PDA

View Full Version : 2 gb ram question


Pages : [1] 2

zoomy942
04-17-05, 01:10 AM
okay, i am going to get a 1gb X 2 pack and i want to ensure one thing..

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=20-144-322&depa=0

i know it ways 2T, but would i be able to up the voltage a little and get 1t?

Roliath
04-17-05, 01:23 AM
Here is some ram that might interest you, however it costs more but it has better timings then the GeIL.
It runs at 2-3-2-5 1T and is made by Patriot
Click Here (http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Store_Code=M&Product_Code=140291&Category_Code=DDR-PDP)

zoomy942
04-17-05, 12:43 PM
that looks like a winner. now i just gotta see if anyone wants to buy my ddr500

PaiN
04-17-05, 01:06 PM
Damn....that is a good deal on the 2gb Patriot :)
I wish I saw it before I just spent $225 on 1gb of Mushkin TCCD to replace this OCZ VX that isn't working correctly......

**edit
Hell...I couldn't take it ....so I bought the 2gb Patriot :) I feel better now

Roliath
04-17-05, 03:11 PM
that looks like a winner. now i just gotta see if anyone wants to buy my ddr500
What timings and voltage does your DDR500 run at when running at 250mhz?
and how much are you asking for it?

zoomy942
04-17-05, 05:28 PM
it runs at 2.5-4-4-7 at 250. it overclocks higher, but i dont run it that high. i had it at 282 once, but it was for fun. :) i keep it at the timings in my sig at 200.

http://www.axiontech.net/prdt.php?item=47018

here is alink to them. i might could do $150 or so. i hadnt decided to sell it till i saw that deal posted eariler.

zoomy942
04-19-05, 08:32 AM
why cant i just buy 2 of these...

http://www2.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820223020

and stick it at 1T and save $100?

PaiN
04-19-05, 11:19 AM
Get that cheap crap if you want......
3 4-4 is pathetic running with an A64 and take your chances if its a mixed pair....

zoomy942
04-19-05, 11:44 AM
good call.

with the timings on my ram... maybe i should just keep it. i dont verclock, and its ddr500 ram, but i use it at ddr400 and use really tight timings

Roliath
04-19-05, 12:15 PM
The real question is why do you need 2 Gigs?
Personally i would keep them, and if you ever want to overclock your Ram can handle it.

jAkUp
04-19-05, 12:29 PM
Yea, unless you play games like eq2... or games with memory leaks..haha

Thats the reason I have not moved to 2gigs... I know I can't get tight timings, or the high clockspeeds

zoomy942
04-19-05, 12:41 PM
okay. i am convinced. i just wish i had more luck overlcoking my cpu. i guess i should up the voltage on my mem and my cpu. and see how high i can go

PaiN
04-19-05, 12:51 PM
I can't wait to see how WoW plays with 2gb....especially in IF :D
Of course, I've a little instability problem I need to take care of first :rolleyes:

Roliath
04-19-05, 06:06 PM
I can't wait to see how WoW plays with 2gb....especially in IF :D
Of course, I've a little instability problem I need to take care of first :rolleyes:
You ordered that Patriot 2GB ram, that I put a link to above right?
If by any chance can you see how well it overclocks? It prolly won't overclock THAT well, but who knows?

zoomy942
04-19-05, 06:11 PM
ahhh!! i want that ram so bad. i dont know

mustrum
04-21-05, 06:03 AM
I think you'd get much more performance if you go for wither TCCD and sick clock rates like 290 2.5-3-3-7 1T or UTT and 250ish with 2-2-2-5.
The 2GB will run at bad timings and low clocks wich wont help in 99% of all games out there.

zoomy942
04-21-05, 06:44 AM
i agree, but i dont overclock. so its all about quantity

PaiN
04-21-05, 08:48 AM
The Patriot 2gb RAM is in :) .....all I can tell you is that it SPD'd as advertised. I'm expecting the replacement CPU today, I'm hoping that it corrects the problems I'm having.....and I can get down to business.

Roliath
04-21-05, 10:47 AM
Keep us posted on well it performs, and can you run Everest Home Edition Memory benchmarks for us please! Stock speed and overclock (if any).Thanks!!

PaiN
04-21-05, 11:43 AM
Ok///never head of those benchmarks...but I'm DLing now. :)
I am in the process of running memtest....I'll need a couple hours to be satisfied that the setup is stable.....if it passes, I'll get to some testing in Windows

Roliath
04-21-05, 12:23 PM
Thanks!

PaiN
04-21-05, 02:29 PM
memtest failed all 3 DC modules I have on this second CPU......the problems have to be at board level or PSU(the PSU is a longshot.....) :mad:

Riptide
04-21-05, 05:16 PM
Wow all that crap to go through just to find out it's probably the board. DFI is really popular (or at least that board is) but they do have a reputation for being spotty w/regard to QC.

joltcola
04-21-05, 06:35 PM
I can't wait to see how WoW plays with 2gb....especially in IF :D
Of course, I've a little instability problem I need to take care of first :rolleyes:

On stock speed, I get 30-60 fps ( max is like 80ish with vsync off ) in IF. 30 fps being when I run into large numbers. I'm wondering why you'd have to overclock with your system. Shouldn't you be maxing out on fps, and quality settings with your current rig?

PaiN
04-21-05, 06:43 PM
At this point Jolt...I'd be happy if it was stable at defaults, fact is, its not.....I tried some real world apps and games this afternoon and sure as hell...everyone failed (at default speeds).
I have to rethink my options...and get this pig up & running