PDA

View Full Version : Just ordered new SLI Rig coming tomorrow.


Pages : [1] 2

NvViolator
03-29-05, 04:05 PM
The new system will be as follows:

Amd 4000 cpu
2 x Gigabyte 6800 Ultra's
2 Gb Corsair xl pro 3200 ram
Dfi nforce4 ultra Sli dr mobo
Vapourchill XE cpu cooling.

The question, i was wondering if thier is enought room between the fist and second vid card to fit water cooling blocks to both vid card gpu's. Any one tried this yet successfully?

Thanks all.

jAkUp
03-29-05, 04:37 PM
Waterblocks should fit fine since generally they are low profile depending on the block.

NvViolator
03-29-05, 05:15 PM
Thanks jakUp, will get the extra gpu block on order from asetek now. God i need tomorrow to come now.......... :mad:

GlowStick
03-29-05, 06:17 PM
Most of them do fit, however some brands like DangerDen have speical low profile blocks made for SLi. They also have new NV-68 blocks that support SLi also.

ViN86
03-29-05, 07:49 PM
if the waterblock doesnt cover the RAM modules, better get some heatsinks ;)

SH64
03-29-05, 08:10 PM
Sweetish setup .. good luck ! :D

d2thez
03-30-05, 12:47 PM
I hope for your sake that the 2gb of RAM are 2 1 gig sticks because filling all four DIMMs is detrimental to performance. It will either force RAM speed to 333mhz, or possibly 400mhz with a 2T timing instead of 1T.

The new REV E CPUs coming in a month or two will fix the 4 DIMM limitation.

SH64
03-30-05, 02:55 PM
I hope for your sake that the 2gb of RAM are 2 1 gig sticks because filling all four DIMMs is detrimental to performance. It will either force RAM speed to 333mhz, or possibly 400mhz with a 2T timing instead of 1T.

The new REV E CPUs coming in a month or two will fix the 4 DIMM limitation.

What DIMM limitation ??

Ninjaman09
03-30-05, 03:16 PM
What DIMM limitation ??
He just said in his post...

SH64
03-30-05, 04:07 PM
He just said in his post...

Yeah but i wanted to get more info on that issue like why its happening ? i thought all 4 DIMMs should work at 400Mhz fine . & how this will affect the dual channel performance ..

NvViolator
03-30-05, 04:12 PM
God damn Business post, supposed to be next day delivery, not getting till tomorrow now............................ :mad:
Still seems i have the highest score in 05 and 03 with 6800Ultra/P4EE and whql drivers............ ;)

Will be building system tomorrow night. If anyone is intrested in the P4EE 3.4 PM me.

d2thez
03-30-05, 04:15 PM
All four DIIMs filled should work at 400mhz, but it will not run at the default 1T timings. It will drop to 2T and while it will still run in dual channel, performance will be reduced. However, some motherboards will stay at 1T, but will reduce the speed to 333mhz. It all depends on the RAM sticks and the motherboard.

This is the limitation of the current A64 memory controller. REV E CPUs fix this.

But i fyou need 2gb or RAM now, try for two 1gb sticks that have fast timings. Two sticks will be better than four any day.

SH64
03-30-05, 04:20 PM
All four DIIMs filled should work at 400mhz, but it will not run at the default 1T timings. It will drop to 2T and while it will still run in dual channel, performance will be reduced. However, some motherboards will stay at 1T, but will reduce the speed to 333mhz. It all depends on the RAM sticks and the motherboard.

This is the limitation of the current A64 memory controller. REV E CPUs fix this.

But i fyou need 2gb or RAM now, try for two 1gb sticks that have fast timings. Two sticks will be better than four any day.

Thanks :)
BTW when i installed 2x512 RAM on my DFI SLI-D mobo in DIMMs 1,3 i got a messege at the start telling me that they wont work on dual channel mode so i switeched to 2,4 DIMMs & that worked for me . (CPU is AMD 64 4000+ S939)
does that mean getting extra RAM will not let them work in dual channel ? & is that related to the issue you mentinoed above ?

d2thez
03-30-05, 05:21 PM
Well I just got done reading the DFI's manual. It says putting the RAM in slots 1 & 3 will give dual channel, but at 2T timings for some reason. It suggests 2 & 4 for best performance, and that is what you have so that is good.

As for four DIMMS, if you fill all slots it will still run in dual channel, just at 333mhz. It reads this in the manual of your motherboard if you want further clarification.

SH64
03-30-05, 05:32 PM
Hmm i have the user's manual right here & couldent find info about that in it .
in anyway thanks again for clearing that out ..

d2thez
03-30-05, 05:51 PM
Well I looked through the online manual at www.dfi.com. If you have Adobe Reader, you can read through it too. It is on pages like 18-20 or something of the English manual!

SH64
03-30-05, 05:57 PM
Will do . my user's manual that came with the mobo didnt include much info .

garikfox
03-30-05, 06:33 PM
Cool ! Another SLI'er ! :cool:

NvViolator
04-03-05, 04:54 PM
Hey guys

Finally completed the build, had a lot of issues with this build. But all seems fine now. Can't run with the 71.84 drivers i get random wierd image shaking and distortion + reboots. 66.93 works without any problems at all. So not sure what the deal is there. Ultra's run fine at 450/1200, and wellcome back to the top nVidia, SLI is awsome. Just need some ddr500 mem now, which is a real bummer because i sold 1gb of adata 500 ram 3 months ago... :mad:
Love the mobo, shame i had so much trouble with it to start with, still once i had flashed the lastest bios and re-done the n/b and fan with as5 its run 100% fine and stable.

If anyone has the time, i am having trouble working out which are the mem timing settings i need to change in the bios to get mem timings of 6,3,3,2.5.
The ic7max3 bios was easy because it only had the four timming adjustments this DFI has many more.

zoomy942
04-03-05, 05:52 PM
sh64 - i have some giel dragon memory, 4X512 and i tried out performance. i'll say that 2x512 with fast timings is leaps and bounds faster than 4x512 with lower timings. i didnt think that whole 1t vs 2t thing made a difference, but wow. HL2 was much much smoother. i use vsync at 75, and with the 2t, hl2 was struggling to stay at 75 (which shouldnt be an issue with my sig system), but once i went back to 2x512 at 1t and 2,3,3,6 timings, everything was better. i have though about getting 2 1 gig sticks, but this ram runs fine and i dont feel like shelling out more money for ram just yet.

but my geil ddr500 is still worth a good bit, so maybe i will.

NvViolator
04-03-05, 06:06 PM
The corsair xl pro ram i have will do 240 1:1 with 6 3 3 2.5 timmings, maybe more now i can go upto 4 vdimm, just got to work out in the mem timmings screen of this dfi mobo which values to adjust.
Gonna stop with 1 gb in the sli m/c and ive bought an abit ai7 mobo for the P4EE 3.4 and the other 1 gb ram out the old system,will fit the water cooling kit from my old sys to it and have a second system, just need to sort out a new vid card for it.(as my 6800ultra agp was toasted along with the 1c7max3 mobo).

SH64
04-04-05, 04:43 AM
sh64 - i have some giel dragon memory, 4X512 and i tried out performance. i'll say that 2x512 with fast timings is leaps and bounds faster than 4x512 with lower timings. i didnt think that whole 1t vs 2t thing made a difference, but wow. HL2 was much much smoother. i use vsync at 75, and with the 2t, hl2 was struggling to stay at 75 (which shouldnt be an issue with my sig system), but once i went back to 2x512 at 1t and 2,3,3,6 timings, everything was better. i have though about getting 2 1 gig sticks, but this ram runs fine and i dont feel like shelling out more money for ram just yet.

but my geil ddr500 is still worth a good bit, so maybe i will.

Thanks for the info :)
BTW how do you switch between 1T to 2T ?? i can't see an option for that in the BIOS .. or just changing the timings will automatically do that ?

Muppet
04-04-05, 05:58 AM
I had the same problem, i have 1gb ddr400 and it runs at 400 dual channel.I added another 1gb ddr400 and it says at boot up that it's running at 333.Very strange also with 2 gb it doesn't say dual channel.

zoomy942
04-04-05, 07:52 AM
Thanks for the info :)
BTW how do you switch between 1T to 2T ?? i can't see an option for that in the BIOS .. or just changing the timings will automatically do that ?


there should be a place in the DRAM section of your bios. i wouldnt trust it to do auto, case with mine, i KNOW i have 1t ram, but the auto makes it 2t. and the auto runs at 3,4,4,8... but i have it STABLE at 2,3,3,6.

ChrisRay
04-04-05, 08:04 AM
Ya Auto on my Asus board sets it to 2t as well. I set mine to 1t manually and the 1T performance increase is always nice.