PDA

View Full Version : Do vanilla 6800s have temp monitoring?


Lesterp
03-28-05, 10:42 PM
I don't have a temp gage in my drivers but I have seen other post regarding vanilla 6800 cards and people clearly having temp monitoring.

What am I missing?

TierMann
03-28-05, 11:19 PM
Do you have coolbits enabled?
http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=815

You can also unlock that panel with nvtweak.

Lesterp
03-29-05, 12:56 AM
seems some cards don't have the function.

mike2h
03-29-05, 01:28 AM
gigabyte & at least one other manafacturer use a winbond sensor that is not compatible with anything except the respective companys proprietary software.

Lesterp
03-29-05, 10:21 AM
thanks - have to use gigabyte's proprietary app.

Subtestube
03-29-05, 04:05 PM
You can use Speedfan. It isn't all that good, but I consider it better than Gigabyte's V-Tuner 2.