PDA

View Full Version : This Can't Be Right... Can It?


GamerGuyX
05-09-05, 06:45 PM
Okay I just did a fresh install of Windows XP and re-installed Half-life 2 along with it and noticed that in the lower-right corner of the video options that it lists my DirectX hardware level as 8.1. I can't remember if this is suppose to be that way. Shouldn't it say DirectX 9 (seeing as how my GeForce 6800 video card is DirectX9)?

http://img2.uploadimages.net/359010hl_error.PNG

Oh and sorry for the image's bad compression.

Vagrant Zero
05-09-05, 07:01 PM
Did you reinstall DX9 after your fresh install?

GamerGuyX
05-09-05, 07:16 PM
Did you reinstall DX9 after your fresh install?

DirectX9.0C?

Yes

And just for the hell of it, I just downloaded and installed DirectX9.0C again. Still says the same thing.

Edge
05-09-05, 07:31 PM
Hmm, seems it's detecting something wrong. All 6x00 cards should run in DX9 mode by default. But you can either add a command line or type a console command in to force it to run in DX9 mode. Can't remember the exact commands though...they should be listed on any major HL2 site or Gamefaqs.

GamerGuyX
05-09-05, 07:33 PM
Can't remember the exact commands though...

:mad:

EDIT: Well I found the command but everytime I go to adjust my video settings in HL2 and press the OK button it resets it back down to DirectX7!!! :banghead:

What the hell is going on!? (po)

leca
05-09-05, 08:03 PM
go to the console and type:

mat_dxlevel 90

or add -dxlevel 90 to your HL2 shortcut.
that will fix it :)

GamerGuyX
05-09-05, 08:09 PM
or add -dxlevel 90 to your HL2 shortcut.
that will fix it :)

I already told you guys, I already added that exact command to my HL2 shortcut. But, everytime that I go to adjust my video settings in Half-life 2 and set my desired res, AA level, etc it defaults it back to DirectX7. :rant:

vX
05-09-05, 08:12 PM
re-install windows again, what do u have to lose at this point? Serously, try it.

GamerGuyX
05-09-05, 08:15 PM
re-install windows again, what do u have to lose at this point? Serously, try it.

Hell no, I just spent the last three days re-installing all my prorams and settings to how they were. I'm not going to do that unless I absolutely have to.

Edge
05-09-05, 09:55 PM
Have you tried the in-game mat_dxlevel 90 command? That forces it to run under DX9 even if your hardware doesn't have support for it (looks pretty funky doing it on a GF3 card). It should override the settings even if the command line option doesn't work. Otherwise, you could try using 3danalyze to trick the game into thinking you have a 9800 card (which might not be a bad idea anyway, since you would get a small performance boost by doing that).

GamerGuyX
05-09-05, 11:13 PM
Have you tried the in-game mat_dxlevel 90 command?

Well I tried it and it works! Now there's just one thing I need to know. How do I make the mat_dxlevel 90 command stick? Don't tell me I have to enter it in everytime I play...

Edge
05-09-05, 11:29 PM
Hmm, I'm not actually sure...there should be a config file you can add it to to have it automatically set it when you start up the game. But I'm not sure what it is. Or you might even try entering the -mat_dxlevel 90 into the command line instead, although I'm not sure if that would work either. But hey, can't hurt to try.

GamerGuyX
05-09-05, 11:49 PM
Oh hell yeah your suggestions worked again! I ended up putting mat_dxlevel 90 in Half-Life 2's config file and it works perfectly now! Thanks a lot man. :thumbsup:

GamerGuyX
05-10-05, 12:00 AM
EDIT: Ignore me. :D

GamerGuyX
05-10-05, 12:03 PM
I swear... I have the worst luck...

Here's what I get when I run the Video Stress Test in Counter-Strike_Source:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v699/GamingLordX/ErrorMessages.png

Not to mention the banding (although minor) I get that you can't see in the screenshot.
:(

EDIT: Maybe this is a good time to mention that I'm using the Xtreme G 71.89 HD drivers. Could those be the cause of the problem?

Rummy
05-10-05, 12:24 PM
that's a known error don't worry about it.

Edge
05-10-05, 12:49 PM
The Video Stress Test was broken a few patches back. Noone can get it to work, until Valve fixes it.

GamerGuyX
05-10-05, 01:14 PM
The Video Stress Test was broken a few patches back. Noone can get it to work, until Valve fixes it.

Oh really? Good, because I was getting nervous. http://www.rage3d.com/board/images/smilies/laugh.gif

Again... http://forums.raiden.net/images/smiles/eusa_shifty.gif

GamerGuyX
05-10-05, 04:42 PM
I'm back... :cry:

So... uh... are artifacts suppose to be "normal" too?

At least that's what I think these are:

http://img2.uploadimages.net/040760artifacts.PNG

For some reason that happens on every shiny surface. Regardless of the fact that I do not, nor ever have overclocked anything in my system.



Oh and uh... somebody kill me. :banghead:

superklye
05-10-05, 04:58 PM
I think that's some form of mapping. I remember seeing a mod that had that but times 10 and I thought it looked really good/realistic.

GamerGuyX
05-10-05, 05:05 PM
I think that's some form of mapping. I remember seeing a mod that had that but times 10 and I thought it looked really good/realistic.

:eek2:

Are we looking at two different screenshots or something because I don't remember my crowbar looking like that. I mean, all the shiny surfaces in the game litteraly "flicker" and "jitter" when I move.

GamerGuyX
05-10-05, 05:29 PM
Okay just for ****s and giggles I decided to make a video of my (possible) problem:

LINK (http://rapidshare.de/files/1687311/hl2_2005-05-10_17-18-12-71.avi.html)

AND YES, I used RapidShare because I'm a bastard and nobody else will host it for me. Just click the link and scroll down to the bottom of the page and press the free button. Then just wait for the countdown to end and the link to download will appear.

The video is short (mainly so its within RapidShare's limit) but hopefully you will be able to get a better understanding of what I'm talking about.

EDIT: Mother****er. Now I'm really starting to get pissed. RapidShare is even crappier than I thought. (po)

EDIT 2: For the love of god, can somebody please just take a pic of what the crowbar looks like for them so I can compare.

GamerGuyX
05-10-05, 06:56 PM
Well after much testing I have come to the conclusion that I only get artifacts when I play the Half-Life 2_Deathmatch map: dm_runoff. Wierd I know. :screwy:

As a comparison, here is what the crowbar looks like normally:

http://img2.uploadimages.net/628132Normal.PNG