PDA

View Full Version : Brothers in Arms, no use of AA?


Peoples-Agent
03-31-05, 02:19 AM
Does Brothers in Arms actually make any use of Anti-Aliasing?

Reason I say that, nothing in the game options mentions it and forcing it in the control panel doesnt seem to have any impact.

6800GT and 76.41 XG drivers here , running sweet... just shame about the AA.

- D -

SH64
03-31-05, 02:29 AM
Nope BIA does not support AA , AFAIK .
thats the way most console ports do :thumbdwn:

Peoples-Agent
03-31-05, 01:04 PM
Ahh ok dude, thanks alot for that information.
All I need to know....ta!

- D -

ssj4goku887
03-31-05, 09:50 PM
unfortunately not :\ i was dissapointed to see this when i first fired the game up.

Lfctony
03-31-05, 09:56 PM
You have to disable HDR/Bloom I think, though I'm not sure.

ssj4goku887
03-31-05, 10:13 PM
i dont see that option anywhere....

Lfctony
04-01-05, 06:38 AM
It's in the video options I'm sure, second or third from last.

Edit: Make that Performance Options.

Peoples-Agent
04-01-05, 02:24 PM
Yeah, I have disabled HDR ....which doesn't have the impact I thought it would have, the Ultra Brite setting on my monitor is more effective than that on this game.
I cannot complain though, I do really like this game.... Prefer it to Call of Duty.

ssj4goku887
04-01-05, 03:40 PM
the single player in COD was much better. but hte multiplayer in COD was lacking. in united offensive they made multiplayer better.