PDA

View Full Version : DOOM³/RoE x64 Install


AngelGraves13
05-10-05, 03:16 PM
Yesterday I received my Windows XP Professional x64 Edition and discovered that DOOM³: RoE quits the install, telling me my operating system is not supported.

It seems because x64 Edition is based on the Windows 2003 code base, it will not install. I know there is a way to modify the .msi file for DOOM³: RoE, as there was a way to do that for DOOM³.

Now, I'm not suggesting anything here, but it would be nice if someone would take the liberty to mod the .msi file for DOOM³: RoE and post it in this thread, so that we'll be able to install it on x64 based systems.

I would do it myself if I knew how.

Riptide
05-10-05, 05:12 PM
It is silly that Doom 3 installs fine but the expansion doesn't.

That said, you can download the .MSI @ planetamd64.com and also get instructions on how to modify .MSI files there as well.

AngelGraves13
05-10-05, 07:07 PM
I've already looked there. The link is dead.

Riptide
05-10-05, 07:25 PM
You aren't going to the right place. I just downloaded it again.

Go to Downloads, Windows Drivers & Apps, and then 64-bit Apps. The d/l is towards the bottom of that page.

AngelGraves13
05-11-05, 06:19 PM
got it, thanks

jAkUp
05-28-05, 11:51 PM
Here is another way guys:

Did not check this out, but the steps as you described above are working perfect without handling any altered MSI-files:

1. Install Doom3, patch it to 1.1
2. Copy the whole directory "d3xp" from your RoE-CD to your Doom3-Directory
3. Apply Patch 1.2 from RoE-CD
4. Start Doom3
5. Now you are asked for the CD-Key of RoE
6. Select MODS and select RoE
7. Enjoy

:-)

jolle
05-29-05, 03:31 AM
Ah, but you still have to install Doom 3 to begin with.
With this tool you can modify the MSI file yourself, if you run into a game where you cant download a modded one for example..
http://www.masaieditor.com/

Snag is it only works in Win32 hehe..

jAkUp
05-29-05, 03:40 AM
Well, Doom 3 has no issues running x64.. its the expansion that has the issues

jolle
05-29-05, 04:35 AM
running wasnt a problem, when I installed x64 D3 was already on my disk..
Later on I decided to acctually install it properly, so I could patch it, the Installer wouldnt work tho unless I modded the MSI file and removed the OS check.. much like RoE..
That was on RC2 tho, you mean you got D3 to install without any issues?

Riptide
05-29-05, 11:26 AM
I think Doom 3's installer also had problems, but only on the RC's. The final XP64 works OK with it.