PDA

View Full Version : ForceWare 76.44 Win32 WHQL (Drivers Dated 3/30/2005)


Pages : [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7

rbej
04-07-05, 07:04 AM
http://www.station-drivers.com/



Date du driver: 30/03/2005
Wqhl: 04/04/2005
Officiel: non
Multi langues: oui
Sous: Windows 2000/Xp



http://www.station-drivers.com/telechargement/nvidia/forceware%2076.44%20whql%202k-xp.exe

wEEt
04-07-05, 07:26 AM
Well, they don't even upload the file at the moment. So I guess it'll take some time 'till it's gonna be released.

WHQL? Nice :eek:

TierMann
04-07-05, 07:38 AM
http://www.station-drivers.com/page/nvidia%20forceware.htm
upped

info
http://www.station-drivers.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=4866#4866

muaddib
04-07-05, 08:01 AM
I'm currently installing the XG 76.41-HD after I heard wonderful things about them... I hope this set fixes the sound popping!

JRd1st
04-07-05, 08:03 AM
We have this set mirrored at our site if you want a faster download.

Get it HERE (http://www.tweaksrus.com/index.php?option=com_docman&task=cat_view&gid=68&Itemid=41)

mapel110
04-07-05, 08:05 AM
We have this set mirrored at our site if you want a faster download.

Get it HERE (http://www.tweaksrus.com/index.php?option=com_docman&task=cat_view&gid=68&Itemid=41)
thx m8
Just wanted to ask about a mirror. :)

EverGreen
04-07-05, 08:05 AM
Yep some bugs been removed, least WHQL :D They did a wonderfull job !

wEEt
04-07-05, 08:20 AM
Downloading them now. Hopefully, they run better in HLČ and CS:S than the 76.41 did.
They are NV40-only. Installing them now.

Electronic Punk
04-07-05, 08:27 AM
ok, got our mirror up ... that Station-drivers link was slooooooooow :D

http://www.osnn.net/comments.php?shownews=11938

wEEt
04-07-05, 08:35 AM
Owww crap! I lost 20(!) fps in VST (104 <--> 84). That's not too good, eh :( Going to do further tests.

JRd1st
04-07-05, 08:42 AM
I picked up a few FPS in VST.

Did you use DriverCleaner or were you too excited by the new drivers to do that? :D

zoomy942
04-07-05, 08:45 AM
i usually dont use driver cleaner, i am too lazy. :)

i am gonna give these a shot

wEEt
04-07-05, 08:55 AM
Well, now I know where the problem was. My 3200+ ran @ 2800+. Didn't know this would cost 20fps. But now I'm at 103fps again :)

boro
04-07-05, 08:59 AM
These still have the "drop to low power speed" bug ...

And I lost 6 fps in Doom III, could also be the 1.2 patch though.

Electronic Punk
04-07-05, 09:02 AM
Sure a modified inf will be out soon enough.

oozish
04-07-05, 09:20 AM
I got mine here:
http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=1028
but havne't installed yet. So anyone else care to post comments? Seems like a negative slant so far.

TeaEtchSee
04-07-05, 09:24 AM
I cant Wait till i get home to tri these :)

Xen
04-07-05, 09:27 AM
These still have the "drop to low power speed" bug ...

And I lost 6 fps in Doom III, could also be the 1.2 patch though.

What bug exactly is that? What's the exact problem?

JRd1st
04-07-05, 09:35 AM
Seems like a negative slant so far.

I don't notice any negatives on my system. This set OC's nicely, runs everything I've tried smoothly, and I don't notice any bugs yet.

I don't think these are any faster than the 76.41's but the IQ seems a little nicer to me.

Shocky
04-07-05, 09:47 AM
These fix the sound pops/blips some peeps are getting ?

TierMann
04-07-05, 09:58 AM
These fix the sound pops/blips some peeps are getting ?

Try them and let us know. I wasn't getting them with any set, including these.

rewt
04-07-05, 10:03 AM
Those of you wishing to install these on older desktop cards (GeForce 256 and up) can use this INF. Just remember that the drivers won't be WHQL for your older cards, like it really matters anyway :rolleyes:

boro
04-07-05, 10:04 AM
What bug exactly is that? What's the exact problem?

To make this as clear as possible, I set my 2D core speed to 370MHz. My 3D speed is 425MHz. The low-power 3D setting, which I don't know how to change except for a bios flash, is 350MHz.

http://photobucket.com/albums/v242/pictarz/coredrop.jpg

At the first line, I start up doom 3.
At the second line a run of the demo1 starts. Right before it there has been a drop (while i was typing in the console probably)
The third line is in between first and second run of the timedemo.
At the fourth line, I exit doom 3. There is a drop that continues a few seconds while in windows.

These drops don't always occur, about half the time when I enter, exit a 3D app or in its menus.

coolguy
04-07-05, 10:04 AM
What temps (idle/load) are you guys getting?

zoomy942
04-07-05, 10:07 AM
To make this as clear as possible, I set my 2D core speed to 370MHz. My 3D speed is 425MHz. The low-power 3D setting, which I don't know how to change except for a bios flash, is 350MHz.

http://photobucket.com/albums/v242/pictarz/coredrop.jpg

At the first line, I start up doom 3.
At the second line a run of the demo1 starts. Right before it there has been a drop (while i was typing in the console probably)
The third line is in between first and second run of the timedemo.
At the fourth line, I exit doom 3. There is a drop that continues a few seconds while in windows.

These drops don't always occur, about half the time when I enter, exit a 3D app or in its menus.

thats a nicely done chart. i heard about this bug and about that 400 mhz temp bug, so i just flashed my bios and made the 2d 405, and the 3d 405.