PDA

View Full Version : BIOS Brand Names


jcniest5
04-01-05, 01:51 AM
I just wonder if we can flash any brand name BIOS into any video card (Abit into EVGA, Asus into Chaintech, etc...etc...of course it has to be for the correct GPU etc...), but can we?

Rakeesh
04-01-05, 01:57 AM
Hmm...speak of nvidia card bios updates, where the hell do you even find them at?

jcniest5
04-01-05, 02:12 AM
You can find a bunch of them here: www.mvktech.net

TierMann
04-01-05, 02:12 AM
I don't know if they're interchangeable, but here are some things to consider.
Atleast 1 person I've seen that had a problem is here: http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=48408 .
And I know now that some 6800's have temp sensors that can only be read by the manufacturers software. http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=48399

sam375
04-01-05, 03:04 PM
I just wonder if we can flash any brand name BIOS into any video card (Abit into EVGA, Asus into Chaintech, etc...etc...of course it has to be for the correct GPU etc...), but can we?

My PNY 6800 GT runs with a Gainward 6800 GT BIOS. Works like a charm for me. I gained 6mhz to my core oc with the new BIOS.

In nvflash 5.xx, type:

'nvflash -4 -5 -6 newbios.rom'

If you dont type that exact command you will get an error when trying to use a different brand of BIOS. Remember it is risky flash your card to a different BIOS, so be careful when trying this always backup your old BIOS.

ricercar
04-01-05, 03:08 PM
I had no success flashing OEM BIOS into a NVIDIA NV35GL engineering sample. I could edit the BIOS without problems, but whenever I replaced it, the card would never boot at all.

Rakeesh
04-01-05, 04:16 PM
Is it possible to re-flash the bios in the event of a failure?

ricercar
04-01-05, 05:21 PM
Oh sure you can re-flash. It's really no different to flash a bad card than a good card. However, it's harder to flash the BIOS without a working video card. ;)

Before you begin flashing, you may wish to set up an auto-boot floppy with the original BIOS set for NVFLASH to restore your original ROM without user intervention. Of course, If you have a PCI graphics card to run the NVFLASH utility on a bad AGP card, you can skip this. When you have multiple video cards installed, NVFLASH asks you which one you want to change.

(I haven't ever flashed a PCI Express card. Dunno if this works the same way or even at all.)

SH64
04-01-05, 07:04 PM
I think its possible . i flashed my MSI X800Pro BIOS with a GigaByte X800XT-PE BIOS .

jcniest5
04-03-05, 03:18 AM
Another question: Would flashing a BFG OC BIOS into my EVGA 6800Ultra makes it OC like it does/is on the BFG card itself or would it have no affect?

sam375
04-03-05, 03:27 AM
Another question: Would flashing a BFG OC BIOS into my EVGA 6800Ultra makes it OC like it does/is on the BFG card itself or would it have no affect?

Thats just a waste of time. BFG cards wont oc any better than an EVGA. If you want your stock clocks to be higher just mod your original BIOS with Nibitor. Swapping the BIOS will not give you a huge performance gain, worry about cooling first.

jcniest5
04-03-05, 09:17 AM
Thats just a waste of time. BFG cards wont oc any better than an EVGA. If you want your stock clocks to be higher just mod your original BIOS with Nibitor. Swapping the BIOS will not give you a huge performance gain, worry about cooling first.

Edited: The default clock for BFG 6800U OC is 425/550 whereas my EVGA is 400/550. So, in that case if I flash to BFG's OC BIOS, mine will be defaulted to 425/550 also, which will always perform in OC.

When there is a MISMATCHED Offset, would it do any harm to flash anyway or is that a sign of a totally wrong BIOS file (for different GPU)?

I've never cross-flash BIOS so I'm somewhat scared to do it even though I want to do it. The reason for flashing to BFG's OC BIOS is because I've tried OCing my Core to 425 but it wouldn't accept it. If anyone can turn my brain in the right direction, I will really appreciate it.

Thanks in advance...

jcniest5
04-03-05, 10:13 PM
Bump...

sam375
04-04-05, 04:07 PM
Just because you can set the default clock 425 doesn’t mean the card will be able to hold that number. I could set my default clocks to 500/1500. In reality, there is no way in hell I can hold those clocks. I highly doubt your card will be able to maintain 425. So go right ahead and flash if you want to, but dont blame me when your screen is full of artifacts.

There is a way to crossflash but I do not suggest you try it. mvktech is starting to get complaints from nvidia. Crossflashing is very risky, too many people do this thinking it will improve performance and the fact is it makes little difference what BIOS you use. Worry about your cooling.

jcniest5
04-04-05, 04:16 PM
Thanks for warning. I think I gonna keep it as is. Don't want to give myself problem to solve.

Anyway, off topic a little, why is my system showing the last post as the first on my screen? Is there a setting I need to change so the posts show in ascending order (1,2,3..... and not 50,49,48....)?

john19055
04-05-05, 07:03 PM
If you have a Evga 6800 Ultra that is clocked at 400/550,all you need to do is go to Evga's web site and get the new bios update for the 6800 Ultra and it will update your cards bios and set the clocks at 425/550 at 2D and 3D.

jcniest5
04-05-05, 07:28 PM
If you have a Evga 6800 Ultra that is clocked at 400/550,all you need to do is go to Evga's web site and get the new bios update for the 6800 Ultra and it will update your cards bios and set the clocks at 425/550 at 2D and 3D.

I think mine is already the latest BIOS, which is exactly the number I found on the file from www.mvktech.net.

john19055
04-05-05, 09:41 PM
If you own a EVGA 6800 ultra AGP card , and if you have the updated Bios your card will be clocked at 425/550(1100) on 2D and 3D,you have to enter your serial number of you Evga card and then you can down load the updated Bios.When I got my Evga 6800 ultra it was clocked at 400/550 for 2D and 425/550 for 3D and the Bios version was 5.40.02.15.07 and when I updated the Bios it had the same version 5.40.02.15.07 except that it changed the 2D and 3D clocks to be the same 425/550.

jcniest5
04-05-05, 10:32 PM
Thanks for the info. Mine is the PCI-E so the BIOS version is: 5.40.02.36.04, same date as the latest one from www.mvktech.net so I think it is the same one. When did you buy yours?

MadEgg
04-06-05, 05:34 AM
Yes you can do this, but I doubt it'll help. I tried BIOS-es of like 6 different manufacturers on my AOpen, of which only 1(the XFX BIOS) refused to go into graphics mode(neither WinXP nor Linux/X11).
The reason I was doing this was not to increase performance but to stop the BIOS from crashing when switching between 2D and 3D mode. Eventually fixed it with the original AOpen BIOS by setting 2D and 3D clock to 400MHz instead of 425.

Anyway, the performance wasn't noticable changing between the BIOS-ses(from what I could test before it would crash again)