gotta go with speed

Dr.Nick
04-03-05, 01:13 PM
I noticed a good difference going to 2gigs. Maybe not as much fps-wise but there is no denying that loading is a lot faster and multitaskin much smoother. I run 2x1GB@3-4-3-10-1T at about 220MHz and perfomance is super. I would avoid runnin 4x512 at all costs since the 2T command hurts way too much

zoomy942
04-04-05, 07:05 PM
I noticed a good difference going to 2gigs. Maybe not as much fps-wise but there is no denying that loading is a lot faster and multitaskin much smoother. I run 2x1GB@3-4-3-10-1T at about 220MHz and perfomance is super. I would avoid runnin 4x512 at all costs since the 2T command hurts way too much


i agree with that