PDA

View Full Version : Memory Question here


bonchez
05-09-05, 12:06 AM
My motherboard has 3 ram slots. In the first 2 I have 2x Mushkin 512mb PC3200 sticks. In the 3rd slot I have a 1 Mushkin 512mb PC2100 stick. I know that slower speed ram slows down the faster ram, or something like that. I was just wondering would my system in general be faster with 1GB of PC3200 ram or 1.5GB with 2X PC3200 and 1X PC2100. My motherboard supports Dual Channel, what exactly does that do and what do I have to do to take advantage of it>

Thank you.

fldrice
05-09-05, 12:20 AM
Dual-channel will not operate with the 1.5gig setup. Also, the 2100 module will not run DDR400 speeds. I would advise you to run the 1 gig setup in dual-channel. I believe you must install the dimms in slots #1or#2 and #3 in order to activate dual channel.

bonchez
05-09-05, 12:24 AM
Defently will try. Anyone else have any input?

PSYCHODAD
05-09-05, 01:31 AM
I wouldn't mix pc2100 ram with the pc3200.

latinmike
05-14-05, 05:43 PM
Dual-channel will not operate with the 1.5gig setup. Also, the 2100 module will not run DDR400 speeds. I would advise you to run the 1 gig setup in dual-channel. I believe you must install the dimms in slots #1or#2 and #3 in order to activate dual channel.

Dual- Channel dose work with 1.5 gigs, On the A7n8x-E deluxe page 2-9 on the user,s Guide and try it on mine it dose work will I mght add, toke 512 mb out of my other gig work great, check it out and your are right 2100 will not do 400 speeds but he can run the 400 at 2100 speed :cool:

Pandora's Box
05-14-05, 05:46 PM
go with the 1gb of pc3200 in dual channel.

latinmike
05-14-05, 06:01 PM
My motherboard has 3 ram slots. In the first 2 I have 2x Mushkin 512mb PC3200 sticks. In the 3rd slot I have a 1 Mushkin 512mb PC2100 stick. I know that slower speed ram slows down the faster ram, or something like that. I was just wondering would my system in general be faster with 1GB of PC3200 ram or 1.5GB with 2X PC3200 and 1X PC2100. My motherboard supports Dual Channel, what exactly does that do and what do I have to do to take advantage of it>

Thank you.

you can run the 400 sticks at 2100 speed together on slots 1 and 2 and 2100 on slot 3 boot your gig and go into bios and set system preformance to (optimal) (user define)memory frequency down to (133 0r 100 MHz)set your memory timings to 2.5-2-2-6 or 2.5-3-3-6. If your cpu can handle it you will be fine .you loose some speed but the lower timing will make up for some lost. check it out :cool:

fldrice
05-15-05, 04:30 PM
Dual- Channel dose work with 1.5 gigs, On the A7n8x-E deluxe page 2-9 on the user,s Guide and try it on mine it dose work will I mght add, toke 512 mb out of my other gig work great, check it out and your are right 2100 will not do 400 speeds but he can run the 400 at 2100 speed :cool:
NO it will not! You can run dual channel with dimms occupying all 3 memory slots however, each channel must contain the same amount of memory. For example, you can run 2x256mb and one 512mb module or 2x512 and one 1024mb module. The 1.5gigs of memory may help in certain memory intensive applications, but the lost of bandwith will have a negative affect on overall system perfomance since the memory bandwidth and FSB speeds the AXP's greatest bottlenecks. To get the best performance out of your AXP, you need to run the FSB synchronously to you memory preferably @ 200mhz(effectively 400mhz since you multiply by 2) or higher. bonchez, if you need any more help stop by the memory section @ ocforums.com.

jAkUp
05-15-05, 04:39 PM
Another vote for 1gb DDR400. (I believe it will only run at 333MHz though... because your CPU is a 333MHz FSB chip.)

Pandora's Box
05-15-05, 04:51 PM
Another vote for 1gb DDR400. (I believe it will only run at 333MHz though... because your CPU is a 333MHz FSB chip.)


the chip is only a 333mhz fsb but the motherboard can handle 400mhz fsb. so he could overclock the cpu to 400mhz fsb fairly easily.

einstein_314
05-15-05, 06:00 PM
I'm also going to say go with the 1GB PC3200 in dual channel.

jAkUp
05-15-05, 06:14 PM
the chip is only a 333mhz fsb but the motherboard can handle 400mhz fsb. so he could overclock the cpu to 400mhz fsb fairly easily.

Yea your right, 400FSB should be doable with his chip.

latinmike
05-17-05, 01:20 AM
NO it will not! You can run dual channel with dimms occupying all 3 memory slots however, each channel must contain the same amount of memory. For example, you can run 2x256mb and one 512mb module or 2x512 and one 1024mb module. The 1.5gigs of memory may help in certain memory intensive applications, but the lost of bandwith will have a negative affect on overall system perfomance since the memory bandwidth and FSB speeds the AXP's greatest bottlenecks. To get the best performance out of your AXP, you need to run the FSB synchronously to you memory preferably @ 200mhz(effectively 400mhz since you multiply by 2) or higher. bonchez, if you need any more help stop by the memory section @ ocforums.com.

O.k you say it will not work but I tell you it will because I have done it with my gig. but your right there will be some lost in system performance because in any case if you run the memory at a lower speed then the cpu that is and always the case some lost in system performance like I said but it will work I used one dim c2pt ram cosrair 166MHz. 512mb and kington value ram 200MHz. 512mb working together well at 166 MHz. and that,s more or less he,s case you would have to run the memory at the lower speed it will work test it and you,ll see that in this case I,m right thank for your reply, good luck and by the way I ran my gig. for about 6 mons. before I got the money to upgade to the 3200 c2 pro, (just a foot note). :cool: :D :cool:

latinmike
05-17-05, 01:42 AM
Oh forget to say that when your play your games you will not notice the deferance having 1500 mbs. of memory and that on the real :D :) ;) :rolleyes: :eek: :cool: :cool:

fldrice
05-18-05, 04:29 PM
O.k you say it will not work but I tell you it will because I have done it with my gig. but your right there will be some lost in system performance because in any case if you run the memory at a lower speed then the cpu that is and always the case some lost in system performance like I said but it will work I used one dim c2pt ram cosrair 166MHz. 512mb and kington value ram 200MHz. 512mb working together well at 166 MHz. and that,s more or less he,s case you would have to run the memory at the lower speed it will work test it and you,ll see that in this case I,m right thank for your reply, good luck and by the way I ran my gig. for about 6 mons. before I got the money to upgade to the 3200 c2 pro, (just a foot note). :cool: :D :cool:
The statement you said earlier connotes running 2X512mb DD400 and 1X512mb DDR266 in which case, dual-channel will not be enabled. I never said that dual-channel will not work between 2 different sticks of ram. Only the memory frequency will be affected by the slowest stick in dual-channel. If you read my previous post more closely, I've even explained how it's possible to run dual-channel with 3 modules occupying the dimm slots.