PDA

View Full Version : Counter-Strike source performance.


Cream
05-09-05, 06:01 PM
I have the system as below...apart from 6800GT is back to standard speed. I've been taking some screen shots of C-S to show some guy's I know on another forum what it looks like.

Now this is my pic. http://img149.echo.cx/img149/2315/hl2trashed9xg.jpg
71 FPS, now this is about standard for the game. it peeks and dips depending on level/placement from around 50 upto 120, but in general it's low 70's

Now this is a pic from another guy's P.C. same cpu, same amount of memory(unbranded) but with an ATI X800
http://img239.echo.cx/img239/8014/untitled10ff1.jpg
Is the ATI card real that much faster at source or do I have a problem???


my settings are
1280x960
v-sync off
4x FSAA
8x Anisotropic
textures on high
reflect everything

I'm using driver... 71.89

5.1 sound using onboard sound ttp://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=50294

any idears guys?

the HDR test we have done are all but identical on the same settings.

Mine..
http://img149.echo.cx/img149/8760/depthoffieldturnedoff0qa.jpg

his

http://img43.echo.cx/img43/4931/untitled39bt.png

mcolbourn
05-10-05, 09:47 AM
I am sure that ATI cards run the source engine games faster than the equivalent Nvidia Card normally by about 5 - 10%.

So those FPS don't seam to be too bad.

BTW what FSAA and ANI is he running?

jolle
05-10-05, 10:00 AM
Office is pretty CPU intensive isnt it?
How does your FPS change if you lower your resolution? like 1024x768?
if its alot higher then its your graphics card, if its pretty much the same, its prolly CPU..

That RTHDRIBL fps is alot higher then I had on my 6800GT..
funky..

Cream
05-10-05, 11:19 AM
That RTHDRIBL fps is alot higher then I had on my 6800GT..
funky..

That's because the depth of field is turned off. I did that to match his settings.

-=DVS=-
05-10-05, 08:37 PM
Ask him for some Doom 3 Benchies :p

nVidiaGuru
05-10-05, 09:29 PM
Ask him for some Doom 3 Benchies :p


lol ya use a real graphics engine, not this source hi-res textures fool your eyes jazz :angel:

Cream
05-11-05, 01:37 AM
Ask him for some Doom 3 Benchies :p

Yeah I know I'll easy get better frame rates on Doom 3.

By the way my frame rate goes up about 10 FPS knocking it down to 1024x 768. Looking in the same position as the image above.

edit...

One thing I didn't ask him was if he was running his own server to get the images or if he's on a public server, My pic's where taken setting up a server with 8 bots!!!! that may be the answer. I'll get back to you.

CaptNKILL
05-11-05, 09:24 AM
Yeah I know I'll easy get better frame rates on Doom 3.

By the way my frame rate goes up about 10 FPS knocking it down to 1024x 768. Looking in the same position as the image above.

edit...

One thing I didn't ask him was if he was running his own server to get the images or if he's on a public server, My pic's where taken setting up a server with 8 bots!!!! that may be the answer. I'll get back to you.
:rofl

Yeah that MIGHT have something to do with it... :rofl

So it really just now occurred to you that you were playing the most CPU intensive FPS ever with BOTS while benchmarking? :p

Cream
05-11-05, 12:53 PM
:rofl

Yeah that MIGHT have something to do with it... :rofl

So it really just now occurred to you that you were playing the most CPU intensive FPS ever with BOTS while benchmarking? :p


No it wasn't quite like that. It started as a Counter-strike image thread which just happened to have my frame rate on it. It just didn't occure to me that he may have not been running a game himself...

jolle
05-11-05, 02:41 PM
well, im currently demoted to using a Geforce 3 Ti200 since my 6800gT is being repaired, or until I get a new one on the warranty...
First I had to use a GF4MX SE.. too many suffixes to be good, and CS:S at lowest settings on DX7 rendering was about 25 fps or so.. horrible..
not that good on this GF3 Ti200 either for that matter..

Cream
05-11-05, 05:01 PM
Sorted, I'm such a muppet :D

realised what the problem was. I was hosting the game with 8 bots.
this is off an open server with no bots in it...
http://img149.echo.cx/img149/1917/csnotserver0lm.jpg

Just a little better :D

CaptNKILL
05-28-05, 09:52 PM
Sorted, I'm such a muppet :D

realised what the problem was. I was hosting the game with 8 bots.
this is off an open server with no bots in it...
..
Just like i said :lol:

Anyway, glad there isnt any problem.

CS:S is running amazing for me now too since I got my new CPU. AMD is god. I think im going to go buy an AMD shirt or hat or something...

Riptide
05-29-05, 10:23 AM
Anyone know where you can get an AMD shirt or hat? :)

_Phil_
06-14-05, 02:06 PM
Just a little better

I'm sure you'll notice the difference without a frame counter somehow...

Pandora's Box
06-14-05, 10:44 PM
http://www.cafepress.com/shamikaserver.21026932?r=froogle