PDA

View Full Version : nvidia 6800go Ultra..bios locked?


shoman24v
05-08-05, 07:17 PM
I recently purchased an Inspiron XPS Gen 2 with the 6800go Ultra. I can't seem to find a solid answer as to why only auto overclocking works (core only). The card sports 12 pixle pipes and 5 vertex shaders. Stock clocks are 450core/1060memory.

Here are some benches to get you familure where the card stands in the real world...
XtremeG drivers 76.50 with auto OC on, Auto OC only overclocked the core to 495mhz

http://img31.echo.cx/img31/1110/3dmark05554814ve.th.jpg (http://img31.echo.cx/my.php?image=3dmark05554814ve.jpg)

Stock 76.50 drivers with no overclocking

http://img31.echo.cx/img31/7914/3dmark0552001ho.th.jpg (http://img31.echo.cx/my.php?image=3dmark0552001ho.jpg)

Counter Strike Source Stress Test Results (1280x800):

http://img186.echo.cx/img186/3580/css22ae.th.jpg (http://img186.echo.cx/my.php?image=css22ae.jpg)

Counter Strike Source Stress Test Results (1920x1200):

http://img186.echo.cx/img186/921/css10gh.th.jpg (http://img186.echo.cx/my.php?image=css10gh.jpg)

Does anyone know if when a card is bios locked that auto oc'ing still works? Coolbits 1 didnt allow me to change the sliders on the OC tab, but Coolbits 2 allows me to adjust the tabs but not set the OC to what I want....rivatuner doesn't allow me to OC either.... Any suggestions to help me out?

Thanks alot

shoman24v
05-09-05, 12:25 AM
Can anyone help?

saturnotaku
05-09-05, 06:10 AM
First of all, bumping after only a few hours is a no-no.

Second, why are you trying to overclock a laptop GPU? Those chips are under enough pressure as it is to perform at the speeds the OEM sets, let alone trying to go beyond them. Be happy that you're even able to get something out of it, even if it is just with the auto feature.

shoman24v
05-09-05, 08:32 AM
why are you trying to overclock a laptop GPU? Those chips are under enough pressure as it is to perform at the speeds the OEM sets, let alone trying to go beyond them. Be happy that you're even able to get something out of it, even if it is just with the auto feature.

Why do you overclock a desktop GPU? Just by auto overclocking the core to 545 people are hitting over 6000 in 3DMark05, but you need a laptop cooler. If I am able to do 500/1150, I would probably hit over 6k safely, I mean the card already outperforms some desktop 6800u's and it's missing 4 pipes :D

But what I want to know is: If the card can auto OC does that mean it is bios locked? If a card was bios locked would the auto OC feature work?

TeaEtchSee
05-09-05, 09:57 AM
....i wonder how long your laptop will last?
:) Good luck with the OCing ;)

i guess all i can recommend is keep that laptop cool

jimmor
05-09-05, 02:23 PM
But what I want to know is: If the card can auto OC does that mean it is bios locked? If a card was bios locked would the auto OC feature work?

Since your card has already shown that it can be overclocked; what is it that makes you think your bios is locked against overclocking ??????

If it is only that you are having problems using Coolbits or Rivatuner to manually overclock your card to its extremes, then this is normal for a 6xxxx card with the newer drivers !

Built-in driver overclocking stress testing automatically stops naive people from overclocking their cards to abnormal levels. If you want to circumvent this stress testing, then just enable the "DisableInternalClockTest" option of the "overclocking" sub section of Rivatuners internal database. Accessed via the "Power User" tab of Rivatuner ----> Read the Rivatuner "readme" file for more info on overclocking issues and the "DisableInternalClockTest" function !!

shoman24v
05-09-05, 02:34 PM
Since your card has already shown that it can be overclocked; what is it that makes you think your bios is locked against overclocking ??????

If it is only that you are having problems using Coolbits or Rivatuner to manually overclock your card to its extremes, then this is normal for a 6xxxx card with the newer drivers !

Built-in driver overclocking stress testing automatically stops naive people from overclocking their cards to abnormal levels. If you want to circumvent this stress testing, then just enable the "DisableInternalClockTest" option of the "overclocking" sub section of Rivatuners internal database. Accessed via the "Power User" tab of Rivatuner ----> Read the Rivatuner "readme" file for more info on overclocking issues and the "DisableInternalClockTest" function !!

I will take a look at that, but will that allow overclocking?

Also, coolbits will detect optimal settings but also not actually set the clocks.....

jimmor
05-09-05, 02:41 PM
I will take a look at that, but will that allow overclocking?

Also, coolbits will detect optimal settings but also not actually set the clocks.....

If it is the driver/bios safety features that is stopping your overclocking activities, then YES ----> disabling the safety stress testing will allow extreme overclocking and thus overstressing of your card. But remember everything you do is always at your own risk, so only overclock to reasonable levels; and watch the temps !!!!

shoman24v
05-09-05, 03:15 PM
Is this correct? I set the value to 0 but it didn't allow changing of the clocks....

http://img161.echo.cx/img161/6019/sefsdf6fn.th.jpg (http://img161.echo.cx/my.php?image=sefsdf6fn.jpg)

jimmor
05-09-05, 03:20 PM
Is this correct? I set the value to 0 but it didn't allow changing of the clocks....


It is the correct option, but it must be set to 1.

Setting to zero, disables it !

shoman24v
05-09-05, 03:47 PM
LOL still didn't help, I set the value to one. Whenever I set my clocks in coolbits, test them, click ok, then go back to the overclock tabs, they are set back to the defaults... 450/1060

jimmor
05-09-05, 04:28 PM
LOL still didn't help, I set the value to one. Whenever I set my clocks in coolbits, test them, click ok, then go back to the overclock tabs, they are set back to the defaults... 450/1060

Forget coolbits, it is a useless facility !!!

Did you try overclocking with Rivatuner ??

Also, try also enabling the "DisableClockTest" option in the "global-overclocking" sub section of rivatuners "Power User" database. This option disables all overclock testing. And once done, reboot to allow driver to reinitialise.

And just a suggestion, but have you tried changing speeds with Gainward EXPERtool or maybe Powerstrip ??

shoman24v
05-09-05, 04:44 PM
Interesting, I set the clocks to 475 and it shot up for a sec... take a look. Any other things I can mess with? Sorry took the screenshot in the wrong area. But the graph does change :)

Now I can't the clock to spike :(

http://img113.echo.cx/img113/3986/hot7pk.th.jpg (http://img113.echo.cx/my.php?image=hot7pk.jpg)

What does "DisableMemClkResetProtection" do? Should I set that to 1?

ViN86
05-09-05, 04:52 PM
First of all, bumping after only a few hours is a no-no.

Second, why are you trying to overclock a laptop GPU? Those chips are under enough pressure as it is to perform at the speeds the OEM sets, let alone trying to go beyond them. Be happy that you're even able to get something out of it, even if it is just with the auto feature.
sorry, but i agree. i mean, i heard those chips are interchangeable, meaning you can replace/change them, but OC'ing it is a bad idea. frying that bad boy would truly be a bad thing.

jimmor
05-09-05, 04:55 PM
Interesting, I set the clocks to 475 and it shot up for a sec... take a look. Any other things I can mess with? Sorry took the screenshot in the wrong area. But the graph does change :)

http://img113.echo.cx/img113/3986/hot7pk.th.jpg (http://img113.echo.cx/my.php?image=hot7pk.jpg)


In this picture you are showing a core speed of 481 at driver control panel, but you have not selected to "APPLY" it ??

And did you read my last posting on using anything other than coolbits ?

Also, as a last resort, you could of course directly mod your bios to something like 455/1080 just to prove your card has no problems running at higher speeds.

shoman24v
05-09-05, 04:56 PM
sorry, but i agree. i mean, i heard those chips are interchangeable, meaning you can replace/change them, but OC'ing it is a bad idea. frying that bad boy would truly be a bad thing.

A little OCing won't hurt it, and if I blow it up, I can get it replaced.

BTW powerstrip backs down the clocks to default when I try and set them.

jimmor
05-09-05, 05:22 PM
BTW powerstrip backs down the clocks to default when I try and set them.

Another remote possibility is that your bios is not using the standard tables for setting core and memory speeds ?

With the FX series of cards, ASUS always used a proprietary method for setting speeds. Which obviously meant they couldn't be changed other than by using a special ASUS tool !

Can you link a copy of your bios here ?

shoman24v
05-09-05, 06:52 PM
No.. I don't have a link to the bios...

Banko
05-09-05, 07:49 PM
Why not get get nvflash dump the bios, and then upload it somewhere?

shoman24v
05-09-05, 08:01 PM
I believe nvflash is not compatible with the 6800go ultra

http://notebookforums.com/showthread.php?t=74653&highlight=6800+ultra+bios

First is that I've finally managed to retrieve a copy of the bios using RivaTuner that is 100% complete (last one was missing data). Second is that the author of Nibitor has replied to my email and is interested in taking a look at the bios. I sent him the good copy tonight so lets hope he can crack it and all of us can start OC'ing our 6800 Go U's manually.

Edit: Update 4/9: I've received an updated bios with a slight underclock at 400/1000 for testing. Just out of curiousity I ran a file compare between the bios I sent him vs the one he sent me and I found which offsets he changed to get the new clocks, its pretty simple. I created a modded bios file with a 470 mhz clock/1100 mhz memory and have included it here. I'm personally waiting on the nibitor author to add the bios into his program but before he can do so, he needs the bios file he sent me (also included here) to be tested on an XPS 2 system. I may give it a shot on Monday after my other XPS 2 arrives.

EDIT 2: None of the flash utilities work at this time so please do not attempt a bios flash. I've removed the download links for now.

5150 Joker
05-09-05, 11:58 PM
Here's a link to a modded bios that is underclocked: Modded bios (http://www.clan786.com/modules/My_Uploads/user_folders/5150Joker/6800GoU-mod.rom)

Won't do anyone any good since there is no program out there that can flash it to the vid card.

jimmor
05-10-05, 06:00 PM
Here's a link to a modded bios that is underclocked: Modded bios (http://www.clan786.com/modules/My_Uploads/user_folders/5150Joker/6800GoU-mod.rom)

Won't do anyone any good since there is no program out there that can flash it to the vid card.

Of course if you were running something like win98/me, you could possibly use the VGABIOS program to load the moded bios directly into memory during bootup. That way you could at least test that the moded bios actually works as intended ?

5150 Joker
05-10-05, 10:26 PM
Of course if you were running something like win98/me, you could possibly use the VGABIOS program to load the moded bios directly into memory during bootup. That way you could at least test that the moded bios actually works as intended ?

Well if Shoman wants to try this he's welcome to. I just use auto overclock whenever i need an extra boost and it goes to 495 mhz core which is enough for me.