PDA

View Full Version : Epox 9NDA3


marqmajere
04-05-05, 02:07 AM
Alrighty then. Just upgraded to a A64 3200 (Winchester .09) and an Epox 9NDA3. So far it's running real nice. I do, however have one tiny concern. It seems that these procs are supposed to run at 1.5 volts. Mine seems to be running at 1.35 volts. Should I be worried about this or am I going to be fine?

jAkUp
04-05-05, 02:09 AM
Thats right for a winchester... I believe the newcastles run at 1.5v

marqmajere
04-05-05, 02:41 AM
That's good news. I thought they all ran at 1.5, but it makes me feel 100% better. So far it's running smooth. 32C idle and around 39 load on stock cooling. I'll let it run for a couple of weeks and then put some water cooling to it and oc the crap out of it. :D

CaptNKILL
04-05-05, 08:29 AM
Sweet :D Im probably getting the same board with a 3000+ Winchester in a few weeks. Either that or a Venice core if they are worth it.

I cant wait to go 64 :bounce:

marqmajere
04-05-05, 11:31 AM
I'm running it with 1 gig of G.Skill cas2 pc 3200 and a Leadtek 6800GT. It seems to like this ram. I wasn't sure if it would or not, but it's a gig of cas2 ram for about $110. I may get another gig later on. Only thing I dont' like about this system is the lack of Soundstorm. I had it on my A7N8X deluxe and now I want it back. Not a big deal though. They have the Audigy2 value at newegg for under 50 clams.

zoomy942
04-05-05, 01:17 PM
you have a 1 gig stick?

marqmajere
04-05-05, 09:24 PM
No silly. :D 2x512 sticks. I'll end up getting another 2x512 later on after I buy the watercooling.

zoomy942
04-05-05, 09:50 PM
watch out for the infamous 2t timing you will be saddled with. i ran into that with 4x512 of fancy giel memory, so sadly, i have to use only 2x512.. but oh well, i guess i'lll live with timings of 1t 2,3,3,5.. boohoo for me :) :)

marqmajere
04-09-05, 11:49 PM
Instead of starting another thread, I thought I'd just ask another question in this one. So far I have my A64 3200+ overclocked to a 2.4 and it's stable. I had to lower the HT and the ram ratio and up the voltage slightly, but it's running good. I'm looking to get at least 2.5, but before I go higher, I have a concern. It's not a big deal, but when I run cpu-z or check out my speed in the system menu, it lists my proc as a 3200+ no matter how far I oc it. What's the deal with that? Shouldn't it list my proc as a 3500+ or something to that end?

marqmajere
04-10-05, 06:31 PM
Bump.

jAkUp
04-10-05, 06:33 PM
Thats normal. It lists it as a 3200+ because thats what cpu it is. Go by your mhz display

marqmajere
04-10-05, 07:29 PM
I was just wondering because it changed displays with my barton. If I oc'd it to a 3200+, it read 3200+, not a 2500+ running at 2.2.

superklye
04-10-05, 07:35 PM
I was just wondering because it changed displays with my barton. If I oc'd it to a 3200+, it read 3200+, not a 2500+ running at 2.2.
yeah same here...that's weird that the A64s don't do that, too.