PDA

View Full Version : k7n2 delta FSB confunsion


russ_3d
04-04-05, 12:05 AM
hiya people. i need some help.

i have this board

http://www.msicomputer.com/product/p_spec.asp?model=K7N2_Delta-ILSR&class=mb

this memory

http://www.crucial.com/uk/store/PartSpecs.asp?imodule=CT6472Y40B&cat=RAM

and athlonxp 2600

now. the board says it supports FSB@266/333/400, but in the bios, it only goes up to 233, then i have a multipler which i can set for the memory, up to 400.
and a clock for the athlon.

i have tried everything, but it wont ever boot when the FSB is over 200, or the memory over 200...

what is going on here?? why is there no FSB@333/400.. wont the processor allow that? why do you think it wont boot at any higher even tho the memory is 3200?

is there anything you think is wrong or do i need to show you the bios?

oh, and when it does boot @200/200, when it does the memory test on the splash(?) screen it does say dram 333mhz... weird.

soo??


thanks in advance



russ

rewt
04-04-05, 01:03 AM
now. the board says it supports FSB@266/333/400, but in the bios, it only goes up to 233.

This is a common misconception. FSB of 266/333/400 would be 133/166/200 respectively. Thus if you set your FSB to 233 in the BIOS, it would actually be twice that, or 466. Your memory and/or CPU don't seem to take that very well since you say it won't boot. In that case try upping the voltages maybe you can get more out of it ;)

SLippe
04-04-05, 01:06 AM
That is normal. When it shows 200 in the BIOS, you are running at 400. Just double the number and that is what it is running at. I don't know why they do that, but I have almost the same board as you. I have a 3200+ and it shows 200 in BIOS, but at boot up shows 400. I currently have mine overclocked to 216, but at boot up it shows 430 instead of 432. Weird. Someone else can elaborate on this and probably tell you exactly why they do that like that in the BIOS instead showing the real number.

SLippe
04-04-05, 01:08 AM
This is a common misconception. FSB of 266/333/400 would be 133/166/200 respectively. Thus if you set your FSB to 233 in the BIOS, it would actually be twice that, or 466. Your memory and/or CPU don't seem to take that very well since you say it won't boot. In that case try upping the voltages maybe you can get more out of it ;)

He won't be able to get his 2600+ to 466mhz FSB.

rewt
04-04-05, 01:15 AM
Yeah you're probably right. That is a heck of a o/c for an Athlon XP. Isn't the 2600+ a 333Mhz (166 FSB) chip? If so he'd already be overclocking it at 400Mhz (200 FSB). But depending on the revision it still might be able to do over 400Mhz with the proper voltage.

russ_3d
04-04-05, 01:30 AM
right, i gotcha. so is it kindof like the 'DDR-FSB' or summink? any memory clocks, and such are all double-data rate?

im probably not going to overclock this one any more than i am (o.O)

i am looking into doing the next one water/fridge though. thanks for your swift replies.



russ

SLippe
04-04-05, 01:31 AM
Yeah, I think it's a 333mhz. It might be a stretch to even get to 400mhz, but I don't know.

$n][pErMan
04-04-05, 02:30 AM
He should be able to get to 190 - 200 FSB without a problem assuming he has decent cooling on the CPU and a good Barton core reversion. Anything past that is pretty much luck.

russ_3d
04-04-05, 12:44 PM
well it runs @2300,200 just fine, i think im gonna leave for the moment, its stable like it is :)

Copper214
04-04-05, 06:26 PM
well it runs @2300,200 just fine, i think im gonna leave for the moment, its stable like it is :)
Your lucky I just picked up a 2600Barton and it's locked week 51 won't run under any tweaking, It's my second pc for bedroom surfing so no big deal, My first 2500 bartons running 3200 sable as a rock. :angel: