PDA

View Full Version : 6800GT Sli, Doom 3/Quake 3 problems.


cobhc
05-10-05, 05:59 PM
Just tried to run Doom 3 and Quake 3 on two 6800GT's, without the SLI connector and I am getting grey flashing on the screen, doesn't change no matter what settings i use, but if i disable sli it works fine. Is it cos of not using the sli connector, or is it a driver issue?

Thanks in advance,


Stee.

GlowStick
05-10-05, 06:30 PM
Yes.

cobhc
05-11-05, 03:49 AM
yes what? lol, shoulda said im using the latest official forceware drivers.

GlowStick
05-11-05, 01:10 PM
For sli you NEED the bridge between the two cards. If you did not get one with your motherboard contact the manfuacuter.

cobhc
05-11-05, 02:15 PM
you dont NEED the sli connector, sli works without the connector but in a limited fashion. can anyone else comment on the problems im having?

H-street
05-11-05, 02:21 PM
my guess would be that SLI has issues with OGL without the connector?

have you tried other OGL games to see if they will run without it.

rombat
05-11-05, 02:25 PM
Just one question why are you not using the bridge connector for your sli setup?

cobhc
05-11-05, 02:56 PM
not tried other games, and im not using the connector since i didnt get one with my motherboard, i think it's just the fact of sli having issues with OGL, thanks for the info guys

jAkUp
05-11-05, 03:08 PM
Why did you not get the SLI connector with your board? Which board is it?

grimreefer
05-11-05, 03:28 PM
r u certain that u have an sli mobo?
at this point, u have to contact the manufacturer, or buy a new board

cobhc
05-11-05, 03:38 PM
it's a tyan thunder k8we (s2895), i didn't get once because tyan haven't manufactured them yet, it is definetly an SLI board, i am getting the connector hopefully by the end of this week.

GlowStick
05-11-05, 04:49 PM
you dont NEED the sli connector, sli works without the connector but in a limited fashion. can anyone else comment on the problems im having?
That is retarded.

If its working fine why are you compaling about it, its not a driver bug, its the users is a moron.

patrickjs89
05-11-05, 05:52 PM
Quake 3? The game isn't even out yet.

patrickjs89
05-11-05, 05:53 PM
Oh man, I thought he meant 4, hahahaha, I feel stupid now.