PDA

View Full Version : Overclocking 2 gigs of ram??


lytalbayre
04-25-05, 12:21 PM
This is more hypothetical than anything.

I'm getting a san diego core 3700+ chip in about 3 weeks and I'll be installing that on K8N Neo4-F.

Currently I have 1 gig (2-x512mb) of PC4200 Patriot ram running at 250mhz.

If i was to upgrade to 2 gigs of memory, would 4 sticks of 512mb of my current memory reach 250mhz? Would the nforce4 board support 4 dimms at 250mhz? Supposedly the new revision E. Chips will support full speed mem. on all four dimms...

If 4x512mb wont work out, would my results be better with:
http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merc...&AFFIL=FRG&NR=1
2x gig. Also, this 1 gig memory is only pc3200, so it is not spec'd to oc to 250mhz.... so I'm kinda cautious about it... I'd much prefer to OC my memory to 250mhz.

Thanks all.

saturnotaku
04-25-05, 12:29 PM
That would be a negative on all counts. Filling up all four banks or going with two 1 GB modules will pretty much kill any overclocking ability. You'll maybe get 220 MHz if you're lucky (and willing to spend a lot of $$$ on the good OCZ stuff).

PaiN
04-25-05, 03:25 PM
Wait....maybe not "nagative on all fronts".....I thought I read that the new AMD cores(memory controllers) have fixed the issues with addressing 4 sticks of memory?

Shutdown28
04-26-05, 10:08 AM
The new cores have fixed the memory issue if i have enough time real fast i will edit in a link to it but from what i have seen no more memory issues

As with most new core releases from AMD, the Athlon 64 has gone though another memory controller upgrade that addresses at least one specific issue that has plagued the platform for a while. Anyone who has tried to populate all four DIMM slots on an Athlon 64 motherboard with double sided DIMMs (most are) would find that the board might not work, and if it did, the memory timings would have to be relaxed for it to be stable. In some cases, the memory frequency would drop to 333 MHz as well. Obviously, that isn't the way many customers wanted to work, so the new Venice core is set to allow all four DIMM slots to be populated with nearly all memory and run at standard 1T latencies at DDR400. Other minor improvements were made as well that should make the overall performance on the Venice core just slightly faster than the Winchester or Newcastle counterpart processors.

found here (http://www.pcper.com/article.php?aid=127)

same thing kinda at xbits (http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cpu/display/athlon64-venice_3.html)

mustrum
04-26-05, 11:13 AM
Some guy on a german forum wrote he reaches 250mhz with his 2x1gb Adata sticks. They're brand new and will hit retail soon. Timings are horrible at that speed and mostlikely command rate is 2T. 2GB RAM and overclocking are things that don't match atm.
4x 512 sticks are a bad idea. You're lucky if you can boot such a setup at 200mhz and crappy timings.

If you play games 1gb is more than enough anyways.

zoomy942
04-26-05, 01:12 PM
i am about to try out 2 1gb sticks. they will work at ddr400, since i dont overclock.

instead of overclocking.. cause that might make you use 2T, just run it at default at 1T.

PSYCHODAD
04-26-05, 01:23 PM
i am about to try out 2 1gb sticks. they will work at ddr400, since i dont overclock.

instead of overclocking.. cause that might make you use 2T, just run it at default at 1T.
I would be interested in trying this myself if it will run at decent timings.

zoomy942
04-26-05, 01:26 PM
what do you consider decent?

PSYCHODAD
04-26-05, 02:31 PM
what do you consider decent?
Currently I am running timings at 2-2-2-9 1T. The system is very stable and runs great. Is that too much to expect from 2GB?

zoomy942
04-26-05, 02:38 PM
i think so. unless you want to spend a ton of money.

for me, i'll do with 2.5-3-3-7 at 1T on 2 GB, which is not too much to hope for. here is what i am gonna buy 2 sticks of

http://www2.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820141116

may not be the crazy tight timings.. but it'll do 1T at ddr400, and thats what i want.

PSYCHODAD
04-26-05, 02:48 PM
i think so. unless you want to spend a ton of money.

for me, i'll do with 2.5-3-3-7 at 1T on 2 GB, which is not too much to hope for. here is what i am gonna buy 2 sticks of

http://www2.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820141116

may not be the crazy tight timings.. but it'll do 1T at ddr400, and thats what i want.
The OCZ looks pretty good, but quite expensive.
http://www2.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820227210

zoomy942
04-26-05, 02:49 PM
The OCZ looks pretty good, but quite expensive.
http://www2.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820227210


yeah, thats really pricey. my feeling is... as long as i can get 2 seperate sticks of the same thing and they are 1T, which is easy with 2 sticks (not the 4 sticks that athlons hate), then i am happy.

PaiN
04-26-05, 03:06 PM
I'll be putting 2x1gb sticks of Patriot low latency DC cas2 3-5-2 T1 RAM in tonight when I get home to the new board tonight.
I'll keep you all posted...this will be running with a Clawhammer core 4000+

zoomy942
04-26-05, 03:08 PM
I'll be putting 2x1gb sticks of Patriot low latency DC cas2 3-5-2 T1 RAM in tonight when I get home to the new board tonight.
I'll keep you all posted...this will be running with a Clawhammer core 4000+


i'm accurate in my thoughts of 1T not being hard to use when i wont overclock my ram right?

zoomy942
04-26-05, 07:15 PM
i ordered the PQI and after a ton of research... they are the same ram that comes in a 1024 x 2 set.. its just one stick at a time. :) so 1T here i come :) :) :) :)

lytalbayre
04-27-05, 10:12 AM
Hey PaiN, any news on that memory? Were you able to get to it last night?

Thanks man.

PaiN
04-27-05, 11:26 AM
I can't write this again, sorry....I'm just going to link to the ClubOC forum thread I started this morning.....:
http://newforums.cluboverclocker.com/showthread.php?p=19357#post19357

SLippe
04-27-05, 11:49 AM
My experience; My mobo has 3 sockets and I can have up to 1 gig in each. However, if I overclock, then I can only have a stick in 2 of the sockets. I had bought an extra 512mb stick, but couldn't use it when I overclocked. I have since sold it and am currently running the 2 sticks oc'd.

zoomy942
04-27-05, 12:02 PM
wow.. pain..that sucks. i would have to agree that simple is better. less is more.. i have one sata dvd burner, one sata raptor.. and thats about it. i hope you new simple system works out. what brand of board did you get? i had to ask cause EPOX is one of those boards that you could break in half and Duct tape it back together and it will just keep on truckin'.

Kamel
04-27-05, 12:43 PM
2 sticks is always better performance. if you shop around, i think there are TCCD modules in gb each. those will definitely do 250mhz (regardless of if they are pc3200 or what). you may have to cram some volts through their veins though.

lytalbayre
04-27-05, 01:46 PM
I haven't been able to confirm any 1 gig modules as TCCD.

KAMEL, if you have a link indicating which stick, or if you would take a little time and point out a few samples, I'd be indebted to you.

Thanks,

Kamel
04-27-05, 10:26 PM
hmm, i may have been mistaken, i _thought_ i saw some listed, but when i looked for them i couldn't find them.