PDA

View Full Version : A64 Memory Question


Burpy
05-02-05, 08:08 AM
I have a Asus K8N MB with a A64 3000+ (754) CPU.
I currently have 1GIG of ram (2x512 PC3200).
I want to add another 1GIG (1 Stick PC3200) so I can have 2GIGs.
I have read that doing this will knock my ram speed to 166 and a loss of performance by 10%.

Has anyone done this and is the performance hit noticable?

Thanks,

saturnotaku
05-02-05, 08:22 AM
You don't want to fill all three banks of any A64 motherboard, especially a S754 because you lose performance and in some cases, stability. If you want 2 GB of memory, best to buy 2x1 GB.

zoomy942
05-02-05, 11:17 AM
sat is right. take it from me. i have tried about a billion different memory configs. have 3 or 4 banks with ram in them force you to use 2T memory timings.. and thats very bad. and low quailty 1 gb sticks dont work well either. i tried some PQI ram and that didnt work. get some good quality ram that says in the specs that it will work at 1T together.

Riptide
05-02-05, 11:42 AM
There was a Patriot 1GBx2 kit available not that long ago for a good price. From newegg I think. It wouldn't overclock well but I believe it ran @ 1T, 2-3-2-5.

*EDIT* Nope, it was monarch.
http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Store_Code=M&Product_Code=140291&Category_Code=DDR-PDP

Burpy
05-02-05, 06:54 PM
Thanks for the advice guys. I decided that 1GIG is good enough for now & when 2GIG is needed I will get 2x1GB.

The reason I was going to upgrade to 2GIG was because of the falling ram prices.
That and the fact that I havent upgraded my computer for awile and I got the upgrade bug. :p

Thanks,

zoomy942
05-02-05, 07:08 PM
Thanks for the advice guys. I decided that 1GIG is good enough for now & when 2GIG is needed I will get 2x1GB.

The reason I was going to upgrade to 2GIG was because of the falling ram prices.
That and the fact that I havent upgraded my computer for awile and I got the upgrade bug. :p

Thanks,


i agree. i only wanted mroe cause it was cheap. but the thing for me was.. the first time i alt-tabbed out of silent hunter III, and had an urge to check out the task manager. it was using 614 mb of ram... i thought to myself.. heck no, my pc aint gonna be running out of ram.. and then i got that 2 gig. i couldnt help it :)